His Dark Materials (TV Series)
Lyra and Her Death (2022)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Charles Martin |
Writing Credits
Philip Pullman | ... | (based on the novels by) |
Jack Thorne | ... | (written by) |
Jack Thorne | ... | (developed for television by) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Jonathan Aris | ... | Commander Roke | |
Naomi Battrick | ... | Death Lyra | |
Martin Bell | ... | Father Jerome | |
Souad Faress | ... | Larissa | |
Mark Holden | ... | Customs Officer Alexander | |
Gerard Horan | ... | Bureaucrat Nemo | |
Dafne Keen | ... | Lyra Silvertongue | |
Will Keen | ... | Father President MacPhail | |
Jamie Kenna | ... | Peter | |
Simone Kirby | ... | Mary Malone | |
Jamie Ward | ... | Father Gomez | |
Peter Wight | ... | Boatman | |
Lia Williams | ... | Dr Cooper | |
Amir Wilson | ... | Will Parry | |
Ruth Wilson | ... | Mrs Coulter | |
Kate Ashfield | ... | Atal (voice) | |
Kit Connor | ... | Pantalaimon (voice) | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Kate Entwistle | ... | Walking Dead Person (uncredited) |
Produced by
Carolyn Blackwood | ... | executive producer: New Line Cinema |
Joel Collins | ... | executive producer: Bad Wolf |
Toby Emmerich | ... | executive producer: New Line Cinema |
Deborah Forte | ... | executive producer: New Line Cinema |
Francesca Gardiner | ... | executive producer |
Julie Gardner | ... | executive producer: Bad Wolf |
Stephen Haren | ... | producer |
Tom Hooper | ... | executive producer |
Ben Irving | ... | executive producer: BBC |
Basia Lalik | ... | co-producer |
Dan McCulloch | ... | executive producer: Bad Wolf (showrunner) |
Carolyn Parry-Jones | ... | line producer |
Denis Pedregosa | ... | producer: spain |
Nick Pitt | ... | series producer |
Philip Pullman | ... | executive producer: New Line Cinema |
Ryan Rasmussen | ... | executive producer |
Amelia Spencer | ... | supervising producer |
Jack Thorne | ... | executive producer: New Line Cinema |
Jane Tranter | ... | executive producer: Bad Wolf (showrunner) |
Music by
Lorne Balfe |
Cinematography by
Petra Korner | ... | director of photography |
Gary Shaw |
Editing by
Mark Hermida |
Production Design by
Joel Collins |
Art Direction by
Jen Ainsley | ... | (Standby Art Director) / standby art director |
Daniel May | ... | vfx art director |
Kartik Nagar |
Set Decoration by
Iain Downes | ... | assistant set decorator |
Diana Samuila | ... | (greenery) |
Costume Design by
Caroline McCall |
Makeup Department
Betsan Dafydd | ... | crowd makeup and hair |
Samantha Easey | ... | core crowd makeup artist |
Louise Fisher | ... | hair supervisor |
Monica Montalvo | ... | Hair and Makeup Artist |
Richard Muller | ... | crowd supervisor |
Erin Stoffer | ... | Hair and make up artist |
Claire Williams | ... | hair and makeup designer |
Stuart Cheadle | ... | Hair and Makeup Junior Daily (uncredited) |
Production Management
Alison Evans | ... | post-production supervisor |
Ellis Griffiths | ... | unit manager |
Mirna Kapetanovic-Kennedy | ... | production manager (as Mirna Kapetanovic) / production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
David Chalstrey | ... | first assistant director |
Robert de Haan | ... | Crowd Runner |
Jonathan Eckersley | ... | first assistant director: second unit |
Jamal Price | ... | floor runner |
Rio Sneddon | ... | base third assistant director |
Tom Westgate | ... | crowd second assistant director |
Oliver Williamson | ... | second assistant director |
Art Department
Jen Ainsley | ... | standby art director |
Simona Cucinella | ... | set decorator assistant |
Jules Darriulat | ... | Concept artist |
