Directed by
Tay Garnett |
Writing Credits
Robert Hardy Andrews | ... | (original screenplay) (as Robert D. Andrews) |
Garrett Fort | ... | (uncredited) |
Dudley Nichols | ... | (uncredited) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Robert Taylor | ... | Sergeant Bill Dane | |
George Murphy | ... | Lieut. Steve Bentley | |
Thomas Mitchell | ... | Corp. Jake Feingold | |
Lloyd Nolan | ... | Corp. Barney Todd | |
Lee Bowman | ... | Capt. Henry Lassiter | |
Robert Walker | ... | Leonard Purckett | |
Desi Arnaz | ... | Felix Ramirez | |
Barry Nelson | ... | F.X. Matowski | |
Phillip Terry | ... | Matthew Hardy | |
Roque Espiritu | ... | Corp. Juan Katigbak | |
Kenneth Spencer | ... | Wesley Eeps | |
Alex Havier | ... | Yankee Salazar (as J. Alex Havier) | |
Tom Dugan | ... | Sam Malloy | |
Donald Curtis | ... | Lieutenant | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Ernie Alexander | ... | Wounded Soldier (uncredited) | |
Luke Chan | ... | Japanese Soldier (uncredited) | |
Wing Foo | ... | Japanese Soldier (uncredited) | |
Bud Geary | ... | Infantry Soldier (uncredited) | |
Mary McLeod | ... | Elsie McAlister (uncredited) | |
Phil Schumacher | ... | Machine Gunner (uncredited) | |
Leigh Sterling | ... | Man (uncredited) (unconfirmed) | |
Beal Wong | ... | Japanese Soldier (uncredited) | |
Bruce Wong | ... | Japanese Soldier (uncredited) | |
Tom Yuen | ... | Filipino (uncredited) |
Produced by
Dore Schary | ... | executive producer (uncredited) |
Irving Starr | ... | producer |
Music by
Bronislau Kaper | ... | (musical score) |
Daniele Amfitheatrof | ... | (uncredited) |
Cinematography by
Sidney Wagner | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
George White |
Art Direction by
Cedric Gibbons |
Set Decoration by
Edwin B. Willis | ... | (set decorations) |
Makeup Department
Jack Dawn | ... | makeup creator |
Production Management
Arch Smith | ... | unit manager (uncredited) |
Art Department
Glen Barner | ... | associate set decorator |
Lyle R. Wheeler | ... | associate art director (as Lyle Wheeler) |
Frank Wesselhoff | ... | painter (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Douglas Shearer | ... | recording director |
Special Effects by
A. Arnold Gillespie | ... | special effects (as Arnold Gillespie) |
Warren Newcombe | ... | special effects |
Visual Effects by
Max Fabian | ... | special photographic effects (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
George Bourne | ... | camera operator (uncredited) |
Harry Downard | ... | camera operator (uncredited) |
Music Department
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco | ... | composer: additional music (uncredited) |
Nat W. Finston | ... | conductor (uncredited) |
Leonid Raab | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Eric Zeisl | ... | composer: additional music (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
L.S. Chappelear | ... | technical advisor (as Captain L.S. Chappelear) |