Masters of Science Fiction (TV Series)
Jerry Was a Man (2007)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Michael Tolkin |
Writing Credits
Michael Tolkin | ... | (teleplay by) |
Robert A. Heinlein | ... | (based on the short story by) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Stephen Hawking | ... | Self - Host (voice) (as Professor Stephen Hawking) | |
Malcolm McDowell | ... | Tibor Cargrew | |
Anne Heche | ... | Martha Von Vogel | |
Russell Porter | ... | Bronson | |
Jason Diablo | ... | Jerry | |
Richard Ian Cox | ... | Pudgy Dodge | |
Bill Dow | ... | McCoy | |
Val Cole | ... | News Anchor | |
Osmond L. Bramble | ... | Bailiff | |
Matty Finochio | ... | Judge #2 | |
David Neale | ... | Pyramus | |
Sonja Bennett | ... | Judge Pomfrey | |
Jeanie Cloutier | ... | Judge #3 | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Nicholas Podbrey | ... | Ben (uncredited) |
Produced by
Keith Addis | ... | executive producer |
Morris Berger | ... | executive producer |
Stephen R. Brown | ... | executive producer (as Steve Brown) |
Ben Browning | ... | co-producer |
Andrew Deane | ... | executive producer |
Sam Egan | ... | co-executive producer |
Brendan Ferguson | ... | co-producer |
Mick Garris | ... | co-executive producer |
Adam Goldworm | ... | co-producer |
John W. Hyde | ... | executive producer |
Brad Mendelsohn | ... | executive producer |
Lisa Richardson | ... | co-executive producer |
Grant Rosenberg | ... | supervising producer |
Lee Wilson | ... | consulting producer |
Music by
Laura Karpman |
Cinematography by
Jacek Laskus | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Stephen Mark |
Casting By
Steve Brooksbank | ||
Susan Taylor Brouse | ... | (as Susan Brouse) |
Lynne Carrow | ||
Mary Jo Slater | ... | (as Mary-Jo Slater) |
Production Design by
Andrew Neskoromny |
Art Direction by
Vivien Nishi |
Set Decoration by
Shirley Inget |
Costume Design by
Deborah Everton |
Makeup Department
Julie Beaton-Pachauer | ... | assistant makeup artist (as Julie Beaton) |
Cara Doell | ... | assistant hair stylist |
Amanda McGowan | ... | first assistant makeup artist |
Sarah Pickersgill | ... | special makeup effects artist |
Geoff Redknap | ... | special makeup effects artist |
Forest Sala | ... | key hair stylist |
Fay von Schroeder | ... | makeup department head |
Brad Proctor | ... | special makeup effects artist (uncredited) |
Production Management
Margo Coughlin Zimmerman | ... | production manager: Starz Productions (as Margo Zimmerman) |
Sally Dixon | ... | post-production supervisor |
Brendan Ferguson | ... | production manager |
Stacey Jade Smart | ... | executive in charge of production: Starz Productions |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Tarnya Cook | ... | third assistant director |
Alexia S. Droz | ... | second assistant director (as Alexia Droz Nogues) |
David Markowitz | ... | first assistant director |
Robert S. Weber | ... | trainee assistant director (uncredited) |
Art Department
John Beatty | ... | construction coordinator |
Desi Brett | ... | construction foreman |
Roger Dole | ... | assistant set decorator |
David Hadaway | ... | assistant art director |
Ken LaTour | ... | carpenter (as Ken Latour) |
Marko Lytviak | ... | paint coordinator |
Eric Partridge | ... | assistant property master |
Terry Weaver | ... | property master |
Cameron Boon | ... | paint foreman (uncredited) |
Gavin De West | ... | props (uncredited) |
Les Ford | ... | computer graphics designer (uncredited) |
Amanda Hansen | ... | set dresser (uncredited) |
Alexandra Jastrzembska | ... | set dresser (uncredited) |
John Lund | ... | storyboard artist (uncredited) |
Christopher Rodgers | ... | lead construction (uncredited) |
Dean Rossmo | ... | construction buyer (uncredited) |
Kevin Tomecek | ... | construction foreman (uncredited) |
Milena Zdravkovic | ... | concept artist (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Anke Bakker | ... | sound supervisor |
Kevin Belen | ... | re-recording mixer |
Jay Cheetham | ... | background sound editor |
James Fonnyadt | ... | sound designer |
David Green | ... | machine room engineer |
Andre Iwanchuk | ... | dialogue editor |
