Directed by
Ralph Bakshi |
Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)
Ralph Bakshi | ... | (written by) |
Cast (in credits order)
Barry White | ... | Samson / Brother Bear (voice) | |
Charles Gordone | ... | Preacherman / Preacher Fox (voice) | |
Scatman Crothers | ... | Pappy / Old Man Bone (voice) (as Scat Man Crothers) | |
Philip Michael Thomas | ... | Randy / Brother Rabbit (voice) (as Philip Thomas) | |
Danny Rees | ... | Clown (voice) | |
Buddy Douglas | ... | Referee (voice) | |
Jim Moore | ... | Mime (voice) | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Jesse Welles | ... | Miss America / Marrigold (voice) | |
Ralph Bakshi | ... | Cop with megaphone (voice) (uncredited) | |
Frank DeKova | ... | Mannigan / Ruby (voice) (uncredited) | |
Ben Gage | ... | Brother Bear (voice) (uncredited) | |
Al Lewis | ... | The Godfather (voice) (uncredited) | |
Mihaly 'Michu' Meszaros | ... | Boxing referee (uncredited) | |
Richard Paul | ... | Sonny (voice) (uncredited) |
Produced by
Alan P. Horowitz | ... | associate producer: live action |
Albert S. Ruddy | ... | producer |
Music by
Chico Hamilton |
Cinematography by
William A. Fraker | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Donald W. Ernst |
Production Management
James Roden | ... | unit production manager |
Donald Selders | ... | animation production manager (as Don Selders) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
James Roden | ... | assistant director |
Art Department
Charlie Downs | ... | designer |
Don Morgan | ... | designer |
John Sparey | ... | designer |
Mark Kausler | ... | storyboard artist (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Sam F. Shaw | ... | sound effects (as Sam Shaw) |
Kitty Malone | ... | foley artist (uncredited) |
James Nelson | ... | supervising sound editor (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Dutch Van Derbyl | ... | special effects (as Dutch van der Byle) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Ralph Bakshi | ... | still photographer |
Ted C. Bemiller | ... | animation camera |
Thomas Del Ruth | ... | camera operator |
John Vita | ... | still photographer (as Johnnie Vita) |
Ron Saks | ... | vfx camera operator (uncredited) |
Animation Department
Mary Janette Adams | ... | final checker (as Mary J. Adams) |
Ed Barge | ... | animator (as Edward J. Barge) |
Carole Beers | ... | assistant animator (as Carol Beers) |
Jean Blanchard | ... | assistant animator |
Johnny Bond | ... | assistant animator |
Lars Calonius | ... | animator |
Vicki Caplan | ... | ink and paint artist (as Vickie Caplan) |
Bob Carlson | ... | animator |
Joan Case | ... | assistant animator (as Joan Swanson) |
Rich Chidlaw | ... | ink and paint artist |
Jan Cornell | ... | animation checker (as Janis Cornell) |
Phyllis Craig | ... | animator |
Janet Cummings | ... | color modeler |
Zeon Davush | ... | assistant animator (as Zion Davush) |
Charlie Downs | ... | layout artist / sequence animator |
Joan Drake | ... | assistant animator |
Eve Fletcher | ... | final checker |
Dotti Foell | ... | animation checker (as Dorothy Foell) |
Rene Garcia | ... | assistant animator / background assistant |
Mabel Gesner | ... | assistant animator |
Milton Gray | ... | assistant animator |
Peggy Gregory | ... | ink and paint artist |
Fred Hellmich | ... | animator (as Fred C. Hellmich) |
Stod Herbert | ... | assistant animator (as George Herbert) |
Randy Hollar | ... | assistant animator |
Larry Huber | ... | assistant animator |
Charlotte Huffine | ... | assistant animator |
Susan Jonas | ... | color modeler (as Susan Cary) |
Lou Kachivas | ... | assistant animator (as Louie Kachivas) |
Jack Kerns | ... | assistant animator |
Chris Lane | ... | assistant animator |
Sammie Lanham | ... | assistant animator |
Paulette Marcus | ... | ink and paint artist |
Fred McManus | ... | assistant animator |
Don Morgan | ... | layout artist |
Lydia Nardone | ... | ink and paint artist |
Amby Paliwoda | ... | sequence animator (as Ambrozi Paliwoda) |
Ray Patterson | ... | animator (as Raymond Patterson) |
Anna Lois Ray | ... | assistant animator (as Anna L. Ray) |
Tom Ray | ... | animator (as Thomas A. Ray) |
Bob Revell | ... | animation checker (as Robert Revell) |
Nelda Ridley | ... | final checker |
Beverly Robbins | ... | final checker |
Tom Roth | ... | assistant animator |
Ron Scholefield | ... | assistant animator |
Donald Selders | ... | assistant animator (as Don Selders) |
Michael Sheeler | ... | ink and paint artist |
Ben Shenkman | ... | assistant animator |
Charlene Singleton | ... | ink and paint artist |
John Sparey | ... | animator / layout artist |
Irven Spence | ... | sequence animator |
Grace Stanzell | ... | assistant animator |
Emily Steele | ... | assistant animator |
Ira Turek | ... | background assistant |
Art Vitello | ... | assistant animator |
James T. Walker | ... | assistant animator |
John Walker | ... | sequence animator (as John E. Walker Sr.) |
Eleanor Warren | ... | final checker |
Gwen Wetzler | ... | assistant animator |
Michael Adams | ... | animator (uncredited) |
Mike Adams | ... | animator (uncredited) |
Brenda Banks | ... | animator (uncredited) |
David Jonas | ... | character designer (uncredited) |
Mark Kausler | ... | animator (uncredited) |
Lucinda Sanderson | ... | assistant animator (uncredited) |
Robert Taylor | ... | animator (uncredited) |
Bob Tyler | ... | assistant animator (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
Jack Hooper | ... | negative cutter |
Sharron Miller | ... | assistant editor |
Jon Kinyon | ... | archival editorial services (uncredited) |
Music Department
Stu Gardner | ... | music production assistant |
Chico Hamilton | ... | music performer |
Forest Hamilton | ... | music production assistant (as Forrest Hamilton) |
Milton Lustig | ... | music editor |
Additional Crew
Leah Bernstein | ... | production assistant |
Juanita McClurg | ... | production coordinator |
Howard Miller | ... | titles |