My Top 20 by Year - 1990
Under construction and always in progress.
The Best films from this year (according to IMDb) I've seen (so far).
Out of 215 films (includes 8 separate 'episodes' of Dekalog) 'seen' (ie rated at IMDb).
(Nov 2016)
Notes:
Cinema = cinema (big screen) viewing
TV = TV viewing
PC = download
OL = online viewing
VHS = VHS viewing
Yet to see (among many):
Porte aperte (Open Doors, Amelio, 1990)
Ah Fei zing zyun (Days of Being Wild, Wong, 1990)
Korczak (Wajda, 1990)
Hidden Agenda (Loach, 1990)
The Field (Sheridan, 1990)
Trust (Hartley, 1990)
¡Ay, Carmela! (Saura, 1990)
'Non', ou A Vã Glória de Mandar (No, or the Vain Glory of Command; de Oliveira, 1990)
Hamoun (Mehrjui, 1990)
Nouvelle vague (New Wave, Godard, 1990)
Las edades de Lulú (The Ages of Lulu, B. Luna, 1990)
Karaul (The Guard, Rogozhkin, 1990)
Conte de printemps (A Tale of Springtime, Rohmer, 1990)
All the Vermeers in New York (Jost, 1990)
Sure Fire (Jost, 1990)
Truly Madly Deeply (Minghella, 1990)
Mountains of the Moon (Rafelson, 1990)
Daddy Nostalgie (Tavernier, 1990)
Avalon (Levinson, 1990)
Metropolitan (Stillman, 1990)
La gloire de mon pere (My Father's Glory, Y. Robert, 1990)
S'en fout la mort (No Fear, No Die; Denis, 1990)
Tilaï (The Law, Ouedraogo, 1990)
Stanno tutti bene (Everybody's Fine, Tornatore, 1990)
Ragazzi fuori (Boys on the Outside, M. Risi, 1990)
Uranus (Berri, 1990)
Docteur Petiot (Dr. Petiot, de Chalonge, 1990)
La discrète (The Discreet, C. Vincent, 1990)
After Dark, My Sweet (Foley, 1990)
The Witches (Roeg, 1990)
Begotten (Merhige, 1990)
Q & A (Lumet, 1990)
Shi no toge (The Sting of Death, Oguri, 1990)
Rebro Adama (Adam’s Rib, Krishtofovich, 1990)
Outremer (Overseas, Roüan, 1990)
Lichnoe delo Anny Akhmatovoy (The Anna Achmatova File, Aranovich, 1990, doc)
La désenchantée (The Disenchanted, B. Jacquot, 1990)
The Fool (Edzard, 1990)
Strangers in Good Company (C. Scott, 1990)
City Life (various, 1990, doc)
Ageman (Tales of a Golden Geisha, Itami, 1990)
To Sleep with Anger (C. Burnett, 1990)
Wrestling with God (J. L. Jackson, 1990)
Pump Up the Volume (Moyle, 1990)
Le mari de la coiffeuse (The Hairdresser's Husband, Leconte, 1990)
Extra note:
Instead of putting (the whole) Dekalog on (very) top of my list I decided to list separate 'episodes' (or TV films as I see them), the ones I consider excellent (or beyond) that is. So all in all, 5 of them (out of 8 from this year) qualified for this list.
The Best films from this year (according to IMDb) I've seen (so far).
Out of 215 films (includes 8 separate 'episodes' of Dekalog) 'seen' (ie rated at IMDb).
(Nov 2016)
Notes:
- Features, shorts, docs and TV movies eligible ("A film is a film is a film.").
- TV mini-series are NOT (unless stated otherwise).
- My humble rates added (for films with the same rate just once or twice though).
- Films with the same rate are ordered arbitrarily. Feel free to re-order them at your will.
- When I saw more than 20 excellent films (9/10 or above in my book) from a certain year I'll try and list them ALL. That would make some lists much longer but all the excellentia deserves to be mentioned.
Cinema = cinema (big screen) viewing
TV = TV viewing
PC = download
OL = online viewing
VHS = VHS viewing
Yet to see (among many):
Porte aperte (Open Doors, Amelio, 1990)
Ah Fei zing zyun (Days of Being Wild, Wong, 1990)
Korczak (Wajda, 1990)
Hidden Agenda (Loach, 1990)
The Field (Sheridan, 1990)
Trust (Hartley, 1990)
¡Ay, Carmela! (Saura, 1990)
'Non', ou A Vã Glória de Mandar (No, or the Vain Glory of Command; de Oliveira, 1990)
Hamoun (Mehrjui, 1990)
Nouvelle vague (New Wave, Godard, 1990)
Las edades de Lulú (The Ages of Lulu, B. Luna, 1990)
Karaul (The Guard, Rogozhkin, 1990)
Conte de printemps (A Tale of Springtime, Rohmer, 1990)
All the Vermeers in New York (Jost, 1990)
Sure Fire (Jost, 1990)
Truly Madly Deeply (Minghella, 1990)
Mountains of the Moon (Rafelson, 1990)
Daddy Nostalgie (Tavernier, 1990)
Avalon (Levinson, 1990)
Metropolitan (Stillman, 1990)
La gloire de mon pere (My Father's Glory, Y. Robert, 1990)
S'en fout la mort (No Fear, No Die; Denis, 1990)
Tilaï (The Law, Ouedraogo, 1990)
Stanno tutti bene (Everybody's Fine, Tornatore, 1990)
Ragazzi fuori (Boys on the Outside, M. Risi, 1990)
Uranus (Berri, 1990)
Docteur Petiot (Dr. Petiot, de Chalonge, 1990)
La discrète (The Discreet, C. Vincent, 1990)
After Dark, My Sweet (Foley, 1990)
The Witches (Roeg, 1990)
Begotten (Merhige, 1990)
Q & A (Lumet, 1990)
Shi no toge (The Sting of Death, Oguri, 1990)
Rebro Adama (Adam’s Rib, Krishtofovich, 1990)
Outremer (Overseas, Roüan, 1990)
Lichnoe delo Anny Akhmatovoy (The Anna Achmatova File, Aranovich, 1990, doc)
La désenchantée (The Disenchanted, B. Jacquot, 1990)
The Fool (Edzard, 1990)
Strangers in Good Company (C. Scott, 1990)
City Life (various, 1990, doc)
Ageman (Tales of a Golden Geisha, Itami, 1990)
To Sleep with Anger (C. Burnett, 1990)
Wrestling with God (J. L. Jackson, 1990)
Pump Up the Volume (Moyle, 1990)
Le mari de la coiffeuse (The Hairdresser's Husband, Leconte, 1990)
Extra note:
Instead of putting (the whole) Dekalog on (very) top of my list I decided to list separate 'episodes' (or TV films as I see them), the ones I consider excellent (or beyond) that is. So all in all, 5 of them (out of 8 from this year) qualified for this list.
List activity
219 views
• 0 this weekCreate a new list
List your movie, TV & celebrity picks.
21 titles