Menu
All
Watchlist
Sign In
EN
Fully supported
English (United States)
Partially supported
Français (Canada)
Français (France)
Deutsch (Deutschland)
हिंदी (भारत)
Italiano (Italia)
Português (Brasil)
Español (España)
Español (México)
Use app
Back
Biography
Awards
IMDbPro
All topics
Awards
Fabian Gießler
Jump to
CINE Competition (1)
Cleveland International Film Festival (1)
Columbus International Film & Video Festival (3)
DaKINO International Film Festival (1)
HardAcre Film Festival (1)
Humboldt International Film Festival (2)
Phnom Penh International Film Festival (1)
WorldFest Houston (3)
backup festival - new media in film (1)
Park City Film Music Festival (1)
Cotswold International Film & Video Festival (2)
Kansas International Film Festival (1)
Mogul Awards, Germany (2)
Tupelo Film Festival (3)
Barcelona Cinema Festival (1)
Cyprus International Film Festival (1)
Foursite Film Festival (1)
Twin Rivers Media Festival (2)
Melbourne International Movie Festival (2)
Canada International Film Festival (1)
Catalina Film Festival (1)
Eugene International Film Festival (1)
Tacoma Film Festival (1)
Trail Dance Film Festival (1)
The Newport International Film Festival, Wales (1)
International Film Festival of Wales (2)
Grand Off World Independent Film Awards (1)
Marbella Film Festival (1)
Indiana Short Film Festival (1)
Euroshorts, Poland (1)
St. Albans Film Festival (1)
Cortolovere (1)
South Dakota Film Festival (1)
Filmfest Schleswig-Holstein (1)
Visioni Corte Film Festival (1)
The Unprecedented Cinema International Festival of Short Film (1)
MedFF (1)
FreeNetWorld International Film Festival (1)
Grenzland-Filmtage (1)
15 Minutes of Fame Film Festival (1)
Clean Shorts Film Festival (1)
Trani Film Festival (1)
Mestre Film Festival (1)
Visionaria (2)
Stranger Days Independent Film Festival (1)
Festival Corto Corrente (1)
32 wins & 27 nominations
CINE Competition
2009 Winner
CINE Golden Eagle
Student Division: Entertainment, Drama
Zwischen Licht und Schatten
Cleveland International Film Festival
2013 Nominee
Best Animated Short Film
Zweibettzimmer
Columbus International Film & Video Festival
2013 Winner
Silver Chris Award
Animation
Zweibettzimmer
2008 Winner
Student Competition - Honorable Mention
Student Competition
Tyttönen
2008 Winner
Student Competition Award
Student Film
Zwischen Licht und Schatten
DaKINO International Film Festival
2006 Nominee
Grand Jury Prize
International Short
Tyttönen
HardAcre Film Festival
2013 Winner
HardAcre Award
Best Animated Film
Zweibettzimmer
Humboldt International Film Festival
2013 Winner
Best Animation
Zweibettzimmer
2011 Winner
Best Narrative
Zwischen Licht und Schatten
Phnom Penh International Film Festival
2014 Nominee
Best Short Film
Zweibettzimmer
WorldFest Houston
2013 Winner
Gold Remi Award
Animated short Film
Zweibettzimmer
2009 Winner
Bronze Award
Student Film Competition
Zwischen Licht und Schatten
2007 Winner
Platinum Award
Independent Student Film & Videos
Tyttönen
backup festival - new media in film
2014 Nominee
Prize
Best Animation
Zweibettzimmer
Park City Film Music Festival
2010 Winner
Silver Medal for Excellence
Best Use of Music in a Short Film
Zwischen Licht und Schatten
Cotswold International Film & Video Festival
2006 Winner
Silver Award
Student Film Competition
Tyttönen
2005 Winner
Gold Award
Student Film Competition
Weihnachtsmanns Albtraum
Kansas International Film Festival
2013 Nominee
Audience Award
Best Animated Short
Zweibettzimmer
Mogul Awards, Germany
2006 Winner
Mogul Award
Audience Award
