A Friend of the Family (TV Mini Series)
Horseback Riding in American Falls (2022)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Eliza Hittman |
Writing Credits
Nick Antosca | ... | (created by) |
Nick Antosca | ... | (written by) |
Brian Evenson | ... | (story editor) & |
Marie Hanhnhon Nguyen | ... | (story editor) |
Alana B. Lytle | ... | (staff writer) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Jake Lacy | ... | Robert 'B' Berchtold | |
Colin Hanks | ... | Bob Broberg | |
Lio Tipton | ... | Gail Berchtold | |
Hendrix Yancey | ... | Young Jan Broberg | |
Anna Paquin | ... | Mary Ann Broberg | |
Bree Elrod | ... | Jennifer Ferguson | |
Mila Harris | ... | Young Karen Broberg | |
Elle Lisic | ... | Young Susan Broberg | |
Wyatt Parker | ... | Jasper Berchtold | |
Tyler Wojton | ... | Joel Berchtold | |
Jace Millican | ... | Jacob Berchtold | |
Keilah Davies | ... | Young Caroline Hansen | |
Todd Sheeler | ... | Ed Stephens | |
Ed Wagenseller | ... | Bob Eldridge | |
Megan McFarland | ... | Mrs. Brink | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Jaci Ruffley | ... | Classmate (uncredited) | |
Robert Tinsley | ... | Ice Cream Store Patron (uncredited) |
Produced by
Nick Antosca | ... | executive producer (showrunner) |
Jan Broberg | ... | producer |
Mary Ann Broberg | ... | producer |
Brian Chamberlayne | ... | co-executive producer |
Erik Crary | ... | co-executive producer |
Eliza Hittman | ... | executive producer |
Alison Parham | ... | associate producer |
Lucy Teitler | ... | co-executive producer |
Jamie Travis | ... | co-executive producer |
Rodrigo Varandas | ... | supervising producer |
Music by
Ariel Marx |
Cinematography by
Celiana Cárdenas |
Editing by
Philip Harrison |
Production Design by
John D. Kretschmer |
Art Direction by
Natalie Berens | ||
Helen Harwell | ... | (art direction) |
Costume Design by
Rebecca Gregg |
Makeup Department
Stephanie Arble | ... | key makeup artist |
Kendra Bailey | ... | makeup artist |
Katie Ballard | ... | hair department head |
Alicia Barry | ... | los angeles unit |
Suzanna Boykin | ... | key hair stylist |
Kay Cantrell | ... | hair stylist |
Richard Cherry | ... | makeup artist: Third |
Dawn Victoria Dudley | ... | wigmaker for Colin Hanks |
Tatiana Hayton | ... | makeup artist |
Jackie Lynch | ... | makeup artist |
Dani Maslaney | ... | makeup artist: Third |
Luke Waki | ... | key hair stylist |
Production Management
Sharon C. Dietz | ... | unit production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Nicole Agostino | ... | additional second assistant director |
Jesse Bellis | ... | second assistant director |
Lynn K. D'Angona | ... | second unit director (as Lynn D'Angona) |
Austin Franco | ... | assistant director |
Summer McCoy | ... | additional second assistant director |
Chris Wright Jr. | ... | second second assistant director |
Art Department
Amy Augustine | ... | set dec buyer: la unit |
Angela Boulet | ... | prop coordinator |
Joshua Bradeis | ... | Set Dresser: Los Angeles Unit |
Asia Christmas | ... | art department assistant |
Camellia Cox | ... | graphic designer |
Kristen Davis | ... | set designer |
Tracy Dougherty | ... | Set Dec Coordinator |
Roman Drankin | ... | propmaker |
Duncan Fletcher | ... | set dresser |
Kostadin Karakashev | ... | Stage Foreman |
Gretchen Lynn | ... | greens coordinator |
Travis McLoud | ... | carpenter |
Juan j. Garcia Perez | ... | assistant property master |
Tim Pope | ... | assistant set decorator |
Vanessa Rogers | ... | set decoration buyer |
Oriana Shioshita | ... | graphic designer |
Eddie Stone | ... | set dresser |
Russell Webster | ... | Construction Buyer/Foreman |
Andrew Wert | ... | property master |
Dane Wert | ... | prop pa |
