The Nanny (TV Series)
The Playwright (1994)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Gail Mancuso |
Writing Credits
Robert Sternin | ... | (developed by) & |
Prudence Fraser | ... | (developed by) |
Peter Marc Jacobson | ... | (created by) & |
Fran Drescher | ... | (created by) |
Lisa Medway | ... | (written by) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Fran Drescher | ... | Fran Fine | |
Charles Shaughnessy | ... | Maxwell Sheffield | |
Daniel Davis | ... | Niles | |
Lauren Lane | ... | C.C. Babcock | |
Nicholle Tom | ... | Maggie Sheffield | |
Benjamin Salisbury | ... | Brighton Sheffield | |
Madeline Zima | ... | Grace Sheffield | |
Richard Kind | ... | Jeffrey Needleman | |
Bonnie Morgan | ... | Brooke | |
Jay Robinson | ... | The Maitre'd | |
Myles Sheridan | ... | Brighton's Friend #1 | |
Benjamin Kimball Smith | ... | Brighton's Friend #2 (as Benjamin Smith) | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Robert Cox | ... | Restaurant Patron (uncredited) | |
Lee Faranda | ... | Waiter (uncredited) | |
Holiday Freeman | ... | Teacher (uncredited) | |
Myra Haveson | ... | Restaurant Patron (uncredited) | |
Anne Woodberry | ... | Restaurant Patron (uncredited) |
Produced by
Fran Drescher | ... | producer |
Pamela Eells | ... | co-executive producer |
Prudence Fraser | ... | executive producer |
Peter Marc Jacobson | ... | co-executive producer |
Kathy Landsberg | ... | producer |
Sally Lapiduss | ... | co-executive producer |
Howard Meyers | ... | supervising producer |
Janice Minsberg | ... | associate producer |
Robert Sternin | ... | executive producer |
Diane Wilk | ... | producer |
Music by
Timothy Thompson |
Cinematography by
Mikel Neiers | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Jim McQueen |
Casting By
Marc Hirschfeld | ... | (as Liberman/Hirschfeld) |
Meg Liberman | ... | (as Liberman/Hirschfeld) |
Art Direction by
Bill Brzeski |
Set Decoration by
Shaunah D. Smith |
Costume Design by
Brenda Cooper |
Makeup Department
Dugg Kirkpatrick | ... | hair stylist |
Darrell McIntyre | ... | makeup artist |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Jody Margolin Hahn | ... | associate director (as Jody Margolin) |
Art Department
Dale Head | ... | property master |
Lorne Grant | ... | assistant property master (uncredited) |
Sound Department
John Bickelhaupt | ... | sound re-recordist |
Marti D. Humphrey | ... | sound re-recordist (as Marti Humphrey) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Ric Urbauer | ... | best boy grip (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Brian Myers | ... | casting associate |
Music Department
Ann Hampton Callaway | ... | composer: theme music (as Ann Hampton Calloway) / performer: theme music (as Ann Hampton Calloway) |
Transportation Department
Mark Valdez | ... | transportation coordinator (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Frances Alet | ... | production associate |
Robert Blair | ... | creative consultant |
Dennis Capps | ... | stage manager |
Susan Diamant-Neigher | ... | stage manager |
Susan Haight | ... | production staff |
Sean Hanley | ... | production staff |
Frank Lombardi | ... | story editor |
David M. Matthews | ... | production staff (as David Matthews) |
Tracy Newman | ... | creative consultant |
Steve Posner | ... | dialogue coach |
Dana Reston | ... | story editor |
Robbie Schwartz | ... | production staff (as Rob Schwartz) |
Jonathan Stark | ... | creative consultant |
Kirsten Vensel | ... | production staff |
Eric Wise | ... | production staff |
Michael Munoz | ... | stand-in (uncredited) |
Sal Ortiz | ... | production staff (uncredited) |