Jason Davies-Redgrave | ... | art department coordinator |
Lavínia DeCastro Walsh | ... | assistant buyer |
Helen Grace Diamond | ... | Buyer / set dec buyer |
Paul Dolan | ... | concept artist |
Ella Farndon | ... | junior draughtsman |
Azalia Francis | ... | assistant set decorator |
Aled Llyr Griffiths | ... | Graphics Assistant |
Sam Hanson | ... | Art Department Trainee |
Lucia Heseltine | ... | Junior Draftsperson |
Alexandra Hopkins | ... | construction coordinator |
Tara Johnston | ... | action prop buyer |
Gabrielle Leon | ... | graphic designer |
Olivia Nelson | ... | greens co-ordinator/buyer |
Pooja Patel | ... | production buyer |
Verity Scott | ... | buyer |
Rebecca Song | ... | home economist |
Alex Stannus | ... | Location Art Director |
Joseph Swift | ... | Draughtsperson / assistant art director |
Kevin Bennett Teasdale | ... | greens coordinator/buyer |
Jessie Thomas | ... | standby painter (credit only) |
Nick Thomas | ... | property master |
Alex Woodward | ... | VFX assistant art director |
Chris Edwards | ... | props (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Grace Averbuch | ... | supervising sound designer |
Dillon Bennett | ... | supervising sound editor |
James Bowman | ... | adr mixer |
Linda Brenon | ... | dialogue editor |
Jeremy Brown | ... | Production Sound Mixer: VFX Unit |
Gareth Bull | ... | re-recording mixer |
Lizzie Campbell-Kelly | ... | audio producer |
Adrian Cepeda | ... | A.D.R. Engineer Spain |
Eilam Hoffman | ... | sound designer |
Adam Horley | ... | supervising dialogue and adr editor |
James Hyde | ... | adr mixer |
Sean Miller | ... | adr recordist |
Christoph Oertel | ... | foley mixer |
Carsten Richter | ... | foley artist |
Will Stanton | ... | re-recording mixer |
Axel Steichen | ... | sound designer |
Mike Tehrani | ... | adr mixer |
Alex Thompson | ... | sound recordist |
Cristián Vogel | ... | sound designer (as Cristian Vogel) |
Matt Waites | ... | sound designer |
Hanse Warns | ... | foley mixer |
Jessica Watkins | ... | foley editor (as Jess Watkins) |
Daniel Weis | ... | Foley mixer / foley artist |
James White | ... | dialogue editor |
Chris Whiteside | ... | adr mixer |
James Kum | ... | first assistant sound dailies (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Thomas Buckle | ... | special effects |
Tom Scouse Lock | ... | special effects assistant |
William Osborne | ... | cfx trainee |
Frankie Waite | ... | Floor Supervisor / special effects floor supervisor |
Arron Welch | ... | special effects assistant |
Visual Effects by
Joan Aznar Adrover | ... | Crowd TD |
Isabel Arboleya | ... | VFX Line Producer |
Jonathan Asselin | ... | layout artist: Framestore |
Felipe Humberto Figueroa Avellaneda | ... | visual effects artist |
Elisabetta Belloni | ... | digital compositor |
Chris Berry | ... | digital compositor: Framestore |
Thomas Biller | ... | cg supervisor |
Amanda Bone | ... | texture artist Framestore |
Liam Boyd | ... | vfx data wrangler |
Nico Brinton | ... | Production Assistant |
Abigail Bueno | ... | visual effects production manager |
Edgar Calixte | ... | Lighting TD |
Billy A. Campbell | ... | visual effects editor |
Chris Chadwick | ... | Matchmove Artist: Framestore |
Deepak Chandra | ... | visual effects artist |
Marine Chene | ... | visual effects producer |
Nigel Simba Chivaka | ... | Render wrangler: framestore |
Amanda Coletta | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Nicholas Cruz | ... | digital compositor: framestore |
Emil Delchev | ... | render wrangler |
Abhisek Dhar | ... | Creature Fx TD: framestore |
Sophie Duchesne | ... | digital compositor: Framestore |
