Directed by
Joe Dante |
Writing Credits
Steven Spielberg | ... | (developer) & |
Joshua Brand | ... | (developer) & |
John Falsey | ... | (developer) |
Lowell Ganz | ... | (written by) & |
Babaloo Mandel | ... | (written by) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Eddie Bracken | ... | Nelson Chumsky | |
Evelyn Keyes | ... | Evelyn Chumsky | |
Bruce Davison | ... | Richard | |
Andrea Marcovicci | ... | Barbara | |
Robert Picardo | ... | Tony Sepulveda | |
Wendy Schaal | ... | Sheena | |
Taliesin Jaffe | ... | Scott | |
Heidi Zeigler | ... | Deena |
Produced by
Joshua Brand | ... | supervising producer |
John Falsey | ... | supervising producer |
Stephen Semel | ... | associate producer |
Steven Spielberg | ... | executive producer |
Steve Starkey | ... | associate producer |
David E. Vogel | ... | producer |
Music by
Jerry Goldsmith |
Cinematography by
Robert M. Stevens | ... | director of photography (as Robert Stevens) |
Editing by
Steven Kemper |
Casting By
Johanna Ray |
Production Design by
Rick Carter |
Art Direction by
Lynda Paradise |
Set Decoration by
Catherine Mann | ... | (as Catherine Arnold) |
Production Management
Joan Bradshaw | ... | unit production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
David L. Beanes | ... | first assistant director |
Jerry Ketcham | ... | second assistant director |
Art Department
Hugo Santiago | ... | set designer |
Sound Department
Michael C. Moore | ... | sound (as Michael Moore) |
John Stacy | ... | sound editor |
Special Effects by
Wayne Rose | ... | special effects (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
William Reilly | ... | motion control technician (1985-1987) |
Randy Roberts | ... | main title producer |
Camera and Electrical Department
Rod Weaver | ... | best boy electric |
Casting Department
Craig Campobasso | ... | casting associate (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Joseph Roveto | ... | costume supervisor |
Jane Ruhm | ... | costume supervisor |
Music Department
John Williams | ... | composer: theme music |
Bruce Botnick | ... | music scoring mixer (uncredited) |
Alexander Courage | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Vince De Rosa | ... | musician: french horn (uncredited) |
Jerry Goldsmith | ... | conductor (uncredited) / orchestrator (uncredited) |
Kenneth Hall | ... | music editor (uncredited) |
Arthur Morton | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Richard Nash | ... | musician: trombone (uncredited) |
Joe Porcaro | ... | musician: percussion (uncredited) |
James Thatcher | ... | musician: french horn (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Jim Bissell | ... | title designer |
Ron Cobb | ... | title designer |
Mick Garris | ... | story editor |
Kathleen Kennedy | ... | production executive |
Frank Marshall | ... | production executive |