Directed by
Gregory Ratoff |
Writing Credits
Nunnally Johnson | ... | (screenplay) |
James M. Cain | ... | (novel) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
Nunnally Johnson | ... | associate producer |
Darryl F. Zanuck | ... | producer (uncredited) |
Music by
Charles Maxwell | ... | (uncredited) |
Cinematography by
Ernest Palmer | ... | (photography) |
Editing by
Walter Thompson |
Art Direction by
Richard Day | ||
Mark-Lee Kirk |
Set Decoration by
Thomas Little |
Costume Design by
Royer |
Makeup Department
Lucille D'Antoine | ... | hairdresser: Loretta Young (uncredited) |
Buddy King | ... | hair stylist (uncredited) |
Ben Nye | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Production Management
Darryl F. Zanuck | ... | in charge of production |
William Koenig | ... | production manager (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Jason Bernie | ... | assistant director (uncredited) |
Fred Spencer | ... | assistant director (uncredited) |
Henry Weinberger | ... | assistant director (uncredited) |
Art Department
Philip De Esco | ... | props (uncredited) |
Bob McLaughlin | ... | assistant props (uncredited) |
Orin S. Pinney | ... | art follow-up (uncredited) |
William Sittel | ... | assistant props (uncredited) |
Sound Department
W.D. Flick | ... | sound |
Roger Heman Sr. | ... | sound (as Roger Heman) |
William Brent | ... | assistant sound (uncredited) |
Howard McCann | ... | sound stage man (uncredited) |
William Pillar | ... | sound boom man (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Dave Anderson | ... | gaffer (uncredited) |
Don Anderson | ... | camera operator (uncredited) |
Bud Gaunt | ... | grip (uncredited) |
Milton Gold | ... | still photographer (uncredited) |
Charles Graham | ... | best boy (uncredited) |
Robert Mack | ... | assistant camera (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Walter Whaley | ... | unit casting (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Carrie O'Neil | ... | wardrobe: women |
Eugene Joseff | ... | costume jeweller (uncredited) |
Ernest Rotchy | ... | wardrobe: men (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
George A. Gittens | ... | assistant cutter (uncredited) |
Music Department
David Buttolph | ... | musical director |
Carol Knutson | ... | music cutter (uncredited) |
Cyril J. Mockridge | ... | composer: additional music (uncredited) |
Ernst Toch | ... | music arranger: opera sequence (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Rose Steinberg | ... | script clerk (uncredited) |
Transportation Department
Pat Palamountain | ... | transportation: Loretta Young (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Charles Armstrong | ... | stage doorman (uncredited) |
Emery D'Arcy | ... | voice double: Warner Baxter (uncredited) |
Nina Koshetz | ... | voice double: Binnie Barnes (uncredited) |
Lester Sharpe | ... | dialogue director (uncredited) |
Tamara Shavrova | ... | voice double: Loretta Young (uncredited) |