Directed by
Guy Jenkin |
Writing Credits
Guy Jenkin | ... | (writer) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Jessica Alba | ... | Selima | |
Brenda Blethyn | ... | Aggie | |
Hugh Dancy | ... | John Truscott | |
Bob Hoskins | ... | Henry | |
Christopher Ling | ... | Jasmine (as Christopher Ling Lee Ian) | |
Junix Inocian | ... | Famous | |
Michael Jessing Langgi | ... | Melaka | |
Mano Maniam | ... | Policeman | |
K.K. Moggie | ... | Tipong | |
Emily Mortimer | ... | Cecil | |
Cicilia Anak Richard | ... | Jester Woman | |
Malcolm Rogers | ... | Vicar | |
Eugene Salleh | ... | Belansai | |
Noah Taylor | ... | Neville | |
Kate Helen White | ... | Mandar | |
Prang | ... | Famous Monkey |
Produced by
Simon Bosanquet | ... | producer |
Frank Hildebrand | ... | executive producer |
Jimmy Mulville | ... | producer |
Denise O'Donoghue | ... | producer |
Mark Ordesky | ... | executive producer |
Chandran Rutnam | ... | associate producer |
Charles Wang | ... | associate producer |
Music by
Simon Boswell |
Cinematography by
Martin Fuhrer | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Lesley Walker |
Casting By
Mary Selway |
Production Design by
Simon Holland |
Art Direction by
Clinton Cavers | ... | supervising art director |
Errol Kelly |
Set Decoration by
Judy Farr |
Costume Design by
Penny Rose |
Makeup Department
Mohamad Roslan Ahmad | ... | makeup artist |
Saidatulnisa B.T. Aminuddin | ... | hair stylist |
Jan Archibald | ... | hair designer |
Carole Bennett | ... | hair assistant: UK (as Carol Bennett) |
Nor Azmi Sham Bin Omar | ... | makeup artist |
Barrie Gower | ... | special makeup effects artist |
Mohammad Z.B.H. Hassan | ... | hair stylist |
Noor Hawa | ... | makeup artist (as Noor Hawa Salam) |
Sally Hennen | ... | makeup assistant: UK (as Sally Hennan) |
Maureen Hetherington | ... | makeup assistant: UK (as Maureen Hedrington) |
James Kho | ... | daily crew |
Mohammad Z.B.A. Rahman | ... | makeup artist |
Janah Binti Sayani | ... | daily crew |
Eric Scruby | ... | hair assistant: UK |
Lou Shepherd | ... | hair assistant: UK |
Amber Sibley | ... | makeup artist |
Anne Spiers | ... | makeup designer (as Annie Spiers) |
Annie Townsend | ... | hair assistant: UK (as Anne Townsend) |
Christine Whitney | ... | makeup assistant: UK (as Chrissie Whitney) |
Production Management
Magen Appathurai | ... | unit manager |
Ainsley De Silva | ... | production manager |
Jack Deutchman | ... | post-production supervisor |
Carla Fry | ... | executive in charge of production |
Frank Hildebrand | ... | unit production manager |
Robin Hollister | ... | unit manager |
Jody Levin | ... | executive in charge of post-production |
Rachel Neale | ... | unit production manager: UK |
Frank Salvino | ... | post-production supervisor |
Maria Walker | ... | post-production supervisor |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Hairul Salleh Askor | ... | second second assistant director |
Simon Bosanquet | ... | second unit director |
Caspar Campbell | ... | third assistant director |
Mark Egerton | ... | first assistant director |
Sherard Jayasuriya | ... | second assistant director |
Liz Legum | ... | second assistant director: UK |
Gregory Stitt | ... | first assistant director: second unit |
Art Department
Liew Ah Seow | ... | carpenter |
Sibah Anak Rokeh | ... | props handyman |
Ian Ango | ... | carpenter |
Michael Appuhamy | ... | carpenter |
Bidin Bin Hassan | ... | set dresser |
Ibrahim Bin Jaragan | ... | set dresser |
Charlie Wee Cheng Choong | ... | construction supervisor |
Patricia Lee Moi Chung | ... | draftsperson |
Adrian Cornelius | ... | art department assistant |
Hannah Coupland | ... | assistant set decorator: UK |
Edward Dissanayake | ... | dressing props |
Lal Dissanayake | ... | greensman |
Chow Foo Fa | ... | carpenter |
Rohan Fernando | ... | carpenter |
W.L.G. Fonseka | ... | carpenter |
Jan Grosvenor | ... | propmaker / sculptor |
Brian Groves | ... | supervising painter |
