Doctor Who (TV Series)
The Girl in the Fireplace (2006)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Euros Lyn |
Writing Credits
Steven Moffat | ... | (written by) |
Sydney Newman | ... | (creator) (uncredited) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
David Tennant | ... | The Doctor | |
Billie Piper | ... | Rose Tyler | |
Noel Clarke | ... | Mickey Smith | |
Sophia Myles | ... | Reinette | |
Ben Turner | ... | King Louis | |
Jessica Atkins | ... | Young Reinette | |
Angel Coulby | ... | Katherine | |
Gareth Wyn Griffiths | ... | Manservant | |
Paul Kasey | ... | Clockwork Man | |
Ellen Thomas | ... | Clockwork Woman | |
Jonathan Hart | ... | Alien (voice) | |
Emily Joyce | ... | Alien (voice) | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Julian Hensey | ... | Courtier (uncredited) | |
Elen Thomas | ... | Clockwork Woman 1 (uncredited) |
Produced by
Phil Collinson | ... | producer |
Russell T. Davies | ... | executive producer (showrunner) |
Julie Gardner | ... | executive producer |
Helen Vallis | ... | associate producer |
Music by
Murray Gold |
Cinematography by
Rory Taylor | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Crispin Green |
Casting By
Andy Pryor |
Production Design by
Edward Thomas |
Art Direction by
Stephen Nicholas | ... | supervising art director |
Set Decoration by
David Morison | ... | (as Dave Morison) |
Costume Design by
Louise Page |
Makeup Department
Anwen Davies | ... | makeup artist |
Stevie Smith | ... | makeup artist |
Moira Thomson | ... | makeup artist |
Sheelagh Wells | ... | makeup designer |
Victoria Bancroft | ... | prosthetic makeup artist (uncredited) |
Jo Grover | ... | special makeup effects artist (uncredited) |
Clare Ramsey | ... | special makeup effects technician (uncredited) |
Production Management
Chris Blatchford | ... | post-production supervisor |
Rhys Griffiths | ... | unit manager |
Samantha Hall | ... | post-production supervisor |
Marcus Prince | ... | production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Peter Bennett | ... | first assistant director |
Adam Hill | ... | third assistant director |
Lynsey Muir | ... | second assistant director |
Art Department
Paul Aitken | ... | props chargehand |
Adrian Anscombe | ... | property master |
Ben Austin | ... | design assistant |
Louise Bahling | ... | stand-by scenic artist (as Louise Bohling) |
Mark Cordory | ... | specialist prop maker |
Rob Dicks | ... | design assistant |
Lee Gammon | ... | stand-by art director |
Ian Griffin | ... | props |
Penny Howarth | ... | prop maker |
Trystan Howell | ... | stand-by props |
Matthew Hywel-Davies | ... | construction manager |
Allen Jones | ... | construction chargehand |
Jonathan Marquand Allison | ... | art department production manager |
Peter McKinstry | ... | design assistant |
James North | ... | assistant supervising art director |
Matthew North | ... | forward dresser |
Al Roberts | ... | design assistant |
Alex Robertson | ... | uncredited |
Joelle Rumbelow | ... | production buyer |
Phil Shellard | ... | standby props |
Silas Gee Williams | ... | stand-by carpenter (as Silas Williams) |
Stuart Wooddisse | ... | props storeman |
Martin Griffiths | ... | set dresser (uncredited) |
Janine Wilder | ... | scenic artist (uncredited) |
Shaun Williams | ... | storyboard artist (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Simon Fraser | ... | sound recordist |
Rhydian James-Yeoman | ... | sound assistant (as Rhydian Yeoman) |
Paul Jefferies | ... | sound effects editor |
Paul McFadden | ... | sound editor |
Tim Ricketts | ... | dubbing mixer |
Doug Sinclair | ... | sound editor |
Jeff Welch | ... | boom operator |
Julie Ankerson | ... | foley artist (uncredited) |
Mark Ayres | ... | sound remastering (uncredited) |
Brian Hodgson | ... | sound effects (uncredited) |
Dick Mills | ... | sound effects (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Ben Ashmore | ... | special effects coordinator |
Dominic Blake | ... | special effects technician |
Mike Crowley | ... | special effects supervisor |
Joanne Glover | ... | prosthetics technician (as Jo Glover) |
Neill Gorton | ... | prosthetics |
Danny Hargreaves | ... | special effects technician |
Paul Kelly | ... | special effects supervisor |
Richard Magrin | ... | special effects technician |
Rob Mayor | ... | prosthetics supervisor |
Martin Rezard | ... | prosthetics technician |
Peter Hawkins | ... | prosthetic effects (uncredited) |
Jon Moore | ... | special effects technician (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Will Cohen | ... | visual effects producer |
Joseph Courtis | ... | 2d artist |
Alex Fort | ... | digital matte painter |
Simon C. Holden | ... | 2d artist |
Russell Horth | ... | 2d artist |
Dave Houghton | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Matthew McKinney | ... | 3d artist |
Chris Petts | ... | 3d artist |
Kim Phelan | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Mark Wallman | ... | 3d artist |
Stunts
David Forman | ... | stunt coordinator (as Dave Forman) |
Peter Miles | ... | stunt performer |
Camera and Electrical Department
Terry Bartlett | ... | focus puller |
Mani Blaxter Paliwala | ... | assistant camera (as Mani Blaxter-Paliwala) |
Peter Chester | ... | best boy |
Mark Hutchings | ... | gaffer |
Albert James | ... | practical electrician |
John Robinson | ... | grip |
Penny Shipton | ... | camera assistant |
Steve Davies | ... | assistant camera (uncredited) |
Steve Rees | ... | first assistant camera (uncredited) |
Rory Taylor | ... | camera operator (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Andy Brierley | ... | casting associate |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Lindsay Bonaccorsi | ... | costume assistant |
Barbara Harrington | ... | costume assistant |
Anna Lau | ... | costume supervisor |
Editorial Department
Marie Brown | ... | post-production coordinator |
Matthew Wispy Clarke | ... | on-line editor (as Matthew Clarke) |
Ceres Doyle | ... | assistant editor |
Mick Vincent | ... | colourist |
Location Management
Gareth Lloyd | ... | location manager |
Music Department
Ron Grainer | ... | composer: original theme music |
Murray Gold | ... | music arranger: theme music (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Non Eleri Hughes | ... | continuity |
Helen Raynor | ... | script editor |
Claire Roberts | ... | script secretary |
Transportation Department
Martin Griffiths | ... | driver: art department |
Additional Crew
Ailsa Berk | ... | choreographer |
Kath Blackman | ... | assistant production accountant |
Bonnie Clissold | ... | assistant production accountant |
Sarah Davies | ... | production runner |
Debi Griffiths | ... | assistant production accountant / first assistant accountant |
Naomi Harvey | ... | Runner |
Richard Pugsley | ... | finance manager |
Claire Roberts | ... | production secretary |
Jess van Niekerk | ... | production coordinator |
Endaf Emyr Williams | ... | production accountant |
Philipp Brammer | ... | voice dubbing: David Tennant (uncredited) |
Claudia Lössl | ... | voice dubbing: Sophia Myles (uncredited) |
Johannes Raspe | ... | voice dubbing: Noel Clarke (uncredited) |