Directed by
David Mamet |
Writing Credits (WGA)
Terence Rattigan | ... | (play) |
David Mamet | ... | (screenplay) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Matthew Pidgeon | ... | Dickie Winslow | |
Rebecca Pidgeon | ... | Catherine Winslow | |
Gemma Jones | ... | Grace Winslow | |
Nigel Hawthorne | ... | Arthur Winslow | |
Lana Bilzerian | ... | Undermaid | |
Sarah Flind | ... | Violet | |
Aden Gillett | ... | John Watherstone | |
Guy Edwards | ... | Ronnie Winslow | |
Colin Stinton | ... | Desmond Curry | |
Eve Bland | ... | Suffragette | |
Sara Stewart | ... | Miss Barnes, Beacon Reporter | |
Perry Fenwick | ... | Fred a photographer | |
Alan Polonsky | ... | Mr. Michaels (as Alan Polansky) | |
Jeremy Northam | ... | Sir Robert Morton | |
Neil North | ... | First Lord of the Admiralty | |
Chris Porter | ... | MP | |
Jim Dunk | ... | Colleague | |
Duncan Gould | ... | Commons Reporter | |
Ian Soundy | ... | Local Reporter | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
John Grayson | ... | Various (voice) (uncredited) |
Produced by
Sally French | ... | line producer |
Sarah Green | ... | producer |
Music by
Alaric Jans |
Cinematography by
Benoît Delhomme | ... | director of photography (as Benoit Delhomme) |
Editing by
Barbara Tulliver |
Casting By
John Hubbard | ||
Ros Hubbard |
Production Design by
Gemma Jackson |
Art Direction by
Andrew Munro |
Set Decoration by
Trisha Edwards |
Costume Design by
Consolata Boyle |
Makeup Department
Maureen McGill | ... | makeup artist (as Maureen Mcgill) |
Peter Robb-King | ... | hair designer / makeup designer |
Annie Townsend | ... | key hair stylist |
Production Management
Michael Casey | ... | unit manager |
Martha Griffin | ... | post-production supervisor |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Phil Booth | ... | third assistant director (as Philip Booth) |
Richard Hewitt | ... | first assistant director |
Toby Sherborne | ... | second assistant director |
Art Department
Bob Betis | ... | stand-by painter (as Robert Betis) |
John Booth | ... | dressing props |
Michelle Borg | ... | art department assistant (as Michell Borge) |
Mark Brady | ... | stand-by carpenter |
Barry Cahill | ... | painter |
Tristan Carlisle-Kitz | ... | stand-by props (as Tristan Carlisle Kitz) |
John Casey | ... | stand-by props |
Alan Chesters | ... | construction manager |
Ciaran Donnelly | ... | carpenter |
Bill Gower | ... | property master |
Elli Griff | ... | assistant art director |
Michael Gunner | ... | supervising painter (as Micky Gunner) |
David Ned Kelly | ... | chargehand carpenter (as Ned Kelly) |
Ben Munro | ... | art department trainee |
Bob Orr | ... | dressing props |
Jim Stanes | ... | graphic artist |
Michael Weaver | ... | painter |
Graham Caulfield | ... | drapes (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Michael Barry | ... | re-recording mixer |
Eric A. Christoffersen | ... | stereo sound consultant: Dolby (as Eric A. Christofferson) |
Richard P. Cirincione | ... | sound editor (as Richard Cirincione) |
Laura Civiello | ... | sound editor |
Matthew Desorgher | ... | boom operator |
Jay Kessel | ... | assistant sound editor |
George A. Lara | ... | foley recordist (as George Lara) |
John Lewis Aschenbrenner | ... | second boom operator (as John Lewis) |
Barry Malawski | ... | assistant adr editor |
Jane McCulley | ... | adr editor (as Jane Mcculley) |
Eytan Mirsky | ... | sound editor |
Maurice Schell | ... | re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor |
Stuart Stanley | ... | foley editor |
Brian Vancho | ... | foley artist |
Clive Winter | ... | production sound mixer |
Jens Christensen | ... | adr recordist (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Richard Van Den Bergh | ... | special effects supervisor |
Camera and Electrical Department
Lucy Bristow | ... | focus puller |
Richard Broom | ... | camera grip |
Ray Brown | ... | electrician |
