Directed by
John Mackenzie |
Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)
Tom Hart | ... | (novel) |
Ray Jenkins | ... | (screenplay) |
Cast (in credits order)
Andrew Hawley | ... | Tim Dobson | |
Kika Markham | ... | Mrs. Dobson | |
Kate Foster | ... | Win | |
Liam Neeson | ... | John Carns | |
Patrick Daley | ... | Eddie King | |
Paul Askew | ... | Stanley | |
Lorraine Peters | ... | Win's Grandmother | |
Tom Bell | ... | Frank Dobson | |
Richard Hope | ... | Mouth Organ Player | |
Jack Carr | ... | Mill Owner | |
Clive Wood | ... | Turner | |
Miranda Richardson | ... | Mary Turner | |
Richard Laxton | ... | Reg Reid | |
Denis Lill | ... | Doctor | |
Alison Lloyd | ... | Woolshop Owner | |
Bill Rodgers | ... | Drinksbearer | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Dennis Hill | ... | Doctor |
Produced by
Dickie Bamber | ... | executive producer |
Jacky Stoller | ... | producer |
Sheila Trezise | ... | associate producer |
Music by
Francis Monkman |
Cinematography by
Roger Deakins |
Editing by
Tony Woollard |
Production Design by
Andrew Mollo |
Art Direction by
Philip Elton |
Costume Design by
John Fraser |
Makeup Department
Anne McFadyen | ... | chief hair stylist |
Tom Smith | ... | chief make-up artist |
John Webber | ... | makeup artist |
Production Management
Michael John Knatchbull | ... | production manager (as Michael-John Knatchbull) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Terry Bamber | ... | third assistant director |
John Dodds | ... | second assistant director |
Chris Rose | ... | assistant director |
Art Department
Alan Chesters | ... | chargeband carpenter |
Fred Crosby | ... | construction painter |
Perry Crosby | ... | stand-by painter |
Bob Edgecomb | ... | dressing prop |
Bert Gadsen | ... | property master |
Nicholas Jeffrey | ... | carpenter |
David Ned Kelly | ... | stand-by carpenter |
Ned Kelly | ... | stand-by carpenter |
Alison Stewart-Richardson | ... | set dresser |
Sound Department
Brigitte Arnold | ... | dubbing editor |
Gordon Brown | ... | foley editor |
Guido Reidy | ... | boom operator |
Shirley Shaw | ... | dubbing editor |
Bruce White | ... | sound mixer |
Aad Wirtz | ... | re-recording mixer |
Camera and Electrical Department
James Ainslie | ... | camera operator |
Douglas Dawson | ... | still photographer (as Dougie Dawson) |
Alan Imeson | ... | camera grip |
Peter Marsden | ... | electrician |
Simon Reeves | ... | clapper loader |
John Simmons | ... | second cameraman |
Andrew Speller | ... | camera operator |
Reg Tanner | ... | gaffer |
Ken White | ... | electrician |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Liz Dann | ... | wardrobe assistant (as Elizabeth Dann) |
Nic Ede | ... | wardrobe supervisor (as Nicolas Ede) |
Editorial Department
Kate Mackenzie | ... | assistant editor |
Location Management
Barry Beckett | ... | location manager |
Music Department
Chris Dibble | ... | music recordist |
Alastair Mitchell | ... | music editor |
Script and Continuity Department
Margaret Waldie | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
John Haylen | ... | driver: gennie |
Additional Crew
Tim Dennison | ... | production runner |
Irene Jay | ... | production accountant |
Ping Mudie | ... | production coordinator |