Directed by
Ken Kwapis | ... | (directed by) |
Writing Credits
Deborah Blum | ... | (story by) and |
Lowell Ganz | ... | (story by) & |
Babaloo Mandel | ... | (story by) |
Lowell Ganz | ... | (screenplay by) & |
Babaloo Mandel | ... | (screenplay by) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
Deborah Blum | ... | producer (produced by) |
Tony Ganz | ... | producer (produced by) |
Raymond Hartwick | ... | co-producer (as Ray Hartwick) |
Ron Howard | ... | executive producer |
Kate Long | ... | associate producer |
David Wolff | ... | associate producer |
Music by
James Horner | ... | (music composed by) |
Cinematography by
John Bailey | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Carol Littleton | ... | (edited by) |
Casting By
Carrie Frazier | ... | (casting by) |
Shani Ginsberg | ... | (as Shani Ginsburg) (casting by) |
Production Design by
Richard Sawyer |
Art Direction by
Gregory Pickrell |
Set Decoration by
George R. Nelson | ... | (as George Nelson) |
Costume Design by
Ruth Myers |
Makeup Department
Betty DeStefano | ... | hair stylist: New York (as Betty De Stafano) |
Alan Friedman | ... | makeup artist |
Norma Lee | ... | hair stylist |
Marlene D. Williams | ... | hair stylist: Ms. Lauper (as Marlene Williams) |
Peter Wrona Jr. | ... | makeup artist: New York |
Production Management
Jorge Gundín | ... | production manager: Ecuador |
Raymond Hartwick | ... | unit production manager (as Ray Hartwick) |
Bruce Nalepinski | ... | unit production manager: New York |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Alan B. Curtiss | ... | first assistant director (as Alan Curtiss) |
Brian Fong | ... | dga trainee |
Jerry Leeds | ... | first assistant director: New York |
Tom Seidman | ... | second assistant director |
Art Department
Shelley Bartolini | ... | scenic artist: New York |
Mike Carrillo | ... | assistant property master (as Michael Carrillo) |
Tom Cranham | ... | illustrator |
Dennis DeWaay | ... | construction coordinator |
Steve Fegley | ... | construction foreman |
Louis S. Fleming | ... | property master (as Louis Fleming) |
Eugene Gurlitz | ... | art director: New York |
David F. Klassen | ... | set designer (as David Klassen) |
Donald Krafft | ... | leadman |
John McCarthy | ... | greensman |
John A. Mileski | ... | stand-by painter |
Charles William Breen | ... | set designer (uncredited) |
John Cassel | ... | propmaker (uncredited) |
Michael Denering | ... | scenic artist (uncredited) |
Victor M. Shannon | ... | plasterer (uncredited) |
Sound Department
George H. Anderson | ... | sound editor |
Kevin Barlia | ... | assistant sound editor |
Beth Bergeron | ... | adr editor |
John S. Coffey | ... | boom operator (as John Coffey) |
Lisa Dorney | ... | assistant sound editor |
Dennis Drummond | ... | supervising sound editor |
Carol A. Ellison Fleming | ... | assistant sound editor (as Carol Fleming) |
Carl Fischer | ... | boom operator |
Richard Bryce Goodman | ... | production sound mixer |
Craig Harris | ... | special sound processing |
Doug Hemphill | ... | re-recording mixer (as Doug M. Hemphill) |
Roxanne Jones | ... | sound editor |
Bobbe Kurtz | ... | supervising adr editor |
Cindy Marty | ... | sound editor |
Christy Richmond | ... | assistant sound editor |
Jeff Rosen | ... | sound editor (as Jeffrey Rosen) |
Paul A. Sharpe | ... | re-recording mixer |
Edward F. Suski | ... | re-recording mixer |
Special Effects by
Allen Hall | ... | special effects coordinator |
Gary L. Karas | ... | special effects foreman (as Gary Karas) |
Tony Parmelee | ... | special effects (uncredited) |
Jeff Rand | ... | special effects assistant (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Yarek Alfer | ... | sculptor: Boss Film Corporation (as Jarek Alfer) |