Bryony Duncan | ... | visual effects producer |
Moa Ehrén | ... | visual effects line producer: Framestore |
Roisin El Cherif | ... | Lead VFX Data Wrangler |
Federico Favaro | ... | lead rigger: Framestore |
Ermir Fejzullai | ... | render wrangler & dataops |
Audrey Gabriel | ... | visual effects artist |
Jean-Francois Gagne | ... | compositing supervisor |
Fernando Marañón García | ... | pre-vis supervisor |
Hugo Gauvreau | ... | compositing supervisor |
Mélanie Geley | ... | Matte Painter: framestore |
Vladimir Generalov | ... | Crowd TD |
Maxime Giard | ... | paint and roto artist: framestore |
Yadiana S. Gibert | ... | assistant vfx editor |
Anna-Maria Glover | ... | Lighting Artist: Framestore |
Frederique Gollain | ... | visual effects coordinator: Framestore |
Ethan Hanbury | ... | 3d junior artist |
Robert Harrington | ... | visual effects supervisor: Framestore |
Arnaud Havart | ... | matte paint lead: framestore |
Natalie Henry | ... | visual effects line producer |
Shawn Hillier | ... | visual effects supervisor: Framestore |
Sujit Hiwale | ... | paint |
Sherwyn Hoo | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Mickael Hu | ... | animation |
Mark Hughes | ... | visual effects coordinator |
David Hurst | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Siam Kamli | ... | vfx production |
Ben Kocic | ... | Lead Tracking Artist |
Daniel Komosny | ... | art-vis supervisor |
Rahul Kothari | ... | senior compositor: framestore |
Marco Lee | ... | environment capture: Drone Pilot |
Celia Moreno Madrigal | ... | VFX Producer : Framestore / Visual Effects Producer : Framestore |
Kevin Mah | ... | head of effects: Framestore |
Nupur Mahadik | ... | visual effects artist: Lighting |
Helen McIlwrick | ... | visual effects artist: Clear Angle Studios |
Gavin McKenzie | ... | on-set visual effects supervisor |
Lachlan McKinlay | ... | visual effects editor |
Jason T. Morrow | ... | supervising producer: pulse |
Alessandro Morsiani | ... | cfx artist |
Jamie Outlaw-Whitton | ... | visual effects editor |
Scott Palleiko | ... | CG Supervisor: Framestore |
Federico Pansardi | ... | Environment TD: Framestore |
Niomie Papatens-Rochon | ... | Lead Matchmove Artist: Framestore |
Miriam Pepper-Parsons | ... | senior matchmove artist: Framestore |
Addison Petrie | ... | compositor |
Ugo Poinas | ... | Lead roto/paint: framestore |
Marine Poirson | ... | Lighting & Lookdev Lead |
Mahajan Prashant | ... | Tracker: Framestore |
Antonio Ramos | ... | lead compositor: Framestore |
Jennifer Ramos | ... | VFX Line Producer: Framestore |
Megan Reeve | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Usmaan Rehman | ... | visual effects editor |
Daniel Roberts | ... | visual effects |
Elías Rodríguez | ... | junior capture technician Clear Angle Studios |
Viktoria Rucker | ... | visual effects associate producer: Framestore |
David Sheldon | ... | Lead Compositor |
Roxanne Sibilski | ... | visual effects line producer |
Dafydd Smith | ... | Visual Effects Data Wrangler |
Ileana Stravoskiadi | ... | creature fx td : Framestore |
Damien Stumpf | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Adam Tennant | ... | Compositor: Framestore |
Eligijus Titas | ... | lead effects technical director |
Michael Tuohy | ... | VFX Production Manager |
Alexandra Turmel | ... | digital compositor: Framestore |
Laura Jones Turner | ... | visual effects executive producer |
Sebastien Uguen | ... | visual effects coordinator: Framestore |
Elijah Vanaver | ... | digital compositor: Framestore |
Fabien Vantroys | ... | Lead digital compositor |
Victor Vilceanu | ... | lead compositor: Framestore |
