Change Your Image
twindl89
My favourites are outer banks, Marvel originals like The Punisher who is partly in Daredevil and Riverdale.
All watched loads of times again.
I love tv show topics with - abandonment, escapes such as in the shooter and The punisher both military escapes.
I also love topics - big boss, land trade - like Riverdale North side, Daredevils W. Fisk, Ozark
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Alex Rider (2020)
Spy on the insides
When a spy goes into another country in the real world and collects data and information they probably get tortured or killed. Spying is a major crime which can happen on the inside and this show relates to the real world in the same way. Alex Rider especially in season 3 has to get into Scorpia and be just like his father, get personal to the high command but, not just personal also very useful with gifts to kill and collect stuff. The best season for me was season 3 so it makes me suspicious why Scorpia season 3 was last?
In season 3 the sheeting was so sweet and beautiful in Malta on the streets and on the cliffs. Finding out about a radiation facility, which uses waves to make people sick with updated technology.
This show does not just relate to the spy laws and punishments but, also relates to how nuclear bombs work in that in the last episode there was a huge radiation device which had to be high up and reach a specific amount of the city. No wonder Scorpia chose to put the device in the city near Bath, Swindon, London if the device was in the countryside or village it would not radiate at target, it was all about scattering the sickness in all locations not just one city.
Pretty Little Liars (2010)
In the backgrounds
I have actually bought 6 seasons of this show for £8 each on Amazon prime digitally. That is a £7 discount per season and £42 total discount for fhd video quality. I was in middle of watching the 2nd season when i bought them.
I did not buy the first season cause, its not as good as other 6 but, the person in background who has all these spooky ideas and hiring their own therapist to haunt them, they hate therapy cause, they know their correct but, proving you are correct like Toby was not an easy job, Toby had to prove himself a lot and had only Melissa and a new career after forecefully quitting. Caleb had to prove himself a lot too and letters went missing from a spooky girl, the housing of Caleb was sweet him being good at technology and finding stuff. Some of the main 5 girls look nice but, the boys were better and more nice i am straight but, there are a load of better looking alternative shows.
I got this show cause, its 160+ episodes with each being 42 minutes great value for money when buying on holidays only. I have 45 tv show purchases on my Amazon profile. This was a solid 8 but, there are greater shows than this. Was nice to see people in the background being revealed after queries. Nice to see who meets with who and then tags along as bad people in the background.
Daredevil (2015)
The Real Boss
A tall and big man you may think that he is the big boss Mr Wilson Fisk but, he is not the real boss that is Matt Murdock who does everything within his reach to end Mr Fisk.
This shows how adrenalined the Daredevil is he does not stop even in front of 20 soldiers.
Both the top 2 good guys who fight also look top notch and good at older age. Nice to see Daredevil take people who were in abduction out of the way, also reveal what a city builder like Mr fisk really wants which is money not a developed city.
There is a lot of fighting with good punching, jumping and spinning motions. I watched the first two seasons of the show at least a couple of times, it's not the best for me but, excellent the thing which degraded it was season 1 wich was still very decent but, when the Punisher came in season 2 on the rooftops as relentless as he is and then Mr Fisk finding new solutions when problems become deeper and more shallow for him it makes season 2 much greater. I am yet to watch season 3 i have moved to other marvel original shows. Another nice thing is fighting the law, proving that the enemy needs to be executed something Matt abstains from doing which is killing but, the Punisher has his own law and secretary just like in his stand alone show.
Appreciative of the Daredevil reborn follow up coming out after 6 years absence of the show. Also appreciative of the relentless Punisher who goes from hospitals to boats without being tired to end the bad city building developers.
Arrow (2012)
Tip of the Arrow
I watched a full 2 seasons of this show repeatedly, the first time on Netflix for 2 seasons and then bought it again £10 on Amazon prime video due to geographical restrictions of watching it. It is greatest value for money £0.50 per episode if bought on a holiday season. It is also a main reason why i get confused to buy a movie!!!
