Directed by
Mark Cowen |
Writing Credits (WGA)
Tom Hanks | ... | (written by) and |
Mark Cowen | ... | (written by) and |
Christopher G. Cowen | ... | (written by) |
Cast (in credits order)
Produced by
Neal Allen | ... | line producer |
Christopher G. Cowen | ... | associate producer |
Mark Cowen | ... | producer |
Jini Durr | ... | supervising producer |
Greg Foster | ... | supervising producer |
Gary Goetzman | ... | producer |
Tom Hanks | ... | producer |
Mark Herzog | ... | executive producer / producer |
Hugh Murray | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Blake Neely |
Cinematography by
Sean MacLeod Phillips | ... | (as Sean Phillips) |
Editing by
Billy Schinski |
Casting By
Chris Bustard |
Production Design by
Charles Dwight Lee |
Set Decoration by
Jon Danniells |
Makeup Department
Kathleen Crawford | ... | makeup department head |
Production Management
Neal Allen | ... | production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Neal Allen | ... | assistant director |
Frank Kostenko Jr. | ... | second assistant director |
Art Department
Joe Branam | ... | rigging |
Shane Buckallew | ... | lead plaster foreman |
Gustavo R. Ferreyra | ... | digital set designer |
David French | ... | lead sculptor |
Matt Hausmann | ... | art production assistant |
Brook Mansbridge | ... | general foreman |
Thomas Meikle | ... | sculptor |
Eric P. Paczkowski | ... | set dresser |
Charles Randolph | ... | set dresser (as Charles Jason Randolph) |
William Small | ... | set dresser |
James Torvinen | ... | property master |
Butch West | ... | construction coordinator |
Matt Hausmann | ... | graphic designer (uncredited) |
Sound Department
James Ashwill | ... | foley mixer (as Jim Ashwell) |
James Austin | ... | engineering |
Christopher Barron | ... | transfer |
Joe Beachy | ... | boom operator |
Steve Bedaux | ... | sound mixer |
Courtney Bishop | ... | Assistant ADR Mixer |
Steve Bowerman | ... | boom operator |
John T. Cucci | ... | foley artist (as John Cucci) |
Jonathan Greber | ... | transfer |
Howie Hammermann | ... | engineering (as Howard Hammerman) |
P.K. Hooker | ... | Sound Assistant |
Brian Magerkurth | ... | Re-recordist (as Brian Magerkurt) |
Michael Miller | ... | ADR Mixer |
James Morioka | ... | Dialogue/ADR Editor |
Steve Morris | ... | engineering |
Dan O'Connell | ... | foley artist |
Juan Peralta | ... | mix technician |
Jerry Ross | ... | Supervising Sound Editor |
Ronald G. Roumas | ... | Re-recordist (as Ron Roumas) |
Jayme Roy | ... | boom operator |
Christopher Scarabosio | ... | FX Editor (as Chris Scarabosio) / Sound Design (as Chris Scarabosio) |
Rob Scott | ... | sound mixer |
Gary Summers | ... | Re-recording Mixer |
Courtney Bishop | ... | adr recordist (uncredited) |
Cory Mandel | ... | re-recording mixer (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Michael Adkisson | ... | digital compositor |
Romulo Adriano Jr. | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Kristen Andersen | ... | visual effects producer: Live Wire Productions (as Kristen Simmons) |
Johnathan R. Banta | ... | digital supervisor: Sassoon Film Design |
Peter Bas | ... | digital artist: stereoscopic conversion |
Barry Berman | ... | lead artist |
Robert Bloom | ... | dmr artist: IMAX |
Tatjana Bozinovski | ... | digital compositor: Digital Dimension |
Chris Brown | ... | digital producer: Sassoon Film Design |
Erik Bruhwiler | ... | digital compositor: Digital Dimension |
Jim Carbonetti | ... | stereoscopic supervisor: Digital Dimension |
Jason Crosby | ... | cg supervisor |
Chris Del Conte | ... | visual effects producer: Digital Dimension |
Colin Feist | ... | digital compositor |
Mitch Gates | ... | digital effects artist: Digital Dimension |
Jack Geist | ... | visual effects producer |
Benoit Girard | ... | visual effects supervisor: Digital Dimension |
Neil Greenberg | ... | visual effects editor |
Christopher Hagerthy | ... | digital artist: Live Wire Productions |
Paul Haman | ... | matte painter: Sassoon Film Design |
Eric Hanson | ... | lead digital artist: Sassoon Film Design |
Mike Harris | ... | digital effects artist |
Travis Wade Ivy | ... | digital artist |
Michael G. Jackson | ... | digital effects artist: Sassoon Film Design |
Brandi Johnson | ... | digital effects artist |
Jason Jue | ... | digital compositor |
Taryn P. Kelly | ... | visual effects coordinator: Digital Dimension |