Lal Harindranath | ... | leadman |
Gary Hedges | ... | stand-by carpenter: UK (as Garry Hedges) |
John Hedges | ... | construction supervisor |
Jode Ranjan Hettiyadura | ... | carpenter |
Chin Sin Ho | ... | carpenter |
Chong Hoi Peng | ... | carpenter |
Douglas Ingram | ... | storyboard artist |
K.D. Justin | ... | construction foreman |
P.G. Kapunaratna | ... | painter |
Foo Kim Sin | ... | carpenter |
Chong Kim | ... | carpenter |
Lionel Liyanage | ... | props storeman |
Fook Loi | ... | carpenter |
Chai Men Nam | ... | carpenter |
G.T.R. Mendis | ... | carpenter |
Nick Milner | ... | prop storeman: UK |
Senaka Nawaratne | ... | draftsperson (as Senaka Navaratne) |
Rob Nevis | ... | chargehand stand-by props |
Tai Chong Ngui | ... | dressing props |
Dyan Ong | ... | set dressing buyer |
Raymond Perera | ... | carpenter |
Salinda Perera | ... | carpenter (as George Salinda Perera) |
Nihal Ponweera | ... | carpenter (as Sumith Nihal Ponweera) |
Sunil Premarathne | ... | stand-by props (as Sunil Premaratne) |
Manoj Priyantha | ... | painter |
Paul Purdy | ... | property master |
Mulvade B. Raius | ... | set dresser |
D. Ranasinghe | ... | chargehand dressing props |
Anuradha Ranjith | ... | painter |
Percy Rodrigo | ... | stand-by painter (as K.A. Percy Rodrigo) |
Priyanka Sanjeewa | ... | carpenter |
R.K.G. Sathyapala | ... | carpenter |
Don Satyananda | ... | painter |
Pas Nihal Silva | ... | carpenter |
Upali Silva | ... | carpenter (as Luxman Upali Silva) |
Chong Mo Soo I. | ... | carpenter |
Anthony Strong | ... | stand-by stagehand: UK |
Athula Sulthanagoda | ... | assistant props |
Alan Titmus | ... | supervising construction foreman |
L.M. Ruwan Wijenundara | ... | stand-by carpenter (as Ruwan Wijesurendra) |
Sunil Wijeratne | ... | assistant art director |
N. Wijewardena | ... | dressing props |
I-Lann Yee | ... | art director: second unit |
Hugh Fottrell | ... | stand-by propman (uncredited) |
Sound Department
John Bateman | ... | adr mixer / foley mixer |
Jonathan Bates | ... | supervising sound editor |
Philip Bothamley | ... | dialogue editor (as Phil Bothamley) |
Tim Cavagin | ... | re-recording mixer |
Tony Cook | ... | boom operator |
Rony Esher | ... | sound recordist |
Mohamed Faisel | ... | sound assistant |
Richard Fettes | ... | foley editor |
Simon Firsht | ... | boom operator: UK |
Pauline Griffiths | ... | foley artist |
Ray Hathaway | ... | adr recordist |
Alex Hudd | ... | sound consultant: dolby |
Craig Irving | ... | re-recording mixer |
Peter Ishaq | ... | sound recordist |
Richard Jay | ... | sound maintenance: UK |
Abdul Kader Sahib | ... | sound assistant |
Mark Lafbery | ... | sound re-recording mixer assistant |
Jenny Lee Wright | ... | foley artist |
Nick Lowe | ... | foley editor |
Colin Nicolson | ... | sound mixer |
Steve Single | ... | sound re-recording mixer assistant |
Alastair Sirkett | ... | sound effects editor |
Alan Sutcliffe | ... | sound recordist (as Alan Sutcliff) |
Bruce Wills | ... | sound mixer |
Wendy Czajkowsky | ... | sync supervisor: Vancouver (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Rufus Alponso | ... | rain effects technician |
Raymond Soong Meng Chia | ... | special effects technician |
Thangiah Krishnamoorthy | ... | assistant pyrotechnician |
Frankie Phang Mun Klat | ... | special effects technician |
Tony Phelan | ... | special effects supervisor |
B.R.C. Rajasiri | ... | rain effects technician |
Ian Wingrove | ... | special effects supervisor |
Visual Effects by
Mark Bakowski | ... | domino operator: Mill Film |
Angus Cameron | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Andrew Jeffery | ... | visual effects coordinator (as Andy Jeffery) |
Antony Hunt | ... | executive producer: Mill Film (uncredited) |
Stunts
Ray De-Haan | ... | stunts |
Mark Lisbon | ... | stunt coordinator |
Camera and Electrical Department
Jean-Marc Alaux | ... | lighting balloon technician |
M. Ariyaratne Perera | ... | rigging gaffer (as Ariyaratne Perera) |
