Independent Lens (TV Series)
Cosmopolitan (2004)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Nisha Ganatra |
Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)
Sabrina Dhawan | ... | (writer) |
Eric Martin | ... | (writer) |
Akhil Sharma | ... | (original story) |
Lois Vossen | ... | (writer) |
Cast
Yolande Bavan | ... | Preema | |
Purva Bedi | ... | Geetu | |
Monisha Chowdhary | ... | Dancer | |
Taj Crown | ... | Harish | |
Amit Dave | ... | Band Member | |
Kevin Dhaniram | ... | Dancer | |
America Ferrera | ... | Self - Host | |
Jyotsna Gautam | ... | Dancer | |
Madhur Jaffrey | ... | Madhu | |
Sheena Jain | ... | Dancer | |
Shenil Jain | ... | Dancer | |
Rameshwar Joshi | ... | Dancer | |
Carol Kane | ... | Mrs. Shaw | |
Phalguni Papaiya | ... | Dancer | |
Hettle Patel | ... | Dancer | |
Monica Patel | ... | Dancer | |
Pinkesh Patel | ... | Band Member | |
Susan Patel | ... | Dancer | |
Umesh Patel | ... | Band Member | |
Kal Penn | ... | Vandana's Fiancee | |
Chris Rael | ... | Band Member | |
Roshan Seth | ... | Gopal | |
Avani Shah | ... | Dancer | |
Shivani Shah | ... | Dancer | |
Neerja Sharma | ... | Vandana | |
Vishal Shetty | ... | Dancer | |
Stephen Barker Turner | ... | Hans | |
Jerry Vattamala | ... | Dancer |
Produced by
Brian Devine | ... | producer |
Thomas Fanella | ... | executive producer |
Sally Jo Fifer | ... | executive producer |
Cathy R. Fischer | ... | senior producer |
Jen Kaczor | ... | producer |
Cherry Montejo | ... | associate producer |
Jason Orans | ... | producer |
Jen Small | ... | producer |
Lois Vossen | ... | series producer |
Marianne Yusavage | ... | coordinating producer |
Music by
Andrew Lockington |
Cinematography by
Matthew Clark |
Editing by
Jane Pia Abramowitz |
Production Design by
Rolf Grimsted |
Art Direction by
Siobain Flaherty |
Set Decoration by
Smitha Parigi |
Costume Design by
Robin Shane |
Makeup Department
Brian Abbott | ... | assistant hair stylist / assistant makeup artist |
Michael Costain | ... | hair stylist |
Lorraine Godfrey | ... | hair stylist |
Ryan McKnight | ... | makeup artist |
Leza Ann Rawlins | ... | makeup artist |
Leo Won | ... | key hair stylist / key makeup artist |
Kamila Zmrzla | ... | makeup artist |
Production Management
Cherry Montejo | ... | production manager |
Archer Neilson | ... | production manager |
Richard O'Connell | ... | production director |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Marco Londoner | ... | first assistant director |
Kristal D. Moseley | ... | second assistant director |
Stefanie Ring | ... | second second assistant director |
Art Department
Wendy Bardsley | ... | architect |
Brooke Bramley | ... | property master |
Mridu Chandra | ... | art department coordinator |
Eugene Kuo | ... | graphic designer |
Jim Mickle | ... | storyboard artist |
Shannon Palmer | ... | designer |
Tim Sanderson | ... | art production assistant |
Frank Vazquez | ... | art production assistant |
Alexandra Wolf | ... | set dresser |
Liz Zimmerman | ... | set dresser |
Sound Department
Samuel Crow | ... | utility sound |
Anguibe Guindo | ... | boom operator |
Jan McLaughlin | ... | sound mixer |
Eric Milano | ... | foley artist |
Tom Paul | ... | re-recording mixer / sound designer |
Daniel Perlin | ... | sound editor |
Visual Effects by
Todd Ruff | ... | visual effects designer |
Aaron Isaac Vasquez | ... | visual effects designer (as Aaron Vasquez) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Matt Craig | ... | gaffer (as Matthew Craig) |
Taylor Drake | ... | grip |
Vanina Feldsztein | ... | assistant camera |
Lisa Marie Gleeson | ... | electrician |
Justin Scott Gravatt | ... | best boy electric |
