Star Trek: Discovery (TV Series)
Red Directive (2024)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Olatunde Osunsanmi |
Writing Credits
Gene Roddenberry | ... | (based upon "Star Trek" created by) |
Bryan Fuller | ... | (created by) & |
Alex Kurtzman | ... | (created by) |
Michelle Paradise | ... | (written by) |
Brandon Schultz | ... | (executive story editor) & |
Lauren Wilkinson | ... | (executive story editor) |
Carlos Cisco | ... | (story editor) |
Eric J. Robbins | ... | (staff writer) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
Aaron Baiers | ... | executive producer |
Kirsten Beyer | ... | consulting producer |
Lisa Clapperton | ... | associate producer |
Sean Cochran | ... | producer |
Thiago Da Costa | ... | brazil unit: executive producer |
Jon Dudkowski | ... | co-producer |
Kyle Jarrow | ... | co-executive producer |
Heather Kadin | ... | executive producer |
Elizabeth Kruger | ... | executive producer (as Liz Kruger) |
Alex Kurtzman | ... | executive producer |
Johanna Lee | ... | co-executive producer |
Kenneth Lin | ... | executive producer |
Sonequa Martin-Green | ... | producer |
Grier Mathiot | ... | associate producer |
Alan B. McElroy | ... | co-executive producer (as Alan McElroy) |
Ted Miller | ... | producer (produced by) |
Olatunde Osunsanmi | ... | executive producer |
Michelle Paradise | ... | executive producer (showrunner) |
Rod Roddenberry | ... | executive producer (as Eugene Roddenberry) |
Trevor Roth | ... | executive producer |
Craig Shapiro | ... | executive producer |
Frank Siracusa | ... | executive producer |
John Weber | ... | executive producer |
Dana N. Wilson | ... | co-producer |
Jason Michael Zimmerman | ... | supervising producer (as Jason Zimmerman) |
Music by
Jeff Russo | ... | (music and theme by) |
Cinematography by
Philip Lanyon |
Editing by
Jon Dudkowski |
Casting By
Lisa Parasyn |
Production Design by
Doug McCullough |
Art Direction by
Jim Goodall | ||
Matt Middleton | ... | supervising art director |
Set Decoration by
Summer Gaal | ... | assistant set decorator |
Ian Wheatley |
Costume Design by
Anthony Tran |
Makeup Department
Julian Bonfiglio | ... | Mold department for makeup at Alchemy Studios |
Gillian Brown | ... | key makeup artist |
Faye Crasto | ... | Prosthetic makeup artist |
Alanna Dickie | ... | key contact lens technician |
Rocky Faulkner | ... | makeup effects department head / prosthetics department head |
Kristen Gallacher | ... | makeup artist |
Glenn Hetrick | ... | special make up effects created and designed by |
Michele Monaco Hetrick | ... | executive project coordinator / production coordinator: Alchemy FX Studio |
Matthew Mullen | ... | production coordinator |
Ashley Rocha | ... | makeup artist |
Helen Todd | ... | makeup artist |
Rikki Zucker | ... | key hair stylist |
Alexandra Anger | ... | special makeup effects artist (uncredited) |
Production Management
Valeria Costa | ... | production manager: Brazil VFX Unit |
Jeffery Pong | ... | production manager |
Emma Sampson | ... | assistant production manager |
David Till | ... | production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Janine Fung | ... | third assistant director |
Felix Gray | ... | first assistant director |
Kevin Hourigan | ... | second assistant director |
Marie-Soleil Kielec | ... | fourth assistant director |
Mario Moreira | ... | second unit director |
Mark Pettit | ... | third assistant director |
Art Department
Mohamed Omar Abdelazim Ali | ... | Lead labor |
Michael Chan | ... | first assistant art director |
Martina Drdakova | ... | On Set Scenic / On-set Scenic |
Henry Fong | ... | Senior Concept designer |
Justin Gajewski | ... | set dresser |
Clinton Guitard | ... | Key Scenic Artist |
Matthew Harris | ... | first assistant art director: motion graphics |