Susan Alpert | ... | modelshop coordinator: Boss Film Corporation (as Sue Alpert) |
Maura Alvarez | ... | animation production assistant: Boss Film Corporation |
Larz Anderson | ... | effects technician: Boss Film Corporation |
Wayne Baker | ... | first assistant photographer: Boss Film Corporation |
Dale Brady | ... | modelshop crew: Boss Film Corporation |
Dave Chamberlain | ... | production assistant: Boss Film Corporation |
Keith Claridge | ... | production assistant: Boss Film Corporation |
Albert Cox | ... | optical camera operator: Boss Film Corporation (as Al Cox) |
Philip Crescenzo | ... | electronics supervisor: Boss Film Corporation |
Mark Dornfeld | ... | optical line-up: Boss Film Corporation |
Richard Edlund | ... | visual effects producer |
Leslie Ekker | ... | modelshop crew chief: Boss Film Corporation |
Robert Eyslee | ... | chief lighting technician: Boss Film Corporation |
Donald Fly | ... | chief financial officer: Boss Film Corporation (as Donald R. Fly) |
Kento Gebo | ... | modelshop crew: Boss Film Corporation (as Kent Gebo) |
Adam Gelbart | ... | modelshop crew: Boss Film Corporation |
Ron Gress | ... | head painter: Boss Film Corporation |
Cody Harrington | ... | production assistant: Boss Film Corporation (as Jim Cody Harrington) |
Adam Hill | ... | modelshop crew: Boss Film Corporation |
Michael Hosch | ... | sculptor: Boss Film Corporation (as Mike Hosch) |
Daniel Hutten | ... | assistant special effects foreman: Boss Film Corporation (as Dan Hutten) |
Ron Hutten | ... | production assistant: Boss Film Corporation |
George Jenson | ... | visual effects art director: Boss Film Corporation |
Kent Jones | ... | sculptor: Boss Film Corporation |
Neil Krepela | ... | director of photography: Boss Film Corporation |
Lesley Mallgrave | ... | production coordinator: Boss Film Corporation |
Pat McClung | ... | modelshop crew chief: Boss Film Corporation |
Dennis Michelson | ... | visual effects editor: Boss Film Corporation |
Virgil Mirano | ... | still photographer: Boss Film Corporation |
Michele Moen | ... | matte painter: Boss Film Corporation |
Thaine Morris | ... | special effects foreman: Boss Film Corporation |
Bill Neil | ... | plate photography: Boss Film Corporation (as William Neil) |
Eric Peterson | ... | first assistant photographer: Boss Film Corporation |
Samuel E. Recinos | ... | technical animation supervisor: Boss Film Corporation (as Samuel Recinos) |
Chris Regan | ... | optical supervisor: Boss Film Corporation |
Pat Repola | ... | head lab technician: Boss Film Corporation (as Patrick Repola) |
Angie Russell | ... | animation production assistant: Boss Film Corporation (as Anjelica Casillas) |
Jon Schreiber | ... | special projects assistant: Boss Film Corporation |
Dennis Schultz | ... | modelshop crew: Boss Film Corporation |
David Schwartz | ... | modelshop foreman: Boss Film Corporation |
Nick Seldon | ... | modelshop crew: Boss Film Corporation (as Nicholas Seldon) |
Paul Skylar | ... | modelshop crew: Boss Film Corporation |
James Sleeper | ... | optical camera operator: Boss Film Corporation |
Mark Stetson | ... | model shop supervisor: Boss Film Corporation |
Patrick Van Auken | ... | grip: Boss Film Corporation (as Pat Van Auken) |
Garry Waller | ... | special projects supervisor: Boss Film Corporation |
Mark West | ... | design engineer: Boss Film Corporation |
Gene Whiteman | ... | chief engineer: Boss Film Corporation |
Claire Wilson | ... | assistant: Mr. Edlund, Boss Film Corporation |
Debra Wolff | ... | assistant editor: Boss Film Corporation |
Matthew Yuricich | ... | chief matte artist: Boss Film Corporation |
Maryjane Zelicskovics | ... | production accountant: Boss Film Corporation |
