Directed by
Morton DaCosta |
Writing Credits
Betty Comden | ... | (screenplay) and |
Adolph Green | ... | (screenplay) |
Patrick Dennis | ... | (from the novel: "Auntie Mame" by) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
Morton DaCosta | ... | producer (uncredited) |
Music by
Bronislau Kaper |
Cinematography by
Harry Stradling Sr. | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
William H. Ziegler | ... | film editor (as William Ziegler) |
Production Design by
Malcolm C. Bert | ... | (uncredited) |
Art Direction by
Malcolm C. Bert | ... | (as Malcolm Bert) |
Set Decoration by
George James Hopkins |
Costume Design by
Orry-Kelly | ... | (costumes designed by) |
Makeup Department
Gordon Bau | ... | makeup supervisor |
Gene Hibbs | ... | makeup artist: Miss Russell |
Myrl Stoltz | ... | hair stylist: Miss Russell |
Robert J. Schiffer | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Don Alvarado | ... | assistant director (as Don Page) |
Art Department
Robert Hanley | ... | interior decor consultant |
Tyrus Wong | ... | art department (uncredited) |
Sound Department
M.A. Merrick | ... | sound |
Michael Colgan | ... | sound editor (uncredited) |
Bruce Flu | ... | sound editor (uncredited) |
Larry Meek | ... | sound editor (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Johnny Borgese | ... | special effects (uncredited) |
Stunts
Roydon Clark | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
John Epper | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Bob Herron | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Dick Hudkins | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Boyd 'Red' Morgan | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Audrey Scott | ... | riding double: Rosalind Russell (uncredited) |
Dean Smith | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Harry Stradling Jr. | ... | camera operator (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Joan Joseff | ... | costume jeweller (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
Sam O'Steen | ... | assistant editor (uncredited) |
Music Department
Ray Heindorf | ... | music supervisor |
Additional Crew
Lawrence Carr | ... | produced on the stage by |
Robert Fryer | ... | produced on the stage by |
Jerome Lawrence | ... | adapted for the stage by |
Robert E. Lee | ... | adapted for the stage by |
Wayne Fitzgerald | ... | title designer (uncredited) |
Boyd 'Red' Morgan | ... | animal coordinator (uncredited) |