Alex Juzkiw | ... | set designer |
Sang Maier | ... | Props Buyer |
Maryan Malanyuk | ... | key greens |
Rob McCallum | ... | storyboard artist |
Matt Middleton | ... | Supervising Art Director |
Mason Robertson | ... | 1st assistant art director |
Scott Schneider | ... | props concept designer |
Jaclyn Shoub | ... | Set Decoration Buyer |
Maria Simonelli | ... | props coordinator |
Andy Tsang | ... | concept artist |
James Anthony Usas | ... | set designer |
Sound Department
Kirill Belousov | ... | Daily Boom Operator / utility sound/2nd boom operator |
Ed Carr | ... | re-recording mixer |
Todd Grace | ... | re-recording mixer |
Austin Olivia Kendrick | ... | dialogue editor |
Brian Magrum | ... | adr mixer |
Stephen Mullett | ... | adr coordinator |
Jeffrey Roy | ... | adr mixer |
Alex Stylianou | ... | adr recordist |
Mike Tehrani | ... | adr mixer |
Tami Treadwell | ... | adr mixer |
Andrew Twite | ... | sound effects editor |
Zisi Wang | ... | utility sound technician |
Special Effects by
Regina Jiganti | ... | special effects crew |
Gregory Zoltan Stevens | ... | special effects supervisor |
Visual Effects by
Mo Ashraf Abdelaziz | ... | Virtual Production Unreal Artist |
Sigurgeir Arinbjarnarson | ... | digital compositor |
Max Berends | ... | lighting artist: Ghost VFX |
Zack Beshears | ... | visual effect editor: Crafty Apes |
Dejan Boshkov | ... | compositing supervisor |
ChanJun Chun | ... | CG Supervisor |
Thompson Conradi | ... | digital compositor |
Kevin Couture | ... | cg supervisor |
Thiago Da Costa | ... | visual effects producer: Brazil Plate Unit |
Mina Halim Daoud | ... | CG Generalist: Ghost VFX |
Owen Deveney | ... | virtual production supervisor |
Jay Elbourne | ... | vp technical director |
Shawn Ewashko | ... | VFX Project Manager / visual effects production manager |
Joseph Grossmann | ... | visual effects artist |
Marc Gual Vives | ... | visual effects artist |
Christian Funder Hvistendal | ... | Digital compositor: Ghost VFX |
Shuyi Jia | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Katerina Kalinska | ... | visual effects producer |
Declan Keenan | ... | virtual production technician |
Luis Lagera | ... | visual effects coordinator |
David Land | ... | Fx artist: Ghost VFX |
Irina Lazarova | ... | visual effects coordinator / visual effects producer |
Magnus Leopard | ... | 3D modeller: Ghost VFX |
Mujia Liao | ... | art director : Pixomondo |
Brian Magarian | ... | compositing supervisor |
Jennifer Maillet | ... | on set vfx supervisor |
Salva Gómez Martos | ... | virtual production lighting lead: Pixomondo |
Don Morgan | ... | visual effects editor |
Travis Over | ... | virtual production volume operator |
Vladimir Pavlovski | ... | compositing & paint artist |
Matthew Pellar | ... | visual effects producer: Pixomondo |
Kirill Pleshakov | ... | digital compositor |
Lisa Renney | ... | visual effects associate producer (as Lisa Wakeley) |
Simone Rizzo | ... | senior concept artist |
Reynold Rodrigues | ... | Senior Compositor |
Sagar Sajith | ... | digital artist |
Eric Sibley | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Kade Stauduhar | ... | visual effects editor |
Jonas Stubenruss | ... | visual effects 3d artist: Ghost VFX |
Ruchika Subedar | ... | visual effects production manager |
Matthew Swanton | ... | lead virtual production unreal operator: Pixomondo |
Brian Tatosky | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Fausto Tejeda | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Samantha Tong | ... | lead data wrangler |
Ron Zander Williams | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Onur Can Yol | ... | digital compositor |
Isaac Yost | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Stunts
