Brideshead Revisited (TV Mini Series)
The Bleak Light of Day (1981)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Michael Lindsay-Hogg | ||
Charles Sturridge |
Writing Credits
Evelyn Waugh | ... | (novel) |
John Mortimer | ... | (adaptation) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Jeremy Irons | ... | Charles Ryder | |
Anthony Andrews | ... | Sebastian Flyte | |
John Grillo | ... | Mr. Samgrass | |
Brian Hayes | ... | Porter | |
Claire Bloom | ... | Lady Marchmain | |
Charles Keating | ... | Rex Mottram | |
Diana Quick | ... | Julia Flyte | |
Nigel Le Vaillant | ... | Etonian | |
Paul Hastings | ... | Etonian | |
Robin Sachs | ... | Etonian | |
Martin Chamberlain | ... | Etonian | |
Jeremy Sinden | ... | Boy Mulcaster | |
Jenny Runacre | ... | Brenda Champion | |
John Byron | ... | Green-Faced Man | |
Edwin Brown | ... | Commissionaire | |
Maria Charles | ... | Ma Mayfield | |
John Moore | ... | Waiter | |
June Page | ... | Sickly Child | |
Sue Jones-Davies | ... | Death's Head | |
Margaret Nolan | ... | Effie | |
Tony Goodall | ... | Policeman | |
Michael Stainton | ... | Police Sergeant | |
Anthony Dawes | ... | Selwyn | |
Donald Eccles | ... | Mr. Grigg | |
Roger Milner | ... | Wilcox | |
Phoebe Nicholls | ... | Cordelia Flyte | |
Simon Jones | ... | Lord Brideshead 'Bridey' | |
Terry Fitzgerald | ... | Priest | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Mark Chapman | ... | Graduate (uncredited) |
Produced by
Derek Granger | ... | producer |
Martin Thompson | ... | associate producer |
Music by
Geoffrey Burgon |
Cinematography by
Ray Goode | ... | (lighting cameraman) |
Editing by
Anthony Ham |
Casting By
Doreen Jones |
Production Design by
Peter Phillips |
Costume Design by
Jane Robinson |
Makeup Department
Sue Milton | ... | makeup artist (as Susan Milton) |
Ruth Quinn | ... | makeup artist |
Deborah Tinsey | ... | makeup artist |
Production Management
Craig McNeil | ... | production manager |
Art Department
Margaret Coombes | ... | designer |
Terry Pritchard | ... | designer |
Valerie Pye | ... | graphic artist |
Sound Department
Peter Elliott | ... | dubbing editor |
Phil Smith | ... | sound |
John Whitworth | ... | dubbing mixer |
Visual Effects by
Tony Willis | ... | effects cameraman (uncredited) |
Stunts
Romo Gorrara | ... | stunt driver |
Frank Henson | ... | stunt driver |
Chris Webb | ... | stunt arranger |
Camera and Electrical Department
Mike Lemmon | ... | camera operator |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Dougie Hawkes | ... | costumer |
Joy Kleiner | ... | wardrobe supervisor |
Editorial Department
Paul Griffiths-Davies | ... | assistant editor (uncredited) |
Music Department
Geoffrey Burgon | ... | conductor |
Additional Crew
Lesley Beames | ... | researcher |
Roy Jones | ... | choreographer |
Andy Marsh | ... | floor manager |
David Meddick | ... | floor manager |
Sue Pritchard | ... | production assistant |
Jane Houston | ... | production secretary (uncredited) |