Directed by
George Marshall | ||
Otto Preminger | ... | (uncredited) |
Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)
Charles Francis Coe | ... | (story "Ransom") |
Gene Fowler | ||
Hal Long |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
Nunnally Johnson | ... | associate producer |
Darryl F. Zanuck | ... | executive producer |
Music by
David Buttolph | ... | (uncredited) |
Cyril J. Mockridge | ... | (uncredited) |
Cinematography by
Barney McGill |
Editing by
Jack Murray |
Casting By
Phillip Moore | ... | (uncredited) |
Art Direction by
Hans Peters |
Set Decoration by
Thomas Little |
Costume Design by
Gwen Wakeling |
Makeup Department
Ray Lopez | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Wilma Ryan | ... | hair stylist (uncredited) |
Production Management
Darryl F. Zanuck | ... | in charge of production |
Ed Ebele | ... | production manager (uncredited) |
Bert E. Sebell | ... | unit manager (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Earl Haley | ... | assistant director |
Jack McEdward | ... | second assistant director (uncredited) |
Edward O'Fearna | ... | assistant director (uncredited) |
Art Department
William Fremdling | ... | assistant props (uncredited) |
Bob McLaughlin | ... | assistant props (uncredited) |
George Peckham | ... | props (uncredited) |
Walter M. Scott | ... | set dresser (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Roger Heman Sr. | ... | sound |
E. Clayton Ward | ... | sound |
Jack Les Coulie | ... | boom operator (uncredited) |
Hal Lombard | ... | cableman (uncredited) |
Joseph Mazzoletti | ... | assistant sound (uncredited) |
Stunts
Gordon Carveth | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Chick Collins | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Roger Creed | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Duke Green | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Billy Jones | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Otto Metzetti | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Victor Metzetti | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Harvey Parry | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Bob Rose | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
L.B. Abbott | ... | second camera operator (uncredited) |
Harry Dawe | ... | assistant camera (uncredited) |
Steve McNulty | ... | still photographer (uncredited) |
Paul Monroe | ... | best boy (uncredited) |
Edward Petzoldt | ... | gaffer (uncredited) |
C.E. Richardson | ... | assistant grip (uncredited) |
George Switzer | ... | head grip (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Frank Beetson Jr. | ... | wardrobe man (uncredited) |
Gertrude Kirkwood | ... | wardrobe woman (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
Harvey Manger | ... | assistant cutter (uncredited) |
Thomas Vincent | ... | assistant cutter (uncredited) |
Music Department
David Buttolph | ... | musical director |
Walter Scharf | ... | composer: additional music (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Doris Drought | ... | script clerk (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Herbert Farjeon | ... | dialogue director (uncredited) |
Audrey Lindley | ... | stand-in: June Lang (uncredited) |
Arthur McLaglen | ... | stand-in: Victor McLaglen (uncredited) |
Skeets Noyes | ... | stand-in: Walter Connolly (uncredited) |
Charles Raudebaugh | ... | publicist (uncredited) |
Leicester Wagner | ... | publicist (uncredited) |