Emma Weston | ... | set dresser |
Michael J. Wheeler | ... | construction coordinator |
Randal Woodward | ... | Change scenic |
James Dawson | ... | plasterer (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Mark Binder | ... | sound supervisor |
Michael P. Clark | ... | production sound mixer |
Greg Crawford | ... | adr mixer |
Julian Fernandez Arizzi | ... | foley mixer |
Donald Flick | ... | sound editor |
Chris Goodes | ... | re-recording mixer |
Elliot Hartley | ... | Co-Sound Supervisor |
Jerrid Jones | ... | second boom operator/sound utility |
Vu Le | ... | foley editor / foley supervisor |
Xiang Li | ... | sound editor |
Alexander Lowe | ... | pro tools playback mixer |
Aron Siegel | ... | Sound Mixer Splinter Unit |
Brenton Stumpf | ... | boom operator |
Nik Waddell | ... | Boom Operator 2nd Unit / boom operator 2nd unit |
Joseph Cesena | ... | Director of Operations (uncredited) |
Campbell Irwin | ... | sound editor (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Mancico Troy Cloud | ... | special effects supervisor |
Visual Effects by
Kyle Anderson | ... | cg supervisor: FuseFX |
Tasha Carlson | ... | compositor |
J.R. Hawkins | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Brian Kubovcik | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Scott Moelich | ... | digital compositor |
Eion-Ray Patterson | ... | digital compositor |
Hannah Rabatin | ... | visual effects production assistant |
Daniel L. Smith | ... | compositing supervisor |
Shannon R. Smith | ... | visual effects producer |
Michael J. Viera | ... | VFX Supervisor: FuseFX |
Lindsey Yates | ... | executive producer: FuseFX |
Stunts
David Alessi | ... | precision driver |
Nitasha Bhambree | ... | stunt coordinator |
Derek Carver | ... | precision driver |
Colin Cary | ... | precision driver |
Leesa Pate | ... | precision driving team coordinator/precision driver |
Camera and Electrical Department
Nate J. Anderson | ... | a camera/steadicam operator |
Charles Arnold | ... | key grip |
Tim Balcomb | ... | digital imaging technician |
Krysta Bassette | ... | grip |
Austin Blythe | ... | b first assistant camera / b |
Dustin Caram | ... | lighting technician |
Vincent DeVries | ... | c camera operator |
Erika Doss | ... | still photographer |
Taylor Fenno | ... | first assistant camera: a camera |
Ryan Ferguson | ... | dolly grip: a camera |
Wesley Garrison | ... | company grip |
Scott Gaston Jr. | ... | Foreman set lighting |
Emily Gibson | ... | Loader |
Quintavcy Lamar Harris Sr. | ... | rigging grip |
Adam Horne | ... | rigging console programmer |
Ronald H. Hynson | ... | rigging gaffer |
Jake Kee | ... | key fixtures technician |
Melissa Kee | ... | Fixtures Lighting Technician |
Eric Rick Kline | ... | grip |
Field Manley | ... | best boy grip |
Danno Nell | ... | still photographer |
Jordan Oglesby | ... | second assistant camera: additional |
Wesley Opauski | ... | digital utility |
Garrett Parker | ... | key rigging grip |
Josh Quick | ... | gaffer |
Juan Ramos | ... | a camera/steadicam operator |
Ryan Rodgers | ... | rigging gaffer CA unit |
Ren Salehi | ... | rigging lighting console programer |
Kenneth Dior Sands | ... | Rigging electric: Rig elec |
Eric Schoener | ... | Rigging Bestboy |
Nick Seoane | ... | set lighting technician |
John Slade | ... | technocrane operator |
Caitlin Trost | ... | 2nd Assistant A Camera |
Brandon Votaw | ... | lighting programmer |
Michael Alan Watkins | ... | electrician: Rigging electric |
Syon Keenan Yeremian | ... | lighting technician |
Casting Department
Joanna Cross | ... | casting assistant |
Chelsea Egozi | ... | casting associate |
Tina Kerr | ... | extras casting director |
Chana Klein | ... | extras casting |