R. Athysayam | ... | electrical rigger |
Sarah Bartles-Smith | ... | clapper loader |
Muhamed Akmal Yek Bin Abdul Lah | ... | key grip: second unit (as Muhamad Ahmal) |
Yek Bin Abdullah | ... | key grip: second unit |
Ahmad Zyul Bin Zynooddin | ... | grip |
Fred Brown | ... | rigging gaffer |
Fande Sing Fung Chi | ... | camera technician |
A.M. Ranjith Dissanayake | ... | electrician |
Sam Garwood | ... | focus puller |
Ahmad Harun B. Hamdi | ... | grip |
Roy Soong Seng Heng | ... | video assist operator |
Azman Bin Hitam | ... | grip (as Aidil Azman Bin Hitam) |
Stuart Howell | ... | camera operator / steadicam operator |
Shipnee Ithnin | ... | grip (as Shpinee Bin Ithnin) |
Selvan Kannan | ... | electrician |
Bill Kaye | ... | still photographer |
Surendra Kumar Thangavel | ... | best boy |
Huat Kim Lim | ... | clapper loader: "b" camera / clapper loader: second unit |
Adam Lokman | ... | focus puller: "b" camera |
Nihal Mallawarachchi | ... | electrician (as Nihal Mallawaarchchy) |
S. Mohan | ... | camera operator: "b" camera |
Mohd Jeffri Mohd Yusof | ... | focus puller: "b" camera (as Modh Jeffri Bin Mohd Yusof) / focus puller: second unit (as Mohd Jeffri Bin Mohd Yusof) |
M. Surreendran M. Muniandy | ... | electrician |
Peter Myslowski | ... | key grip |
Damith Nandalal | ... | electrician |
Jagath Nissanka | ... | electrical rigger (as Nissanka Jagath) |
Abdul Halim Omar | ... | clapper loader: "b" camera |
Sazali Othman | ... | electrical rigger (as Mohammad Sazali Bothman) |
Joe Sakol Palvanichkul | ... | generator operator: facility (as Sakol Palvanichkul) |
Rohana Premachandra | ... | grip |
Lalith Premalal | ... | electrician |
Thilak Pushpakumara | ... | grip |
Alex Scott | ... | gaffer |
Manikanthan Sinnasamy | ... | electrician (as Mani Kanthan Sunnasamy) |
Sunram Sinnathamby | ... | generator operator |
David Smith | ... | optical cameraman |
Gary Spratling | ... | camera operator: UK |
Sivakumaran Sreenivasan | ... | grip |
Arumugam Subramaniam | ... | generator operator |
Gay Hian Teoh | ... | camera operator: "b" camera (as Teoh Gay Hian) / director of photography: second unit |
D. Van Gramberg | ... | best boy (as Denham Van Gramberg) |
Ganesan Veramuthoo | ... | electrician (as Ganeson Veramuthoo) |
Dennis Watson | ... | rigger: UK |
Sazuwan Zulkefli | ... | gaffer: second unit |
Casting Department
Hairul Salleh Askor | ... | extras casting manager |
Goh Sim Zee | ... | extras casting assistant |
Sylvester Thomas | ... | extras casting |
Fiona Weir | ... | casting assistant |
'Kenneth' Yip Yong Jua | ... | assistant extras casting |
Louis Elman | ... | adr voice casting (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Abang Abdul Halkim Abang Drashid | ... | wardrobe helper |
Natarah B.T. Ahmad | ... | wardrobe helper |
Annie Crawford | ... | wardrobe supervisor: UK (as Anne Crawford) |
Mark Holmes | ... | wardrobe assistant: UK |
Marlene Lawlor | ... | costume buyer |
Jo Measure | ... | wardrobe set supervisor |
Ali Mohamad | ... | costume maker |
Mahmood Omar | ... | assistant to costume designer |
Suzila Hanim Omar | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Ameer Sahibjahn | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Uz Taufek | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Editorial Department
Clive Bates | ... | trainee assistant editor |
Claire Ferguson | ... | assistant editor: avid |
Jeremy Hume | ... | assistant editor |
Mike Stainer | ... | color timer |
Royce Smith | ... | color timer (uncredited) |
Location Management
Shan Iman Abdullah | ... | location manager: second unit |
Magen Appathurai | ... | location manager |
Law Moh Hiong | ... | location assistant |
P. Panjanathen | ... | assistant location manager |
Samantha Thomas | ... | location manager: UK |
Music Department
Chris Barrett | ... | assistant score engineer |
Paul Broucek | ... | music executive |
Terry Davies | ... | conductor / orchestrator |
