Directed by
John Smallcombe |
Writing Credits
John Smallcombe | ||
Nodi Murphy |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Kitty Aldridge | ... | Katherine Hastings | |
John Kani | ... | Khatana | |
Dominic Jephcott | ... | Reginald Hastings | |
John Carson | ... | Harry Endicott | |
Richard Haines | ... | Sergeant Briscoe | |
Joy Stewart | ... | Enid Endicott (as Joy Stewart Spence) | |
Lyn Hooker | ... | Agnes Cartwright | |
Hugh Rouse | ... | Alistair Cartwright | |
Kenneth Hendel | ... | George Bailey | |
Dennis Folbigge | ... | Uncle Harry | |
Claire Berlein | ... | Alice Endicott | |
Terence Reis | ... | Bernard Endicott | |
Graham Weir | ... | Lout 1 (Ned) | |
Lionel Newton | ... | Lout 2 (Billy) | |
Fred Monareng | ... | Ebenezer | |
Vanessa Cooke | ... | Daphne Hunter | |
Anne Curteis | ... | Georgina Hunter | |
Themsie Times | ... | Katazile (as Tembsie Times) | |
Liz Staughton | ... | Betty Bailey | |
Val Donald-Bell | ... | Elizabeth Sharp | |
Graham Clarke | ... | Rev. Frederick Hunter | |
Charlotte Butler | ... | Constance Cartwright | |
Larry Taylor | ... | Arthur Sharp | |
Sue Simpson | ... | Prunella Sharp | |
Sybrand Van de Merwe | ... | Ticket Collector | |
Liam Cundill | ... | Minstrel | |
Graeme Williams | ... | Minstrel |
Produced by
Nodi Murphy | ... | producer |
Stanley Roup | ... | line producer |
John Smallcombe | ... | producer |
Music by
Adriaan Strijdom | ... | (as Adriaan Strydom) |
Jeanne Zaidel-Rudolph | ... | (as Dr. Jeanne Zaidel-Rudolph) |
Cinematography by
Paul Beeson | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Nodi Murphy |
Casting By
Marilyn Johnson | ||
Moonyeenn Lee |
Production Design by
Johan Engels |
Set Decoration by
Sharon Lomofsky |
Costume Design by
Birrie le Roux |
Makeup Department
Lloyd Power Hicks | ... | hair stylist |
Anni Taylor | ... | makeup artist |
Production Management
Alan Goldberg | ... | unit manager |
Stanley Roup | ... | production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Liam Cundill | ... | second assistant director |
Neal Sundstrom | ... | first assistant director |
Art Department
Donald Fridjhon | ... | art department coordinator |
Cas Rasch | ... | property master |
Lindy Steinman | ... | set dresser |
Sound Department
Robin Harris | ... | sound mixer |
Allan Morrison | ... | sound editor |
Simon Rice | ... | boom operator |
Special Effects by
Scott J. Ateah | ... | special effects |
Roly Jansen | ... | special effects (as Roli Jansen) |
Chris Pieterse | ... | special effects |
Camera and Electrical Department
Michael Alan Brierley | ... | first assistant camera |
Derek V. Browne | ... | camera operator (as Derek Browne) |
Gerry Lotter | ... | second camera operator (as Gerry Lötter) |
Sean Ryan | ... | gaffer |
Anthony Smythe | ... | second assistant camera |
Hubert Strang | ... | key grip |
Location Management
Christopher Davies | ... | location manager |
Script and Continuity Department
Juli Lotter | ... | continuity |
Additional Crew
Gary McIntyre | ... | assistant to production designer |
Charmaine Wolhuter | ... | production coordinator |