Directed by
Jeremy Kagan | ... | (as Jeremy Paul Kagan) |
Writing Credits
Chaim Potok | ... | (novel) |
Edwin Gordon | ... | (screenplay) |
Jeremy Kagan | ... | (rewrite) (uncredited) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
Jonathan Bernstein | ... | executive producer |
Steven Douglas Brown | ... | produced in association with |
Joseph Harris | ... | produced in association with |
Roger Harrison | ... | produced in association with |
Mel Howard | ... | associate producer |
Edie Landau | ... | producer |
Ely A. Landau | ... | producer (as Ely Landau) |
Music by
Elmer Bernstein |
Cinematography by
Arthur J. Ornitz | ... | director of photography (as Arthur Ornitz) |
Editing by
David Garfield | ||
Howard E. Smith | ... | (as Howard Smith) |
Casting By
Joy Todd |
Production Design by
Stuart Wurtzel |
Set Decoration by
Phillip H. Smith |
Costume Design by
Ruth Morley |
Makeup Department
Joseph Coscia | ... | hair designer (as Joe Coscia) / makeup designer (as Joe Coscia) |
Allen Weisinger | ... | hair designer / makeup designer |
Production Management
Mort Abrahams | ... | executive in charge of production |
Barbara De Fina | ... | unit manager (as Barbara Defina) |
Mel Howard | ... | production manager |
Helen Pollak | ... | assistant production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Yudi Bennett | ... | first assistant director |
Henry Bronchtein | ... | second assistant director |
Ed Levy | ... | second assistant director |
Linda Montanti | ... | dga trainee |
Harvey Portee | ... | second assistant director |
Art Department
Leslie Bloom | ... | property master (as Les Bloom) |
William Canfield | ... | set dresser (as Billie Canfield) |
David Goodnoff | ... | assistant props |
Frank Didio | ... | head carpenter (uncredited) |
Ron Petagna | ... | construction coordinator (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Don Cahn | ... | re-recording mixer |
Gene Garvin | ... | re-recording mixer |
Jack C. Jacobsen | ... | sound mixer |
Tod A. Maitland | ... | boom operator (as Tod Maitland) |
Hans Newman | ... | supervising sound editor (as Han Neuman) |
James Williams | ... | re-recording mixer |
Vanessa Theme Ament | ... | foley artist (uncredited) |
Kim Maitland | ... | sound recordist (uncredited) |
James Perdue | ... | sound (uncredited) |
Michael P. Redbourn | ... | sound effects editor (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Milton Olshin | ... | process projection |
Stunts
Victor Magnotta | ... | stunt coordinator |
Konrad Sheehan | ... | stunt player |
Camera and Electrical Department
Holly Bower | ... | still photographer |
Mel Brown | ... | gaffer |
Michael Brown | ... | best boy |
Louis Cappeta | ... | key grip (as Louis Capetto) |
Joseph Di Pasquale | ... | first assistant camera |
James Lemmo | ... | second assistant camera |
Dan Lerner | ... | steadicam operator (as Daniel Lerner) |
Robert Paone | ... | assistant steadicam operator |
Robert Rose | ... | best boy |
Donald Sweeney | ... | camera operator |
Gábor Kövér | ... | first assistant camera: "b" camera (uncredited) |
Mark Melendez | ... | lighting technician (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Greg Fauss | ... | assistant costumer |
Fred Grryb | ... | assistant costumer |
Jennifer Nichols | ... | costumer |
Editorial Department
Gina Brown | ... | first assistant editor |
Zach Staenberg | ... | assistant editor (as Zack Stenberg) |
Location Management
Roger Barrera | ... | location assistant |
Benoit Deswarte | ... | location assistant (as Beniot Deswarte) |
Victor Kempster | ... | location coordinator |
Laura J. Medina | ... | location assistant (as Laura Medina) |
Rick Palen | ... | location assistant |
Randee Post | ... | location assistant |
Kennon Rothchild | ... | location assistant |
Marina Spinola | ... | location assistant |
Robin Utt | ... | location assistant |
Tom Razzano | ... | location manager (uncredited) |
Music Department
Kathy Durning | ... | music editor: la da productions |
Beth Ertz | ... | orchestrator (as Beth Ertz Lee) |
Andrew Litton | ... | piano consultant |
Louise Di Tullio | ... | musician: flute (uncredited) |
Dan Wallin | ... | music scoring mixer (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Renee Bodner | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Jules Duda | ... | picture car coordinator |
Harry J. Leavey | ... | transportation coordinator (as Harry B. Leavey) |
Additional Crew
Amy Adelson | ... | production assistance |
Wendy Battles | ... | production assistance |
Douglas Brumer | ... | production assistant |
Michael Calvello | ... | production accountant |
David Crain | ... | production secretary |
Felix Fibich | ... | hasidic dance consultant |
Bettiann Fishman | ... | production assistant |
Terry Ladin | ... | office production coordinator |
Edie Landau | ... | presenter |
Ely A. Landau | ... | presenter (as Ely Landau) |
Jon Landau | ... | assistant to executive producer |
Dan Leigh | ... | production assistant |
Jonathan Lief | ... | production assistant |
Yisreal Lifschutz | ... | technical consultant |
Dan Lupovitz | ... | production assistant |
Donna Luskin | ... | production assistant |
Jefferson Miller | ... | production assistance |
Tom Miller | ... | unit publicist |
Michael Ochs | ... | radio montage |
Tom Razzano | ... | unit coordinator |
Meshulam Riklis | ... | presenter (as M. Riklis) |
Nancy Rogells | ... | production secretary |
Jenise Rogers | ... | assistant accountant |
Gordon Skene | ... | radio montage |
Jeff Stolow | ... | unit coordinator (as Jeffrey Stolow) |
Larry Tofel | ... | production assistant |
Suzanne E. Vaucher | ... | assistant accountant (as Suzanne Vaucher) |
Sally Vetter | ... | production secretary |
Janice Yarbrough | ... | production secretary |
Thanks
Burton Fine | ... | special thanks |
Nancy Littlefield | ... | special thanks: Director of the New York City Mayor's Office for Motion Pictures |
Robert Tofel | ... | special thanks |