UFO (TV Series)
The Responsibility Seat (1971)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Alan Perry | ... | (directed by) |
Writing Credits
Gerry Anderson | ... | (format) & |
Sylvia Anderson | ... | (format) and |
Reg Hill | ... | (format) |
Tony Barwick | ... | (teleplay) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Ed Bishop | ... | Commander Ed Straker | |
George Sewell | ... | Colonel Alec Freeman | |
Keith Alexander | ... | Lieutenant Keith Ford | |
Norma Ronald | ... | Miss Ealand | |
Ayshea Brough | ... | Lieutenant Ayshea Johnson (as Ayshea) | |
Jane Merrow | ... | Jo Fraser | |
Ralph Ball | ... | Film Director | |
Royston Rowe | ... | Stunt Man | |
Antonia Ellis | ... | Lieutenant Joan Harrington | |
Dolores Mantez | ... | Lieutenant Nina Barry | |
Mark Hawkins | ... | Astronaut | |
Gary Myers | ... | Captain Lew Waterman | |
Georgina Moon | ... | Lieutenant Sylvia Howell | |
Jeremy Wilkin | ... | Skydiver Navigator | |
Jon Kelley | ... | Skydiver Engineer | |
Gabrielle Drake | ... | Lieutenant Gay Ellis | |
Michael Billington | ... | Colonel Paul Foster | |
Patrick Jordan | ... | Russian Base Cmdr. | |
Janos Kurucz | ... | Russian Astronaut | |
Paul Tamarin | ... | Russian Astronaut | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Shakira Caine | ... | SHADO Operative (uncredited) | |
Maxwell Craig | ... | Assassin (uncredited) | |
Mel Oxley | ... | Space Intruder Detector SID (voice) (uncredited) | |
Penny Spencer | ... | SHADO Operative (uncredited) |
Produced by
Gerry Anderson | ... | executive producer |
Reg Hill | ... | producer (produced by) |
Music by
Barry Gray | ... | (music composed by) |
Cinematography by
Brendan J. Stafford | ... | (as Brendan Stafford) (lighting cameraman) |
Editing by
Harry MacDonald |
Casting By
Rose Tobias Shaw |
Art Direction by
Bob Bell |
Costume Design by
Sylvia Anderson | ... | (fashions: Century 21) |
Makeup Department
Henry Montsash | ... | hairdresser |
Basil Newall | ... | makeup artist |
Production Management
Roger Connolly | ... | unit manager |
Norman Foster | ... | production supervisor |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Ron Appleton | ... | assistant director |
Art Department
Don Fagan | ... | instrumentation |
Fred Gunning | ... | construction manager |
Harry Solomons | ... | production buyer |
Keith Wilson | ... | assistant art director |
Sound Department
Sash Fisher | ... | sound recordist |
Peter Pennell | ... | sound editor |
John Peverill | ... | sound editor |
J.B. Smith | ... | dubbing mixer |
Special Effects by
Jimmy Elliott | ... | special effects senior director (as Jim Elliott) |
Ken Holt | ... | special effects production manager |
Derek Meddings | ... | special effects |
Harry Oakes | ... | special effects lighting cameraman |
Mike Rainer | ... | special effects camera operator |
Mike Trim | ... | special effects designer |
Shaun Whittacker-Cook | ... | special effects director |
David Mitton | ... | special effects (uncredited) |
Stunts
Jack Silk | ... | stunt arranger |
Camera and Electrical Department
Derek Black | ... | camera operator |
John May | ... | gaffer (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Kim Martin | ... | wardrobe |
Music Department
Barry Gray | ... | musical director |
George Randall | ... | music editor |
Bob Auger | ... | music engineer (uncredited) |
Barry Gray | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
John Richards | ... | music engineer (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Tony Barwick | ... | script editor |
Doreen Soan | ... | continuity |
Additional Crew
Frederick Buckman | ... | Cutting Room |
Desmond Saunders | ... | assistant to producer (as Des Saunders) |