Sonny Burdis | ... | best boy |
Neil Carr | ... | stand-by rigger |
Michael Chambers | ... | electrician (as Mike Chambers) |
Liam Daniel | ... | still photographer |
Brandon Evans | ... | generator operator |
Nik O'Dell | ... | camera trainee (as Nick O'Dell) |
David Smith | ... | gaffer (as Dave Smith) |
Iain Struthers | ... | clapper loader (as Ian Struthers) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Tristan Antoine Evanstovey | ... | wardrobe trainee |
Rosemary Lis | ... | wardrobe assistant (as Rosemary Worth) |
Michael Mooney | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Magdalen Rubalcava | ... | assistant costume designer |
Maggie Scobbie | ... | fitter/maker |
Sue Wayne | ... | wardrobe supervisor |
Editorial Department
Jason Brodkey | ... | second assistant editor: USA |
Valentina Giambanco | ... | first assistant editor: UK |
Mark Ginsberg | ... | color timer |
David Kaldor | ... | editing intern: USA |
Andrea Lelievre | ... | second assistant editor: USA |
Kate Mackenzie | ... | second assistant editor: UK |
Hilary Peabody | ... | first assistant editor: USA (as Hillary Peabody) |
John Rasmussen | ... | editing trainee: UK |
Jeff Robinson | ... | post-production coordinator |
Sara Thorson | ... | second assistant editor: USA |
Joe Violante | ... | color coordinator: Technicolor |
Daniel Weinreich | ... | post-production intern |
Location Management
Amanda Stevens | ... | location manager |
Music Department
David Carbonara | ... | music editor |
Juliet Haffner | ... | musical contractor |
Sunnie Hikawa | ... | conductor |
Alaric Jans | ... | orchestrator |
Ronald Kolber | ... | music preparation |
Alan Silverman | ... | score mixer / score recordist |
Script and Continuity Department
Annie Penn | ... | script supervisor (as Annie Wotton) |
Transportation Department
Mark Bird | ... | driver |
Eddie Coleman | ... | driver |
Graeme Gordon | ... | driver |
Andrea Guard | ... | driver |
Wayne Mccoy | ... | driver |
Barry Newell | ... | driver |
Jeff Oldman | ... | driver |
Paul Thompson | ... | driver |
Ricci Ric Titcombe | ... | driver (as Ricki Titcombe) |
Paul Venezia | ... | driver |
Additional Crew
Fiona Baker | ... | stand-in |
Michelle Boston | ... | assistant: David Mamet, UK |
Carole Brooks | ... | assistant accountant |
Suzanne Ceresko | ... | assistant: Sarah Green |
Gavin Charlton | ... | Head Chef |
Lisa Cofini | ... | post-production accountant |
Tom Cole | ... | assistant: David Mamet |
Karen Fayerty | ... | unit nurse |
Gary Finch | ... | security officer |
Alan Harris | ... | stand-in |
Paul Hughes | ... | caterer |
Ben Jeffery | ... | double: Guy Edwards (as Ben Jeffrey) / stand-in: Guy Edwards (as Ben Jeffrey) |
Debbie Kaye | ... | animal supplier |
Sara Keene | ... | unit publicist: UK |
Jackie Lingard | ... | assistant: Sarah Green, UK |
Peter Lonergan | ... | security officer |
Richard Lonergan | ... | security officer |
Duncan Manning | ... | caterer |
Derek Murphy | ... | security officer |
Polly Nash | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Rupert Phelps | ... | military advisor (as Captain Rupert Phelps) / military liaison (as Captain Rupert Phelps) |
Joy Pollard | ... | tutor: Guy Edwards |
Ashton Radcliffe | ... | production trainee |
Reid Rosefelt | ... | unit publicist: USA (as Reed Rosefelt) |
Melissa Rubin | ... | executive assistant: Sarah Green |
Donald Sabourin | ... | production runner |
Jonathan Scott | ... | floor runner |
Trevor Stanley | ... | production accountant |
Eva Townson | ... | stand-in |
Harriet Voyt | ... | executive assistant: David Mamet |
Winnie Wishart | ... | production coordinator |
Maurice Schell | ... | adr loop group (uncredited) |
Thanks
Richard S. Friedman | ... | very special thanks |
Tim Grafft | ... | special thanks: Massachusetts Film Office |
Bill Nisselson | ... | special thanks |
David Saiz | ... | special thanks: Alfred Dunhill London |
Eve Williams | ... | special thanks |