Harimander Singh Khalsa | ... | digital effects artist (as Michael Cashore) |
Val Kharitonashvili | ... | digital artist |
John Knoll | ... | visual effects supervisor: Apollo 15 landing sequence |
Anthony Kramer | ... | visual effects production assistant: Digital Dimension |
Fred S. Kuentz | ... | model maker |
Peter Lehrack | ... | digital artist |
Alan G. Markowitz | ... | titles & credits design |
David Marshall | ... | digital artist |
Landon Medeiros | ... | visual effects production assistant: Digital Dimension |
Justin Mitchell | ... | digital artist |
Jerome Morin | ... | visual effects executive producer: Digital Dimension |
Jeremy Nicolaides | ... | stereoscopic compositor |
Peter Pelisek | ... | dmr artist: IMAX |
Sean MacLeod Phillips | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Tom Piedmont | ... | digital artist: Sassoon Film Design |
Chad Ridgeway | ... | roto artist: Digital Dimension |
Andrew Roberts | ... | digital effects artist: Digital Dimension |
Eric Robinson | ... | dmr artist: IMAX (as D. Eric Robinson) |
Matt Rosenfeld | ... | digital artist |
Daniel Rubin | ... | digital compositor: Digital Dimension |
Tim Sassoon | ... | visual effects supervisor: Sassoon Film Design |
Erick Schiele | ... | compositor |
Paul Schneider | ... | software support |
Scott Simmons | ... | visual effects supervisor: Live Wire Productions |
Brian Smallwood | ... | lead digital compositor: Digital Dimension |
Ryan T. Smolarek | ... | digital compositor: Digital Dimension |
Marion Spates | ... | digital effects artist: Digital Dimension |
Tammy Sutton | ... | roto/paint supervisor: Digital Dimension |
Don Taylor | ... | digital artist |
Alexandre Thiery | ... | visual effects production intern |
Phi Tran | ... | digital effects artist: Digital Dimension |
Tong Tran | ... | digital effects artist: Digital Dimension |
Leandro Visconti | ... | compositor: Digital Dimension |
Wendy Whaley | ... | digital stereoscopic artist |
Melissa Widup | ... | dmr artist: IMAX |
Travis Yohnke | ... | digital effects artist: Digital Dimension |
Christian Zurcher | ... | visual effects |
Sean Looper | ... | visual effects pipeline td: Digital Dimension (uncredited) |
Federico Rivia | ... | digital effects artist (uncredited) |
Stunts
Joe Branam | ... | aerial stunts |
Damon Caro | ... | stunt performer |
Marvin Francis | ... | stunt rigger |
Samuel Le | ... | stunt performer |
Denney Pierce | ... | stunts |
Rex Reddick | ... | stunts |
Karin Silvestri | ... | stunt double: Brandy Blackledge |
Marcus Young | ... | stunt coordinator |
Camera and Electrical Department
Robert Adams | ... | key grip |
Jeff Amaral | ... | lighting technician |
Wayne Baker | ... | first assistant camera |
Steve Bentley | ... | electrician |
Brian Cantrell | ... | best boy electric |
Pete Escobar | ... | grip |
Melinda Sue Gordon | ... | still photographer |
Steven A. Guerrero | ... | crane grip |
Mike Hintermeister | ... | camera technician: IMAX |
Jesse Jaraczewski | ... | electrician |
Jim McEachen | ... | gaffer |
Jason Selsor | ... | key rigging grip |
Jeffrey T. Sweet | ... | best boy grip |
James M. Wykoff | ... | grip |
Editorial Department
Claudia Huerta | ... | assistant editor |
Music Department
James Newton Howard | ... | music by |
Kory Kruckenberg | ... | scoring assistant engineer |
Beth Neely | ... | music studio manager (as Elizabeth Neely) |
Robert Puff | ... | additional music preparer / music librarian |
David Sabee | ... | orchestra contractor |
Patrick Spain | ... | assistant score engineer |
John Carrington | ... | musician: harp (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Deborah Bacquel | ... | production accountant |
Wes Ball | ... | previs artist |
Justin Barber | ... | previs artist |
Cassandra Barbour | ... | rights and clearances |
Doug Bilitch | ... | stand-in: "Astronaut" |
Kaylene Carlson | ... | production coordinator |
Brandon Carroll | ... | assistant: Mark Cowen |
Michael Coons | ... | stand-in: "Astronaut" |
John Crockett | ... | stand-in: "Astronaut" |
Jessica Franks | ... | key set assistant |
Cory Johnson | ... | office production assistant |
Lizette Kilmer | ... | production secretary (as Lizette Jaimes) |
Melissa Reynolds | ... | production assistant |
Laura Sevier | ... | rights & clearances |
Sue Terry | ... | researcher |
Brad Wilder | ... | production assistant |
Paul Wilson-Young | ... | production assistant (as Paul Young) |