Directed by
Udayan Prasad |
Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)
Hanif Kureishi | ... | (short story) |
Hanif Kureishi | ... | (written by) |
Cast (in credits order)
Om Puri | ... | Parvez | |
Rachel Griffiths | ... | Bettina / Sandra | |
Akbar Kurtha | ... | Farid | |
Stellan Skarsgård | ... | Schitz | |
Gopi Desai | ... | Minoo | |
Harish Patel | ... | Fizzy | |
Sarah-Jane Potts | ... | Madeline Fingerhut (as Sarah Jane Potts) | |
Judi Jones | ... | Mrs. Fingerhut | |
Geoffrey Bateman | ... | Chief Inspector Fingerhut | |
Bernard Wrigley | ... | Drunk man | |
Moya Brady | ... | Druggy prostitute | |
Badi Uzzaman | ... | Man in mosque | |
Andy Devine | ... | Comedian | |
Shiv Grewal | ... | Waiter | |
Marc Anwar | ... | Rashid (as Omar Salimi) | |
Bhasker Patel | ... | Maulvi | |
Dev Sagoo | ... | Taxi controller | |
Rowena King | ... | Margot | |
Olwen May | ... | Prostitute | |
Alison Burrows | ... | Prostitute | |
Parvez Qadir | ... | Acolyte | |
Shekhar Bassi | ... | Acolyte | |
Balraj Singh Somal | ... | Driver | |
Rez Kempton | ... | Zaf |
Produced by
Chris Curling | ... | producer |
George Faber | ... | executive producer |
Anita Overland | ... | line producer |
Music by
Stephen Warbeck |
Cinematography by
Alan Almond | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
David Gamble |
Casting By
Simone Pereira Hind | ... | (as Simone Ireland) |
Vanessa Pereira |
Production Design by
Grenville Horner |
Art Direction by
Colin Blaymires | ||
Sarah Kane |
Costume Design by
Mary-Jane Reyner |
Makeup Department
Marese Langan | ... | hair assistant (as Marise Langan) / makeup artist (as Marise Langan) |
Claire Smith | ... | hair assistant / makeup artist |
Penny Smith | ... | makeup designer |
Production Management
Alistair Hopkins | ... | post-production supervisor |
Phil Robertson | ... | production manager (as Philip Robertson) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Michael Elliott | ... | second assistant director (as Mike Elliott) |
Nick Laws | ... | first assistant director |
John Withers | ... | third assistant director |
Art Department
Antonia Birk | ... | art department assistant |
Katie Greenhalf | ... | art department |
Andy Ludford | ... | props master |
Les Pullan | ... | carpenter (as Les Pullen) |
Adrian Pullen | ... | painter |
Brian Sayce | ... | dressing props |
Dominic Smithers | ... | production buyer |
Kevin Waite | ... | construction manager |
Ross Wilson | ... | stand-by props |
Sound Department
Nick Adams | ... | supervising sound editor |
Albert Bailey | ... | sound recordist |
Gordon Brown | ... | adr editor |
Anne Dodsworth | ... | sound maintenance |
Tim Hands | ... | dialogue editor |
Dick Philip | ... | boom operator |
Imogen Pollard | ... | foley editor |
Adrian Rhodes | ... | re-recording mixer |
Sam Southwick | ... | sound effects editor |
Paul Wrightson | ... | assistant sound editor |
Special Effects by
Steve Breheney | ... | special effects |
Dougie Robson | ... | special effects |
Ian Rowley | ... | special effects |
Stunts
Clive Curtis | ... | stunt coordinator |
Camera and Electrical Department
John Bremer | ... | focus puller |
Richard Davies | ... | grip |
Harry Herrington | ... | stand-by rigger |
Steve Langley | ... | best boy |
Geoff Lathom | ... | generator operator |
Damon Randall | ... | camera trainee |
Peter Rooney | ... | electrician |
Joth Shakerley | ... | still photographer |
Camillo Spath | ... | focus puller: second unit |
Alan Stoyles | ... | stand-by rigger |
Steven Swannell | ... | gaffer (as Steve Swannell) |
Casting Department
Aisha Wazir | ... | crowd casting |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Graham Meethoo | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Sandra Milman | ... | costume supervisor |
Micky Webb | ... | wardrobe truck (as Mickey Webb) |
Editorial Department
Kate Buckland | ... | first assistant editor |
Colin Coull | ... | grader |
Sylvia Wheeler | ... | negative cutter |
Location Management
Carn Burton | ... | location assistant |
Michael Harm | ... | location liaison |
Mark Stephenson | ... | location manager |
Sam Taylor | ... | assistant location manager |
Music Department
Iain Ballamy | ... | musician |
B.K. Chandrashekhar | ... | musician |
Paul Clarvis | ... | musician |
Charlie Gillett | ... | music consultant |
Isobel Griffiths | ... | orchestral contractor |
Stuart Hall | ... | musician |
Rowland Lee | ... | composer: cartoon music on TV in background |
Steve Parr | ... | music mixer / music recordist |
John Parricelli | ... | musician |
Martin Robertson | ... | musician |
Ralph Salmins | ... | musician |
Huw Warren | ... | musician |
Script and Continuity Department
Anna Price | ... | script editor |
Emma Thomas | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Frank B. Craven | ... | transportation captain |
Darren Nye | ... | wardrobe driver |
Additional Crew
Jo Barker | ... | production secretary |
Pippa Best | ... | assistant to producer |
Julian Dowson | ... | floor runner |
Geraldine East | ... | legal services: Marriot Harrison |
Hilary Foster | ... | floor runner |
Jim Hajicosta | ... | production accountant |
Ann Lynch | ... | production coordinator |
Undine Marshfield | ... | unit publicist |
Clive Noy | ... | low loader operator |
Behzad Oliadonighi | ... | floor runner |
Clive Osborne | ... | accounting assistant |
Mohsan Qureshi | ... | floor runner (as Mohsan A. Qureshi) |
Yaseen Rahman | ... | researcher |
Suk Sahota | ... | production runner |
Andy Stebbing | ... | production assistant |
Jeremy Tattershall | ... | floor runner |
Melissa Traub | ... | floor runner |
Mariam Vossough | ... | trainee: FT2 |
Joan Washington | ... | dialogue coach |
Ian Wilson | ... | conforming assistant |
Jennifer Woods | ... | floor runner (as Jen Woods) |
Thanks
Mark Dunford | ... | special thanks |