The Champions (TV Series)
The Gilded Cage (1968)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Cyril Frankel |
Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)
Monty Berman | ... | (creator) |
Philip Broadley | ... | (writer) |
Dennis Spooner | ... | (creator) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Stuart Damon | ... | Craig Stirling | |
Alexandra Bastedo | ... | Sharron Macready | |
William Gaunt | ... | Richard Barrett | |
Anthony Nicholls | ... | Tremayne | |
John Carson | ... | Symons | |
Jennie Linden | ... | Samantha | |
Clinton Greyn | ... | Lovegrove | |
Charles Houston | ... | Orley | |
Tony Caunter | ... | Brandon | |
Sebastian Breaks | ... | Haswell | |
Vernon Dobtcheff | ... | Manager | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Victor Harrington | ... | Passenger on Train (uncredited) | |
Juba Kennerley | ... | Passenger on Train with Crossword Puzzle (uncredited) | |
Dennis Plenty | ... | Steward (uncredited) | |
Mike Reid | ... | Security guard (uncredited) |
Produced by
Monty Berman | ... | producer |
Johnny Goodman | ... | associate producer |
Music by
Edwin Astley |
Cinematography by
Frank Watts | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Peter Pitt |
Casting By
Judith Jourd |
Art Direction by
Charles Bishop |
Makeup Department
Gerry Fletcher | ... | makeup supervisor |
Mike Jones | ... | hair stylist (as Michael Jones) |
Production Management
Philip Aizlewood | ... | post-production supervisor |
Malcolm Christopher | ... | production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Ray Austin | ... | second unit director |
Ken Baker | ... | assistant director |
Art Department
John Graysmark | ... | associate art director |
Bill Greene | ... | construction manager |
Sid Palmer | ... | production buyer |
Brian Rider | ... | set dresser |
A.J. Van Montagu | ... | scenic artist |
Sound Department
Len Abbott | ... | sound recordist |
David Bowen | ... | sound recordist (as Dave Bowen) |
Alan Corder | ... | sound editor |
Special Effects by
Sydney Pearson | ... | special effects (as Sid Pearson) |
Stunts
Bill Sawyer | ... | stunt arranger |
Rocky Taylor | ... | stunt double: Stuart Damon |
Camera and Electrical Department
Ted Hallows | ... | supervising electrician |
Walter J. Harvey | ... | camera operator: second unit (as Jimmy Harvey) |
John Winbolt | ... | camera operator |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Laura Nightingale | ... | wardrobe supervisor |
Music Department
Edwin Astley | ... | musical director |
Deveril Goodman | ... | music editor |
Tony Hatch | ... | composer: theme music |
Script and Continuity Department
Dennis Spooner | ... | script supervisor |
Elizabeth Wilcox | ... | continuity |