Tyttönen
2006 Winner
Audience Award
Best Short Film
Tyttönen
Tupelo Film Festival
2018 Nominee
Festival Prize
Best Short Film
Familienurlaub
2013 Winner
Festival Prize
Best Animation
Zweibettzimmer
2010 Nominee
Festival Prize
Best Student
Zwischen Licht und Schatten
Barcelona Cinema Festival
2008 Winner
Jury Prize
Best Short Film
Zwischen Licht und Schatten
Cyprus International Film Festival
2013 Winner
CIFF Award
Best Animation
Zweibettzimmer
Foursite Film Festival
2009 Winner
Festival Prize
Best Foreign Film
Zwischen Licht und Schatten
Twin Rivers Media Festival
2009 Nominee
Festival Prize
Short Film
Zwischen Licht und Schatten
2009 Nominee
Festival Prize
Best Student Film
Zwischen Licht und Schatten
Melbourne International Movie Festival
2009 Winner
Gold Cineman
Best Film
Zwischen Licht und Schatten
2005 Winner
Bronze Cineman
Best Animated Film
Weihnachtsmanns Albtraum
Canada International Film Festival
2014 Winner
Royal Reel Award
Animation
Zweibettzimmer
Catalina Film Festival
2014 Nominee
Best Animated Short
Animated Short
Zweibettzimmer
Eugene International Film Festival
2013 Winner
Best International Animation Short
Zweibettzimmer
Tacoma Film Festival
2014 Nominee
Best Short Film
Short Film
Zweibettzimmer
Trail Dance Film Festival
2014 Nominee
Golden Drover
Best Animated Film
Zweibettzimmer
The Newport International Film Festival, Wales
2014 Winner
Best Music
Zweibettzimmer
International Film Festival of Wales
2014 Nominee
Judges Award
Best Short Film
Zweibettzimmer
2014 Winner
Judges Award
Best Music
Zweibettzimmer
Grand Off World Independent Film Awards
2007 Nominee
Grand OFF Award
Best Script
Tyttönen
Marbella Film Festival
2006 Nominee
Festival Prize
Best Short Film
Tyttönen
Indiana Short Film Festival
2014 Nominee
Audience Award
Sci Fi, Fantasy, or Horror
Zweibettzimmer
Euroshorts, Poland
2013 Nominee
Jury Award
Best Short Film
Zweibettzimmer
St. Albans Film Festival
2014 Nominee
Jury Prize
Best Animation
Zweibettzimmer
Cortolovere
2014 Nominee
Festival Award
Zweibettzimmer
South Dakota Film Festival
2014 Nominee
Jury Award
Best International Film
Zweibettzimmer
Filmfest Schleswig-Holstein
2015 Nominee
Kurzfilmpreis
Best Short Film
Zweibettzimmer
Visioni Corte Film Festival
2013 Winner
Jury Prize
Best Animation
Zweibettzimmer
The Unprecedented Cinema International Festival of Short Film
2007 Winner
The Basic Prizes
Gold Frame
Tyttönen
MedFF
2018 Nominee
MedFF
Best Short
Familienurlaub
FreeNetWorld International Film Festival
2010 Winner
Jury Prize
Best Short Fiction Film
Zwischen Licht und Schatten
Grenzland-Filmtage
2018 Nominee
Audience Award
Short Film
Familienurlaub
15 Minutes of Fame Film Festival
2009 Winner
Short Film Award
Best Foreign Film
Zwischen Licht und Schatten
Clean Shorts Film Festival
2018 Nominee
Clean Shorts Film Festival Award
Best Foreign Short
Familienurlaub
Trani Film Festival
2014 Winner
Festival Award
Best Animation
Zweibettzimmer
Mestre Film Festival
2013 Winner
Jury Special Award
Zweibettzimmer
Visionaria
2013 Nominee
Gran Visionario Award
Zweibettzimmer
2006 Nominee
Jury Prize
International Competition
Tyttönen
Stranger Days Independent Film Festival
2019 Nominee
Jury Award
Best International Short
Familienurlaub
Festival Corto Corrente
2018 Winner
Premio Simpatia
Familienurlaub
Contribute to this page
Suggest an edit or add missing content
Please see our guide to updating awards
Learn more about contributing
More from this person
More to explore
Recently viewed
You have no recently viewed pages
Back to top