Directed by
Michael Curtiz |
Writing Credits
Philip Dunne | ... | (screen play) and |
Casey Robinson | ... | (screen play) |
Mika Waltari | ... | (novel) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Produced by
Darryl F. Zanuck | ... | producer |
Music by
Bernard Herrmann | ||
Alfred Newman |
Cinematography by
Leon Shamroy | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Barbara McLean |
Art Direction by
George W. Davis | ||
Lyle R. Wheeler | ... | (as Lyle Wheeler) |
Set Decoration by
Paul S. Fox | ||
Walter M. Scott |
Makeup Department
Ben Nye | ... | makeup artist |
Helen Turpin | ... | hair stylist |
Lynn F. Reynolds | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
William Eckhardt | ... | assistant director |
Addison Schaumer Jr. | ... | assistant director |
Ray Kellogg | ... | second unit director (uncredited) |
Jack Sonntag | ... | assistant director (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Alfred Bruzlin | ... | sound |
Roger Heman Sr. | ... | sound (as Roger Heman) |
Dick Jensen | ... | sound editor (uncredited) |
Richard Kupper | ... | sound editor (uncredited) |
Bert Ross | ... | sound editor (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Ray Kellogg | ... | special photographic effects |
Matthew Yuricich | ... | visual effects artist (uncredited) |
Stunts
Fred Carson | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Bill Catching | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
George Cernak | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
George Dockstader | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
John Epper | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Sol Gorss | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Michael Granger | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Stubby Kruger | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Bert LeBaron | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Charles Regan | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
George Robotham | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Jack Stoney | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Louis Tomei | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Terry Wilson | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Scotty McEwin | ... | assistant camera: second unit (uncredited) |
Leo Tover | ... | director of photography: second unit (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Charles Le Maire | ... | wardrobe director |
Sam Benson | ... | wardrobe supervisor (uncredited) |
Joan Joseff | ... | costume jeweller (uncredited) |
Ed Wynigear | ... | wardrobe (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
Leonard Doss | ... | color consultant |
Lyman Hallowell | ... | assistant editor (uncredited) |
Music Department
George Adams | ... | music editor |
Robert Russell Bennett | ... | orchestrator |
Ken Darby | ... | vocal supervisor |
Earle Hagen | ... | orchestrator |
Dave Kahn | ... | music editor (as David Khan) |
Pete King | ... | orchestrator |
Gus Levene | ... | orchestrator |
Robert Mayer | ... | music editor |
Bernard Mayers | ... | orchestrator |
Alfred Newman | ... | music supervisor |
Edward B. Powell | ... | orchestrator |
Victor Bay | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Vince De Rosa | ... | musician: french horn (uncredited) |
Bernard Herrmann | ... | conductor (uncredited) / orchestrator (uncredited) |
The Hollywood Symphony Orchestra | ... | music performed by (uncredited) |
Alfred Newman | ... | conductor (uncredited) |
Lionel Newman | ... | music supervisor (uncredited) |
Paul Salamunovich | ... | choral singer (uncredited) |
Herbert W. Spencer | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Urban Thielmann | ... | musician: piano (uncredited) |
Raymond Turner | ... | musician: piano (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Eva Monley | ... | script supervisor: second unit (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Stephen Papich | ... | choreographer |
Elizabeth Riefstahl | ... | technical advisor |
Norman Stuart | ... | dialogue coach |
Frank Inn | ... | animal trainer (uncredited) |
Gertrude Kingston | ... | research assistant (uncredited) |
Mel Koontz | ... | animal trainer (uncredited) |
Frances C. Richardson | ... | research director (uncredited) |
Robert St. Angelo | ... | stand-in (uncredited) |
Richard Talmadge | ... | fill-in director (uncredited) |