Carolina von Teutul | ... | visual effects line producer: Framestore |
Hazel Weatherall | ... | digital artist: 3d scanning |
Conner Wessinger | ... | lighting/lookdev artist |
Benjamin-Martyn Wheeler | ... | visual effects on-set production coordinator |
Hattie Williams | ... | vfx data wrangler |
Camille Archambault | ... | render wrangler: Framestore (uncredited) |
Clym Dodds | ... | Data Operator: Framestore (uncredited) |
Justin Pierre | ... | render wrangler: Framestore (uncredited) |
Jamie Slowgrove | ... | Assistant Technical Director: Framestore (uncredited) |
Stunts
Devante Fleming | ... | Will double |
Andy Godbold | ... | stunt coordinator / stunt double |
Varpu Kronholm | ... | stunt double |
Derek Lea | ... | stunt coordinator |
Belinda McGinley | ... | stunt double |
Stacey Owen | ... | Lyra double |
Camera and Electrical Department
Josh Andrews | ... | video assist operator: main unit |
David Ashby | ... | best boy grip |
Chris Baker | ... | still photographer |
Kevin Baker | ... | still photographer |
Antonio Belón | ... | first assistant camera: second unit |
Baruch Bouis | ... | video assist: spain |
Ella Brewin | ... | central loader |
Rob Carter | ... | a camera operator/steadicam operator |
Howard Colin | ... | digital imaging technician |
Mackenzie Dodd | ... | 2nd Unit A cam Assistant Camera |
Ibon Esparza | ... | digital imaging technician |
Josh Greenway | ... | second assistant camera: dailies |
Daniel Howard | ... | digital imaging technician assistant: dailies |
Rhys Jones | ... | grip trainee |
Adam Lyons | ... | Additional Director of Photography / camera operator |
Mario Oliva | ... | assistant camera |
Ben Platts | ... | drone pilot |
Steve Quan | ... | drone camera operator |
Andy Quesada | ... | video assist |
Simon Ridgway | ... | still photographer |
Pablo Romero de Armas | ... | additional camera operator |
Jorge Santos Trallero | ... | dolly grip |
James Scott | ... | first assistant camera: a camera |
Cai Thompson | ... | first assistant camera: second unit |
Andrew Truckle | ... | best boy |
Rizwan Wadan | ... | helix gimbal technician |
Andy Wain | ... | video assistant |
Joe Werry | ... | libra technician |
Dominika Zieba | ... | dit/video trainee |
Animation Department
Rhea Bowers | ... | animator |
Gabriel Bégin | ... | animator |
Umit Calik | ... | animator |
Russell Chou | ... | Senior Animator |
Tiago Dinis | ... | animator |
Alberto Genk | ... | animator |
Cihan Gultas | ... | animator: Framestore |
Joseph Henson | ... | Senior Animator |
Leo Leung | ... | animator |
Christopher Marshall | ... | lead animator |
Christopher Mullins | ... | animator |
Sivapranav Panicker | ... | Senior Animator: Framestore |
Puneethpb | ... | Senior Animator: Framestore - Puneeth Bagur |
Miroslav Shestakov | ... | Animator |
Gavin Tan | ... | animator |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Victoria Aylwin | ... | Principal Wardrobe Mistress |
Luke Bevan | ... | set costumer |
Isabelle Conaghan | ... | assistant costume designer |
Christopher Davenport | ... | costume crowd trainee |
Jason Gill | ... | crowd senior design assistant |
Rebecca Rom | ... | crowd costume assistant |
Claudia Sarbu | ... | costume supervisor |
Lynda Shell | ... | ager/dyer |
Editorial Department
Elliot Bick | ... | dailies operator |
Charbel Bou-Antoun | ... | senior dailies operator |
Victoria Burrows | ... | front end services producer |
Joshua Callis-Smith | ... | workflow supervisor: cinelab film and digital |
Christina Charcharidi | ... | post-production assistant |
Sam Chynoweth | ... | supervising colourist |
Alessio David Ciattini | ... | technical assistant manager: dailies |