Ken Lee | ... | boom operator |
Bill Mellow | ... | re-recording mixer |
Glen Noseworthy | ... | adr mixer |
David Scott | ... | sound effects editor |
Adam Sharpe | ... | adr mixer |
Todd R. Mason | ... | sound effects recordist (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Chris Hatchwell | ... | special effects lead fabricator |
Lars Lenander | ... | special effects coordinator |
Dan Rebert | ... | creature effects supervisor / prosthetic supervisor |
Shawn Ronzio | ... | special effects |
Visual Effects by
Derek Babchishin | ... | animator |
Matt Belbin | ... | digital effects editor |
Sébastien Bergeron | ... | digital effects supervisor: Anthem Visual Effects |
Jayson Castro | ... | visual effects production assistant |
Adrian Chan | ... | modeler and texture artist |
Bob Dewald | ... | digital effects editor |
Andrew Domachowski | ... | concept artist |
Michael Goddard | ... | digital artist |
Annabelle Kent | ... | digital compositor |
Todd Liddiard | ... | senior lead digital compositor |
Adam Marisett | ... | visual effects artist |
Mladen Miholjcic | ... | senior CGI artist: Anthem Visual Effects |
Stephen Paschke | ... | digital effects artist |
Bryce Rieger | ... | digital compositor |
Lisa Sepp-Wilson | ... | visual effects producer: Anthem Visual Effects |
Julie Sweetin | ... | animator (as Julie Bergman) |
Philippe Thibault | ... | digital compositor |
Jonah West | ... | compositor |
Lee Wilson | ... | visual effects supervisor: Anthem Visual Effects |
Camera and Electrical Department
Harold Bernard | ... | second assistant camera: "a" camera |
Fraser Boyle | ... | key grip |
Darren Gregory | ... | grip |
Ryan Ketchum | ... | lighting technician |
Martin Kostian | ... | grip |
Prem Marimuthu | ... | rigging gaffer |
Mark Edward Murphy | ... | gaffer (as Mark Murphy) |
Larry Portmann | ... | focus puller: "a" camera |
Christian Schauz | ... | lighting technician |
Gary Stamford | ... | set wireman |
Jim van Dijk | ... | a camera operator / steadicam operator |
Gary Viola | ... | camera operator: "b" camera |
Casting Department
Manny Fernandez | ... | casting assistant |
Sandra-Ken Freeman | ... | extras casting |
Lynette Therrien | ... | casting assistant (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Daevina Danyluck | ... | truck costumer |
Tannis Hegan | ... | seamstress |
Iesza Jessica Jordan | ... | illustrator: costumes (as Iesza Snowdon) |
Allisa Swanson | ... | costume design assistant |
Audrey Wong | ... | costume set supervisor |
Editorial Department
Rosmary Conte | ... | post-production coordinator |
Richard Cordes | ... | color timing |
Tim Craig | ... | first assistant editor |
Andrea Dixon | ... | color timing |
Michael Prince | ... | post-production assistant |
Troy Sitter | ... | post-production assistant |
Carol Stutz | ... | assistant editor |
Location Management
David S. Fullerton | ... | location manager |
Music Department
Mike Beckett | ... | music editor |
Nora Kroll-Rosenbaum | ... | assistant to composer |
Jen Ross | ... | music supervisor (as Jennifer Ross) |
Edward Shearmur | ... | composer: theme |
Script and Continuity Department
Randall Okita | ... | script coordinator |
Transportation Department
Ben Liljedahl | ... | transportation captain |
Ron Bartrom | ... | unit driver (uncredited) |
Henry Chu | ... | driver: cast (uncredited) |
Rick MacKay | ... | unit driver (uncredited) |
Lorraine Stomperud | ... | driver: cast (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Bob Bedard | ... | caterer / head chef |
Chad Bretschneider | ... | key production assistant |
Tom Chen | ... | publicist |
Erin Dixon | ... | production assistant |
Heather Douglas | ... | assistant to producers |
Stephanie Herbert | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Deborah Loven | ... | assistant accountant |
Nicole Oguchi | ... | production coordinator |
Randall Okita | ... | assistant: Keith Addis |
E. Jeff Olson | ... | assistant: Mr Mendelsohn |
Adrian Salpeter | ... | assistant: Lisa Richardson |
Ruchir Tandon | ... | set production assistant |
Heather Turner | ... | production secretary |
Steven Vlasak | ... | operations manager |