The Responder (TV Series)
Episode #1.1 (2022)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Tim Mielants | ... | (directed by) |
Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)
Tony Schumacher | ... | (created by) |
Tony Schumacher | ... | (written by) |
Cast (in credits order)
Martin Freeman | ... | Chris Carson | |
Elizabeth Berrington | ... | Lynne Renfrew | |
MyAnna Buring | ... | Kate Carson | |
Romi Hyland-Rylands | ... | Tilly Carson | |
Victor McGuire | ... | Trevor | |
Sylvie Gatrill | ... | Mary | |
Ian Hart | ... | Carl Sweeney | |
Lois Cringle | ... | Lexie Sweeney | |
Faye McKeever | ... | Jodie Sweeney | |
Josh Finan | ... | Marco | |
Mark Womack | ... | Barry | |
Emily Fairn | ... | Casey | |
William Travis | ... | Stew | |
Pat Winker | ... | Mrs. Robinson | |
Harry Burke | ... | Liam | |
Debra Redcliffe | ... | Iris | |
Paul Campion | ... | Doctor Sutherland | |
Dave Hart | ... | Phil O'Rourke | |
Adelayo Adedayo | ... | Rachel Hargreaves | |
Philip Shaun McGuinness | ... | Ian (as Philip S McGuinness) | |
Warren Brown | ... | Ray Mullen | |
Jude Cooper-Kelly | ... | Adam Mullen | |
Rita Tushingham | ... | June Carson |
Produced by
Laurence Bowen | ... | executive producer |
Toby Bruce | ... | story producer |
Chris Carey | ... | executive producer |
Susan Dunn | ... | line producer |
Nawfal Faizullah | ... | commissioning executive: BBC |
Rebecca Ferguson | ... | series produced by |
Martin Freeman | ... | executive producer |
Mona Qureshi | ... | executive producer |
Barrington Paul Robinson | ... | co-producer (as Barrington Robinson) |
Music by
Matthew Herbert |
Cinematography by
Johan Heurlin Aidt | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Danielle Palmer |
Casting By
Robert Sterne |
Production Design by
John Stevenson |
Art Direction by
Ben Clements | ... | supervising art director |
Jack Hawthorn | ||
Hannah Reid | ... | stand-by art director |
Set Decoration by
Kay Brown |
Costume Design by
Orla Smyth-Mill |
Makeup Department
Sophie Battersby | ... | makeup artist |
Katie Bradshaw | ... | junior hair & makeup: dailies |
Charlotte M. Carroll | ... | sfx contact lenses |
Molly Carroll | ... | makeup artist |
Elizabeth Eva Hedley | ... | makeup designer |
Lana Jenkins | ... | makeup trainee |
Stefanie Kemp | ... | Makeup: Prosthetics Supervisor |
Kirsty Lampè | ... | daily hair & makeup trainee |
Production Management
Georgia Fairbank | ... | production manager: Dancing Ledge |
Toni-Marie Jordan | ... | unit manager |
Jenny Simmonds | ... | production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Georgia Hampson | ... | third assistant director: second unit |
Tilly Patel | ... | Floor runner (credit only) |
Clayton Phoenix | ... | third assistant director |
Phill Reeves | ... | second assistant director |
Nikita Vint | ... | third assistant director |
Art Department
Chris Aldom | ... | graphic designer |
Natalie Anderson | ... | props trainee |
Jonathan Braisdell | ... | set dresser |
Thomas Chester | ... | dressing props |
Adam Forshaw | ... | standby props |
Georgie Hewitt | ... | art department assistant |
Adam Mayor | ... | Dressing Props |
Liam O'Hara | ... | Construction Manager / construction manager |
Hannah Reid | ... | standby art director |
Kim Thackeray | ... | standby art director |
Ben Whipp | ... | dressing props |
Elizabeth Callaghan | ... | dressings props (uncredited) / stand-by props (uncredited) |
Becky Tavenor | ... | props buyer (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Matt Bainbridge | ... | adr recordist |
Philip Barnes | ... | adr editor |
James Bowman | ... | adr mixer |
Ben Brazier | ... | dialogue editor |
Luisa Hadley | ... | foley editor |
Dan Johnston | ... | foley artist |
Duncan McAllister | ... | foley recordist |
Paddy McGuirk | ... | boom operator (as Patrick McGuirk) |
James Mulhearn | ... | sound recordist (as Jim Mulhearn) |
Dario Ramaglia | ... | re-recording mixer |
Tristan Rose | ... | adr recordist |
James Russell | ... | sound assistant |
Sebastian Shorter | ... | sound effects editor |
Blair Slater | ... | foley supervisor |
Harry Tulley | ... | adr recordist |
Chloe Turner | ... | foley editor |
Chris Whiteside | ... | adr mixer |
Jules Woods | ... | re-recording mixer |
Special Effects by
Dean Chapman | ... | special effects technician |
Rob Rowley | ... | special effects supervisor |
Chris Welsh | ... | special effects technician |
Stunts
Stephanie Carey | ... | stunt driver (as Stefanie Carey) |
Chris Waite | ... | stunt performer |
Camera and Electrical Department
Robert Beck | ... | camera operator / steadicam operator |
Neil Bradley | ... | first assistant camera: b camera - dailies |
Jason Elliot | ... | electrician |
Doug Garside | ... | digital imaging technician |
Rekha Garton | ... | still photographer |
Sarah Hibbert | ... | second assistant camera: b camera |
Luke Jefferson | ... | focus puller |
Lee Daniel Jones | ... | electrician |
Phil Lake | ... | key grip |
Liam Lyall | ... | camera trainee: daily |
Amy Morris | ... | second assistant camera: a camera |
Scott Rhodes | ... | grip trainee |
Conor Spencer | ... | camera trainee |
James Hogarth | ... | digital imaging technician: 2nd unit (uncredited) |
Steven Owen | ... | focus puller: 2nd unit, dailies (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Catriona Dickie | ... | casting associate |
Editorial Department
Aidan Farrell | ... | colorist |
Rob Grainger | ... | on-line editor |
Thea Martin | ... | post-production coordinator |
Jay Kishan Patel | ... | first assistant editor |
Laura Saimre | ... | second assistant editor |
Location Management
Jason Allen | ... | location scout |
Paul Dixon | ... | location assistant |
Beth McAreavey | ... | location assistant |
Sophie Pinch | ... | assistant location manager |
Music Department
Hugh Brunt | ... | conductor / orchestrator |
London Contemporary Orchestra | ... | Score Performed by |
Clifton Harrison | ... | musician: viola |
Connor Hughes | ... | music editor |
Mark Kirby | ... | music supervisor |
Talia Morey | ... | orchestrator |
Jeremy Murphy | ... | score engineer |
Roger Linley | ... | musician: double bass (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Sophie Johnston | ... | script executive |
Evelien Kortum | ... | script supervisor |
Beth Warin | ... | assistant development editor |
Transportation Department
Victor Humphries | ... | action vehicles co-ordinator |
Additional Crew
Helen Ashton | ... | dialect coach |
Louise Bromilow | ... | production coordinator |
Jules Derval | ... | Daily Floor Runner |
Richard Dobbs | ... | producer: EPK/picture publicity |
Donovan Jones | ... | e.p.k. director |
Charlotte Manifold | ... | Assistant Production Co-ordinator |
Gregor Murbach | ... | archive producer |
Mark Anthony Smith | ... | covid coordinator (as Mark Smith) |