Rick Griggs | ... | grip (as Richard Griggs) |
Melissa Guimaraes | ... | best boy / grip |
Matthew Hale | ... | key grip |
Andrew B. Hansen | ... | grip |
Sandy Hays | ... | camera operator: steadicam |
Carey Kirkella | ... | still photographer |
Marcus Lehmann | ... | grip |
Albino Marsetti | ... | camera operator |
Brian McKee | ... | grip |
Nathaniel Miller | ... | assistant camera |
Craig Pressgrove | ... | first assistant camera |
Andre Sala | ... | camera operator |
Craig Striano | ... | grip |
Nick Theodorakis | ... | video engineer |
Adam Troeger | ... | camera operator / jimmy jib operator |
Perry Unjang | ... | grip |
Justin Whittaker | ... | electrician (as Justin Whitaker) |
Allison Wurtman | ... | camera intern |
Zach Zamboni | ... | electrician |
Allen Zellman | ... | electrician |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Gina Fabiano | ... | costume supervisor |
Editorial Department
Brooke Shelby Biggs | ... | managing editor |
Erin Crackel | ... | assistant editor |
Nicholas Goodman | ... | additional editing |
Michaelle McGaraghan | ... | additional editing (as Michaelle Stikich) |
Kristina Motwani | ... | assistant editor |
Leslie Lynne Saylor | ... | on-line editor |
Shirley Thompson | ... | additional editing |
Location Management
Matthew Fabiano | ... | location manager |
Ushma Parikh | ... | location manager |
Music Department
Ron Allen | ... | musician: flute |
Amit Dave | ... | musician |
Andrew Lockington | ... | musician: piano |
James Ormston | ... | musician: clarinet |
Jatinder Pahuja | ... | musician: drums |
Pinkesh Patel | ... | musician |
Umesh Patel | ... | musician |
Chris Rael | ... | musician / songs |
Ron Searles | ... | music recording engineer |
Script and Continuity Department
Ariel Levy | ... | script supervisor |
Sharon Watt | ... | script supervisor |
Additional Crew
Claire Aguilar | ... | other crew |
Voleine Amilcar | ... | publicist |
Shivani Aneja | ... | poster designer |
Krissy Bailey | ... | publicist |
Hartley Bane | ... | production assistant |
Wendy Bardsley | ... | other crew |
Brooke Shelby Biggs | ... | other crew |
Heather Butterfield | ... | legal |
Andrew Cesana | ... | production assistant |
Michelle Coe | ... | production staff |
Alan Davison | ... | production assistant |
Erica Deiparine-Sugars | ... | programing director |
Linda Dennis | ... | executive |
Duong-Chi Do | ... | publicist |
Daniel Fernández | ... | production assistant |
Toure Folkes | ... | production assistant |
Steve Goldblum | ... | marketing |
Isaac Hager | ... | business director |
Pamm Higgins | ... | other crew |
Sybil Hippolyte | ... | legal |
Roseli Ilano | ... | other crew |
Josh Ingalls | ... | production assistant |
Cynthia Kane | ... | program manager |
Kate Karbowniczek | ... | production assistant |
Annisa Kau | ... | other crew |
Novera A. King | ... | production assistant |
Isadora Kriegel | ... | production assistant |
eMber Lee | ... | legal |
Abigail Licad | ... | legal |
Wilson Ling | ... | publicist |
Mary Lugo | ... | publicist |
Matthew Meschery | ... | executive |
Melody Morgan | ... | production assistant |
Dennis Palmieri | ... | executive |
Paolo Passas | ... | production assistant |
Jim Sommers | ... | senior executive |
Sreedevi Sripathy | ... | broadcast manager |
Shannon K. Such | ... | legal |
Kate Sullivan-Green | ... | broadcast manager (as Kate Sullivan) |
Judy Tam | ... | senior executive |
Rujuta Vaidya | ... | choreographer |
Angela Victor | ... | production accountant |
Lois Vossen | ... | other crew |
Cara White | ... | publicist |
Reggie Wright | ... | security coordinator |
Annelise Wunderlich | ... | other crew |
Thanks
David Martin Orans | ... | in memory of |