Daisy Blue Ella | ... | assistant post producer |
Yadiana S. Gibert | ... | vfx assistant editor |
Simon Giblin | ... | on-line editor |
Craig Haywood | ... | assistant editor |
Alland Hemerashid | ... | digital film bureau |
Tristan Hey | ... | technical manager dailies |
Alec Holroyd-Doveton | ... | post producer |
Dexter Kong | ... | head of workflow & colour |
Michael McKnight | ... | pulse vfx pulls supervisor: picture shop |
Hannah McLaughlin | ... | dailies coordinator / front end services coordinator |
Rosalie Miller | ... | second assistant editor |
Jason T. Morrow | ... | supervising producer: dailies |
Ben Mudge | ... | first assistant editor |
Cora Pittard | ... | 3rd Assistant Editor |
Ariana Scott | ... | post producer |
Sam Stubbing | ... | post producer |
Emily Wood | ... | post-production assistant |
Location Management
Ellis Griffiths | ... | Unit Manager |
Alex Moore | ... | assistant unit manager |
Luke Russell | ... | location assistant |
Music Department
Michael Bitton | ... | Score Producer |
Harry Brokensha | ... | orchestrator |
Brandon Campbell | ... | composer additional music |
Joe Wilson Davies | ... | additional music |
Bernard Duc | ... | Additional Arrangements |
Michael Frankenberger | ... | Additional Arrangements |
Al Green | ... | music editor |
Nikhil Koparkar | ... | Additional Arrangements |
HunOuk Park | ... | Technical Score Advisor |
Sam Rapley | ... | Orchestrator |
Eva Reistad | ... | Score Mixer |
Steven Silvers | ... | additional synth programming |
Joseph Stevenson | ... | Additional Music |
Ace Vaptsarov | ... | music arranger |
Ole Wiedekamm | ... | additional arrangements |
Script and Continuity Department
Kelley Axton | ... | script supervisor |
Jessica Hof | ... | assistant script supervisor |
Sarah Louise Madden | ... | assistant script editor |
Sophie Peacock | ... | script editor |
Additional Crew
Adam Adams | ... | travel & accommodation assistant |
Devon Anscombe | ... | accounts assistant |
George Baker | ... | Covid Marshall / runner dailies |
Richard Balshaw | ... | studio manager |
Amelia Beer | ... | health & safety trainee |
Aimee Louise Bond | ... | payroll assistant |
Rona Bradley | ... | Assistant to Exec Producer and Script Exec |
Adam Byard | ... | Production Runner |
Sarah Challis | ... | clearance consultant |
Amanda Davies | ... | health & safety coordinator assistant |
Becky J. Davies | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Bobbie Dutton | ... | puppeteer |
Caitlin Earley | ... | Post Production Coordinator |
John Fillingham | ... | health & safety manager |
Mary Furlong | ... | Head of Finance |
Laura Gardner | ... | payroll accountant |
Adam Goodall | ... | armoury supervisor |
Tom Guida | ... | Business & Legal Affairs |
Chris Harkus | ... | production runner |
Anwen Hayward | ... | AP Accountant |
Laura Hinton | ... | Medic |
Ian Johnson | ... | publicist |
Nicola Jones | ... | Production Administrator |
Richard Littauer | ... | Mulefa language creator |
Tom Maghie | ... | production runner |
Alex Milledge | ... | Covid Marshall |
Sarah Perry | ... | Movement Coach |
Bryan Persichetti | ... | Production Finance Executive: HBO |
Greg Robinson | ... | first assistant accountant |
Joel Rodríguez | ... | production staff |
Roy Samuelson | ... | audio description narrator |
James Taylor | ... | location 4x4 driver |
Dyfed Thomas | ... | financial controller |
Anna Wallace | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Richard Wild | ... | chief meteorologist |
Carys-Haf Williams | ... | studio trainee |
Nieaal Williams | ... | medic |
Henry Woolley | ... | senior production executive |