Taylor Plaster | ... | extras casting director |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Cali Berry | ... | key costumer |
Monica Blackmon | ... | costumer |
Anna Bourne | ... | costume supervisor |
Victor M. Giarrusso | ... | key costumer |
Monique Gill | ... | additional wardrobe / set costumer |
Candace Kualii | ... | set costumer |
Amanda Mattes | ... | Cutter/Head Tailor |
Troy Nicely | ... | set costumer |
Lindsey Thaxton | ... | costume assistant |
Mindy Tiongco | ... | costume supervisor: LA Unit |
Editorial Department
Mike Deas | ... | post production supervisor |
Ashlee Geddings | ... | Finishing Production Coordinator |
Kyle King | ... | colorist: dailies |
Zach Montgomery | ... | dailies operator |
Mitch Paulson | ... | supervising digital colorist |
Skyler Proctor | ... | dailies operations manager |
Mark Sherman | ... | colorist: dailies |
Kyle Steeno | ... | post-production coordinator |
Location Management
Austin Armstrong | ... | location production assistant |
Tyler Corbin | ... | key assistant location manager |
Marcus Foster | ... | key assistant location manager |
Diana Ardila Gonzalez | ... | location coordinator |
Aaron Gutentag | ... | location scout |
Derrick Owens | ... | assistant location manager |
Chris Saharek | ... | location scout |
Santino Salamon | ... | assistant location manager |
Marc Del Santro | ... | locations scout |
Greaty Escott | ... | location assistant (uncredited) |
Music Department
Joanie Diener | ... | music editor |
Brian R. Taylor | ... | soundtrack score mixer and mastering |
Mia Zeidler | ... | music licensing (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Josh E. Jacobs | ... | script coordinator (as Josh Jacobs) |
Suzanne C. Swindle | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Jon A. Boyd | ... | driver |
Mark Corley | ... | transportation captain |
Lenny Mercurio | ... | driver |
Brandon Mullen | ... | transportation coordinator |
John Recalde | ... | cast driver |
Carl Vallejo | ... | production driver |
Additional Crew
Stephanie Adele | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Mark Alkofer | ... | studio teacher |
Geoffrey Ashley | ... | covid compliance manager: Los Angeles |
Renee Baker | ... | production assistant |
Fior Baptiste | ... | production assistant |
Benjamin Cawood | ... | Studio Teacher |
Adam Chambers | ... | operations manager |
Erin Copeland | ... | production assistant |
Kyle B. Crowder | ... | production assistant |
Zion DeBeatham | ... | pre-production accountant |
Duarte Elvas | ... | title designer |
Austin Franco | ... | production assistant |
Sharonda Gilbert | ... | production assistant |
Susannah Grant | ... | Pre-Production Accountant |
Kevin Gripper | ... | Health & Safety Manager |
Kara Hennessey | ... | assistant to Jamie Travis |
Hailey Hermida | ... | adr loop group: voice / voice actor |
Luke Hyland | ... | production assistant |
Clifford L. Johnson | ... | production coordinator |
Kelly Lawrence | ... | production accountant |
Alex McDonald | ... | Assistant to Alex Hedlund |
Meghan McGarry | ... | acting coach |
Stephen Mills | ... | assistant to line producer |
Skylar Nichols | ... | production assistant |
Andrei D. Popa | ... | main title design |
Cara Reid | ... | dialect coach |
Sandi Rae Sandiford | ... | A/P clerk |
Greg SmithAldridge | ... | animal coordinator |
Katherine Stanton | ... | Cast/BG Testing Coordinator / cast testing coordinator |
Steven Sukovich | ... | on-set dresser |
Jermeka Tuggle | ... | Covid Key PA |
Che Vargas | ... | Payroll Accountant |
McKensie Wallesen | ... | second assistant accountant |
Tyler Henker | ... | Studio Production Coordinator (uncredited) |
Thanks
Emily Kincaid | ... | special thanks |
Stephanie Tobey | ... | special thanks |