Star Trek: The Next Generation (TV Series)
Encounter at Farpoint (1987)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Corey Allen |
Writing Credits
Gene Roddenberry | ... | (created by) (showrunner) |
D.C. Fontana | ... | (written by) and |
Gene Roddenberry | ... | (written by) (showrunner) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
Rick Berman | ... | supervising producer |
D.C. Fontana | ... | associate producer |
Robert H. Justman | ... | supervising producer |
Peter Lauritson | ... | associate producer |
Robert Lewin | ... | co-producer |
Edward K. Milkis | ... | producer (uncredited) |
Gene Roddenberry | ... | executive producer (showrunner) |
Herbert Wright | ... | co-producer |
Music by
Dennis McCarthy |
Cinematography by
Edward R. Brown | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Tom Benko |
Casting By
Junie Lowry-Johnson | ... | (as Junie Lowry) |
Production Design by
Herman F. Zimmerman | ... | (as Herman Zimmerman) |
Art Direction by
Sandy Veneziano |
Set Decoration by
John M. Dwyer | ... | (as John Dwyer) |
Costume Design by
William Ware Theiss |
Makeup Department
Nancy J. Hvasta Leonardi | ... | makeup artist |
Werner Keppler | ... | makeup artist |
Michael Mills | ... | prosthetic makeup artist |
Richard Sabre | ... | hair supervisor |
Michael Westmore | ... | makeup supervisor |
Joy Zapata | ... | hair stylist |
Production Management
Brooke Breton | ... | post-production supervisor |
David Livingston | ... | unit production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Brenda Kalosh | ... | second second assistant director |
Les Landau | ... | first assistant director |
Babu Subramaniam 'T.R.' | ... | second assistant director (as Babs Subramaniam) |
Bruce A. Simon | ... | first assistant director (uncredited) |
Art Department
John Clayton | ... | construction foreman |
Sharon Davis | ... | graphic artist assistant |
Joe Longo | ... | property master |
Richard McKenzie | ... | set designer |
Steven J. Monroe | ... | construction foreman (as Steve Monroe) |
Michael Okuda | ... | scenic artist |
Greg Papalia | ... | set designer |
Dean Parks | ... | set designer |
Andrew Probert | ... | consulting senior illustrator |
Charles Peter Russo | ... | assistant property master (as Charles Russo) |
Rick Sternbach | ... | illustrator |
Michael W. Moore | ... | props (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Alan Bernard | ... | sound mixer |
Jerry Clemans | ... | re-recording mixer |
Doug Davey | ... | re-recording mixer |
Alfred T. Ferrante | ... | adr/foley mixer |
Chris Haire | ... | re-recording mixer |
Bill Wistrom | ... | supervising sound editor |
James Wolvington | ... | supervising sound editor |
Special Effects by
Dick Brownfield | ... | special effects |
Visual Effects by
Robert Legato | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Ronald B. Moore | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Michael Possert Jr. | ... | model maker (as Michael Possert) |
Barbara Affonso | ... | modelmaker: ILM (uncredited) |
Sean M. Casey | ... | Enterprise modelmaker: ILM (uncredited) |
Bill Concannon | ... | Enterprise modelmaker: ILM (uncredited) |
Steve Gawley | ... | model maker (uncredited) |
Bill George | ... | modelmaker: ILM (uncredited) |
Gregory Jein | ... | model maker (uncredited) |
John Knoll | ... | enterprise warp effects artist: ILM (uncredited) |
Michael Olague | ... | visual effects crew (uncredited) |
Ease Owyeung | ... | Enterprise modelmaker: ILM (uncredited) |
Fred Raimondi | ... | compositor (uncredited) |
Wesley Seeds | ... | modelmaker: ILM (uncredited) |
Pat Sweeney | ... | effects director of photography: ILM (uncredited) |
Larry Tan | ... | Enterprise modelmaker: ILM (uncredited) |
Harold Weed | ... | Enterprise modelmaker: ILM (uncredited) |
Stunts
William R. Perry | ... | stunt performer |
Erik Cord | ... | stunt coordinator (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
John Earl Burnett | ... | first assistant camera: Additional Photography/VFX Unit |
Richard Cronn | ... | chief lighting technician |
Brian Mills | ... | first company grip |
Lowell Peterson | ... | camera operator |
Patric J. Abaravich | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Ray Gilberti | ... | assistant lighting camera (uncredited) |
Maricella Ramirez | ... | key first assistant camera (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Helen Mossler | ... | casting executive |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Janet Stout | ... | costume supervisor |
Music Department
Alexander Courage | ... | composer: main title theme |
Jerry Goldsmith | ... | composer: main title theme |
John La Salandra | ... | music editor (as John LaSalandra) |
Norman Ludwin | ... | musician |
Alan Vavrin | ... | musician - percussion |
John Beasley | ... | composer: additional score (uncredited) |
Arthur Morton | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Cosmo Genovese | ... | script supervisor |
Joyce Heftel | ... | script supervisor: pretiming |
Transportation Department
Stewart Satterfield | ... | transportation coordinator |
Alan Kaminsky | ... | driver generator operator (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Kim McLaren | ... | first assistant accountant |
Betty McNeeley | ... | production secretary (as Betty Mcneeley) |
Mark Miller | ... | technical director: Unitel |
Diane Overdiek | ... | production coordinator |
Susan Sackett | ... | production associate |
William Ware Theiss | ... | executive consultant |
John E. Ferraro | ... | production executive (uncredited) |