Geoff Foster | ... | score mixer / score recordist |
Isobel Griffiths | ... | music contractor |
Jake Jackson | ... | assistant score engineer |
Everton Nelson | ... | musician: violin |
Erin Scully | ... | music executive |
Lori Silfen | ... | music business affairs |
Graham Sutton | ... | music editor |
Rosemary Warren-Green | ... | orchestra leader (as Rose Warren-Green) |
Allen Walley | ... | musician: double bass (uncredited) |
Bruce White | ... | musician: viola (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Sue Field | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Gary Birmingham | ... | transportation coordinator: UK / unit driver: UK |
James Pui Wei Chung | ... | transportation captain |
Upali Gunaratne | ... | transportation coordinator |
Chanthara Mohan | ... | vehicle coordinator |
Additional Crew
Rael Abu | ... | facility assistant |
Chris Allies | ... | title designer |
Claudette Almeida | ... | assistant production coordinator: Boston |
Lylie Almeida | ... | accountant |
Cassandra Barbour | ... | rights and clearances: Entertainment Clearances |
Diana Beer | ... | contract administrator |
Dana Belcastro | ... | production executive |
Bianca Bezdek-Goodloe | ... | legal representative |
Ramona Braganza | ... | trainer: Ms. Alba |
Jack Carter | ... | controller: construction |
Laurie Cartwright | ... | risk management |
Gopi Darmaratnam | ... | Company Accountant - Sri Lanka |
Patsy de Lord | ... | production coordinator |
Chris Dhamodharan | ... | production assistant (as Chris Dhamohdaran) |
Eugene Dior | ... | floor runner |
Peter Eardley | ... | assistant accountant: UK |
Jeff Egan | ... | production safety |
Soon Lee Eng | ... | cashier |
Hugh Fottrell | ... | animal coordinator |
Emily Glatter | ... | supervising production coordinator |
Matthew Hassall | ... | stand-in: John |
Wendy Hawley | ... | stand-in: Aggie |
Mering Jasmine | ... | production secretary (as Jasmine Mering) |
Withanage Mendis Jayasekera | ... | facility manager |
Arriane Jayasuriya | ... | stand-in: Selima |
Sara Keene | ... | unit publicist |
Yeo Kheng Chiew | ... | production runner |
Melissa Lai Wei Wei | ... | secretary to executive producer |
Lone Friis Larsen | ... | stand-in: Cecil |
Yin Nee Lee | ... | nurse: construction |
Cecilia Malong | ... | coordinator: Bukhit Seban Hotel |
Robert Malong | ... | assistant armorer |
Alex Matcham | ... | production controller |
Andrew Matthews | ... | financial consultant |
Andy Maxwell | ... | floor runner: UK |
Margaret Molnar | ... | researcher |
Jennifer Mount | ... | risk management |
Harry Naylor | ... | projectionist |
Clive Noakes | ... | laboratory contact |
Edgar Ong | ... | production assistant (as Edgar Ong Liang Yong) |
David Panzer | ... | production safety |
N.G. Kim Poh | ... | assistant animal wrangler |
Paul Prokop | ... | production controller |
Justine Redfern | ... | assistant to producer |
Leonard Sabu | ... | bearer organizer |
Carl Schmidt | ... | armorer |
Joy Scott | ... | floor runner |
Dan Seekman | ... | legal coordinator |
Julianna Selfridge | ... | risk management (as Juliana Selfridge) |
Laura Sevier | ... | rights & clearances: Entertainment Clearances |
Effenay Shahrul | ... | facility assistant |
Sharan Jit Singh | ... | assistant armorer |
Wannapa 'Gai' Sinthunawa | ... | assistant accountant |
A. Premadasa Subasinghe | ... | craft service |
Ramli Adbullah Suhaidel | ... | facility assistant |
Robin Syawe Fiik Lai | ... | animal wrangler |
Maria Tan | ... | production coordinator: Malaysia |
Uzz Taufek | ... | consultant architect |
Stephen Taylor | ... | production accountant (as Steven Taylor) |
Valerie Yun Ling Toh | ... | assistant to unit manager |
Kirsten Wing | ... | assistant coordinator / contact: London |
Rowena Wong | ... | floor runner |
Wendy Zych | ... | production assistant: London |
Stephanie Pecuch | ... | assistant: Dana Belcastro (uncredited) |
Thanks
Ileen Maisel | ... | special thanks |