Directed by
Lewis Allen |
Writing Credits
David Dortort | ... | (created by) |
Fred Hamilton | ... | (creator) (uncredited) |
John Hawkins | ... | (writer) |
Robert Pirosh | ... | (writer) |
Jack B. Sowards | ... | (executive story consultant) |
Cast (in credits order)
Lorne Greene | ... | Ben Cartwright | |
Michael Landon | ... | Joseph 'Little Joe' Cartwright | |
Mitch Vogel | ... | Jamie Hunter Cartwright (credit only) | |
David Canary | ... | Candy Canaday | |
Tim Matheson | ... | Griff King | |
Aldo Ray | ... | Heiser | |
Gregory Walcott | ... | Will Cooper | |
Marco St. John | ... | Johnny Plank | |
Denver Pyle | ... | Warden | |
Barney Phillips | ... | Asa Calhoun | |
Bob Delegall | ... | Willie Noon | |
William Paterson | ... | Mr. Vannerman | |
Noble Willingham | ... | Mr. Kirby | |
William Bryant | ... | Governor | |
Biff Manard | ... | Scoggins | |
Morton Lewis | ... | Idaho | |
Boyd 'Red' Morgan | ... | Kelly (as Red Morgan) | |
Charles Wagenheim | ... | Donovan | |
Nolan Leary | ... | Old Charlie | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Charles Cirillo | ... | Convict (uncredited) | |
David Daniel | ... | Convict (uncredited) | |
Ross Dollarhide | ... | Barfly (uncredited) | |
Tex Lambert | ... | Convict (uncredited) | |
Charles Leland | ... | Convict (uncredited) | |
John Milford | ... | Guard (uncredited) |
Produced by
Richard Collins | ... | producer |
David Dortort | ... | executive producer |
John Hawkins | ... | associate producer |
Music by
Harry Sukman | ... | (music by) |
Cinematography by
Ted Voigtlander | ... | director of photography (as Ted Voigtländer) |
Editing by
Robert Gutknecht | ... | (edited by) |
Casting By
Joe Scully |
Art Direction by
Carl Anderson |
Set Decoration by
Bob Signorelli | ... | (as Robert Signorelli) |
Makeup Department
Abe Haberman | ... | makeup artist |
Jeanette Marvin | ... | hair stylist |
Marvin C. Thompson | ... | makeup artist (as Tommy Thompson) |
Production Management
Donald R. Daves | ... | unit production manager |
Kent McCray | ... | production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Charles R. Scott Jr. | ... | assistant director |
Art Department
Dwight Thompson | ... | property master (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Harley Ramsey | ... | sound recordist |
Richard Weaver | ... | sound recordist (as Dick Weaver) |
Bill Wistrom | ... | supervising sound editor (uncredited) |
Stunts
Henry Wills | ... | stunt gaffer |
Bobby Somers | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Wilbur Kinnett | ... | chief set electrician |
Richard Debolt | ... | camera & mechanical design (uncredited) |
Allan Lum Li | ... | video controller (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Floydine Alexander | ... | costumer: women |
Andy Matyasi | ... | costumer: men |
Editorial Department
Edward P. Ancona Jr. | ... | color consultant |
Marvin Coil | ... | supervising editor |
Bill Wistrom | ... | post-production coordinator |
Allan Lum Li | ... | telecine engineer (uncredited) |
Music Department
Edna Bullock | ... | music editor |
Ray Evans | ... | composer: theme music |
Jay Livingston | ... | composer: theme music |
Robert Bain | ... | musician: guitar (uncredited) |
Paul McLarind | ... | orchestrator: soundtrack (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
May Wale Brown | ... | script continuity |
Additional Crew
Allan Lum Li | ... | broadcast video tape engineer (uncredited) |
Martha Manor | ... | stand-in (uncredited) |
Clyde Ware | ... | executive story consultant (uncredited) |