Joel Labelle | ... | stunt performer |
Daniel Lavigne | ... | stunt performer |
Simon Northwood | ... | Fred's 2nd guard |
Louis Paquette | ... | Stunt double: Elias Toufexis |
Connor Reed | ... | stunt rigger |
Camera and Electrical Department
Luke Adamski | ... | first assistant camera: "a" camera |
Anthony K. Baird | ... | Rigging Gaffer |
Rob Barnett | ... | camera operator: "c" camera |
Hannah Bickle | ... | data management technician |
Matthew Bujok | ... | camera operator |
Cavan Campbell | ... | rigging electrician |
Clara Chan | ... | second assistant camera |
Matthew Cohen | ... | video coordinator: tandem unit |
Matthew Daly | ... | Assistant Key Grip |
Tien Dong | ... | grip |
Tyler Dowey | ... | video playback operator |
Spencer Gray | ... | digital imaging technician |
Patricia Hegedus | ... | electrician |
Mateo Jose Herrera | ... | Rigging Lighting Technician |
Mateusz Kujawski | ... | grip |
Mark Moher | ... | Video Coordinator |
Ramy Morad | ... | electrician |
Julie Ng | ... | On-set Videographer |
Mike Nieuwland | ... | 2nd 2nd AC |
Andrew M. Richardson | ... | second unit digital imaging technician |
Justin Schaefer | ... | lighting console programmer |
Ronald Schlueter | ... | dit tandem unit |
Robert Toomer | ... | playback operator |
Casting Department
Janie Felix-Lewis | ... | canadian casting assistant |
Emily Johnston | ... | casting associate |
Margery Simkin | ... | original casting |
Orly Sitowitz | ... | original casting |
Myles Koops | ... | bg casting associate (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Ciara Brennan | ... | Costume Concept Artist / Costume concept artist / costume concept artist |
Gwyn Conaway | ... | Costume Concept Artist |
Christian Cordella | ... | concept artist |
Lisa Creelman | ... | Cutter |
Jonathan Girard | ... | Textile artist |
Kymn Keating | ... | Costume set supervisor |
Ritta Koleva | ... | costume cutter: principals |
Felicia Mancini | ... | costume assistant |
Rebecca McDermid | ... | 2nd unit set supervisor |
Kevin Morra | ... | FX Sculptor |
Lauren Mortlock | ... | wardrobe: FX Sculptor |
Nicole Picard | ... | Background Coordinator |
Ananthy Rajah | ... | FX Sculptor |
Tara Thompson | ... | Assistant set supervisor |
Sheryl Willock | ... | Costume Supervisor |
Editorial Department
Todd Bochner | ... | Final Colorist |
Sara Flatow | ... | assistant editor |
Josh Mathews | ... | digital intermediate post coordinator |
Ethan Reul | ... | post-production coordinator |
Location Management
Armin Ahmadi | ... | location production assistant |
Music Department
Antonio Andrade | ... | composer: additional music |
Alexander Courage | ... | original 'Star Trek Theme' by |
Benjamin Fox | ... | orchestral editor and assistant mix engineer |
Samuel Lucas | ... | composer: additional music |
Michael Perfitt | ... | score engineered and mixed by |
Matea Prljevic | ... | Score Editor |
Naomi Sato | ... | Music Librarian |
Eric Shetzen | ... | musician: bass |
Alex Yewon | ... | score pre-mixer |
Joe Zimmerman | ... | music preparation |
Script and Continuity Department
Dan Hindmarch | ... | script coordinator |
Additional Crew
Gina Calica | ... | end titles |
Ari Friedman | ... | assistant: Michelle Paradise |
Julia Hutchison | ... | first assistant accountant |
Juan Sebastian Laverde | ... | production staff |
Kyle Limkilde | ... | Stand In |
Erin Macdonald | ... | technical consultant (as Dr. Erin MacDonald) |
Brett McDermid | ... | Travel Coordinator |
David Midgen | ... | main titles producer |
Sam Pavich | ... | Assistant: Michelle Paradise |
Josh Ravenhill | ... | Set Production Assistant |
Averil Silveira | ... | medic (as Averil Silvera) |
Kabir Singh Virk | ... | H&S Manager |
Joshua Ryan Davis | ... | assistant coordinator (uncredited) |