Oliver has been taught a lesson when at the island that there must be justice, there must be courage and he must defeat the enemies in the city. He is made a responsible person always looking out for his sister and Laurell the lawyer which was great, the comeback of the death of Oliver Queens GF was also great but, identities remained hidden until some point for safety reasons. There is a lot of fighting, I love the black arrow and how he hides his identity and also investigates new family members. This is one of my favourite shows ever. It's nice to see fights and an old friend come back from the island also to give Oliver a bit of a chat.
I highly recommend this as a birthday gift. At FHD resolution I only watch on my smartphone or monitor, never watched on tv unless 4K. The video quality is very neat and good when watching buildings, hair and clothes.
Vikings: Valhalla (2022)
Home is where the heart is.
The top episode for me is number 3 Marshes, there was two ambushes and great sword fights, one with the first of Christian gladiators hating pagan religion killing the girls friends, then the one in marshes when they tried to scout get pushed back and not being able to find any news of the enemy, some great body cuts and strangling.
The show has a lot of partnerships with the ending being very iffy with Kanut King of England's province being sent back to Kattegat to defend his home land. His father is very different and has new taxes, new advisors and partners to help gain Mercia differently, new thoughts on rebuilding the bridge. Best thing is Kanut the laid back comes back and kicks his father as the replacement king of the chair. All this king replacement Kanut problems while, Olaf is in Norway with his own son figuring who will inherit next and partner against his own kind, his own blood. Hope they fight for their own home as father and son not just one of them fights for Home.
Outer Banks (2020)
Epic treasure hunt
Just like the uncharted games series but, this show is in a different background. People still try and find the treasure before the gang of John B, they get close many times, locating the treasure with no map, at the outer banks is not as straightforward. The show has a lot of competition between the upper and lower caste, some rich families do not agree with getting along or shaking hands with the people with lower careers, this happened in riverdale aswell. There are in this world such instances like royalties, army chiefs, politicians who also have more upper class and a different lifestyle than those in lower lifestyles. This makes the ultimate show down who will get the treasure first. This is probably in my top 3 most favourite shows ever, season 2 was very fascinating aswell, the show has many trails, a bit like your walking in a jungle trail and your trying to find a safe lodge or house that you can rest.
Lost in Space (2018)
Start the engine
This show is about being stranded and working together to get back into space and travel, life becomes tough for the Robinson family when the space rocket can't launch, lots of hazards with the engine starting, it is really good and fun to see how they will get the spacecraft or rocket going up again. That with the presence of a machine type alien who Will and also the family members are unsure what to do with it. This show is very good when they have to rebuild and is also fun when they complete their jobs and are allowed back on the crew, it was good to see some members make big changes from being bad people.
Riverdale (2017)
Comforting
The amazing story
Season 2 and 3 are much greater I think than the first. The way the black hood killer was anonymous and the mystery of who he could be was amazing. Another part of the show other than the black hood mystery which was amazing was how Archie and his group of friends enquired and searched for the black hood. One of my favourite people apart from Archie was Hiram, a bit like Wilson Fisk he tries to buy land, he tries to run a business those two characters have much in common. The clashes of groups from the north side and how they keep their land and gardens was amazing.
The popularity
There are close to 24% users giving this a 5 or below and 27% giving a 9/10 or more after 153k reviews on imdb. Everyone has a different taste but, the score range is very nice. I will definitely return for another viewing of this show later on in life from season 2.
The Punisher (2017)
Stunning conspiracy
Frank gets an unknown call from long time friend, innocent people were hurt, his wife and kids died, leading to him countering the army he worked for. It was so nice to see him challenge and make clear who the real suspects were. First he had a great fight with a top rank army personnel at a house, drones came for Frank which was really nice. Father hiding from his own family to protect them was amazing and very, very courageous, gory in the final episode only but, why would I care? The show is too good to be missed and the pace of the story and how it lead to other trails was stunning, was nice to see Frank and his pal work to the person they wanted to kill.