Philip Crescenzo | ... | visual effects: technical supervisor (uncredited) |
Cody Harrington | ... | grip: effects photography (uncredited) |
Michael Van Himbergen | ... | visual effects coordinator (uncredited) |
Stunts
Joni Avery | ... | stunts |
Rick Avery | ... | stunts |
Hank Baumert | ... | stunts |
John Branagan | ... | stunt coordinator / stunts |
Charlie Brewer | ... | stunts |
Charles Croughwell | ... | stunts (as Charlie Croughwell) |
Andy Epper | ... | stunts |
Debby Lynn Ross | ... | stunts (as Debbie Lynn Ross) |
Patrick J. Statham | ... | stunts (as Patrick Statham) |
Gregg Smrz | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Dennis Agee | ... | assistant camera |
Lou Barlia | ... | camera operator |
Daniel Ducovny | ... | director of photography: New York |
Michael M. Krevitt | ... | key grip (as Michael Krevitt) |
Joe Laune | ... | best boy |
Bruce McBroom | ... | still photographer |
Larry McConkey | ... | panaglide operator: Ecuador (as Larry McConky) |
Ronald W. McLeish | ... | lighting gaffer (as Ron McLeish) |
Michael Raspa | ... | second assistant camera |
George R. Schrader | ... | dolly grip (as George Schrader) |
Donald E. Thorin Jr. | ... | first assistant camera |
Gil Valle | ... | best boy grip |
Richard Walden | ... | additional camera operator |
Susan Walsh | ... | panaglide assistant: Ecuador |
Juan José Fernández | ... | key grip (uncredited) |
Alex Rodriguez | ... | lighting technician (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Amy Grgich | ... | casting assistant |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
John Boxer | ... | costume designer: New York |
Norman A. Burza | ... | costumer: men (as Norman Burza) |
Marilyn Matthews | ... | costumer: women |
Marisa Urruti | ... | costume designer: Ecuador (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
Donah Bassett | ... | negative cutter |
Lisa Zeno Churgin | ... | first assistant editor (as Lisa Churgin) |
Michele Conliffe | ... | post-production assistant |
Phil Downey | ... | color timer |
Raúl Dávalos | ... | assistant editor (as Raul Davalos) |
Ed Stabile | ... | assistant editor (uncredited) |
Location Management
Murray Miller | ... | location manager |
Eric Schwab | ... | location manager: Ecuador |
Music Department
Michael Boddicker | ... | musician: synthesizer |
Jim Henrikson | ... | music editor |
Claudio Jacome | ... | music consultant: Andean music, Ecuador |
James Horner | ... | conductor (uncredited) / music producer (uncredited) / orchestrator (uncredited) |
Shawn Murphy | ... | scoring mixer (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Anne Rapp | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Dan Anglin | ... | transportation coordinator (as Danny Anglin) |
Luis A. Sartor | ... | transportation manager: Ecuador (as Luis Sartor) |
John M. Woodward | ... | transportation captain (as John Woodward) |
Additional Crew
B.J. Bjorkman | ... | script supervisor: New York |
Frank DeMichelis | ... | craft service |
Miranda Garrison | ... | tango choreographer |
Regina Gruss | ... | publicist |
Sondra Lee | ... | consultant: Mr. Kwapis |
Shari Leibowitz | ... | production coordinator |
Tom Malanga | ... | production auditor |
Soomi Marano | ... | production office coordinator: New York |
Phil J. Minsky | ... | caterer: Variety Caterers (as Phil Minsky) |
Debbie Nodella | ... | assistant auditor |
Tim Pedegana | ... | production assistant |
Dan Perri | ... | title designer |
Luis Rodriguez | ... | translator: Quechua |
Zelig Walters | ... | caterer: Variety Caterers (as Wally Walters) |
Sal Carino | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Brita McCollough | ... | caterer: Variety Caterers (uncredited) |
B.J. Smith | ... | first aid (uncredited) |