Directed by
John Dahl |
Writing Credits
Jeff Lindsay | ... | (based on the novel "Darkly Dreaming Dexter" by) |
James Manos Jr. | ... | (developed for television by) |
Jace Richdale | ... | (written by) |
Karen Campbell | ... | (staff writer) |
Cast (in credits order)
Produced by
Scott Buck | ... | executive producer (showrunner) / executive producer |
Sara Colleton | ... | executive producer |
Manny Coto | ... | executive producer |
John Goldwyn | ... | executive producer |
Lauren Gussis | ... | supervising producer |
Michael C. Hall | ... | executive producer |
Gary Law | ... | co-producer |
Robert Lloyd Lewis | ... | producer |
Shawn Petersen | ... | associate producer |
Scott Reynolds | ... | co-producer |
Jace Richdale | ... | co-executive producer |
Tim Schlattmann | ... | co-executive producer |
Wendy West | ... | co-executive producer |
Music by
Daniel Licht |
Cinematography by
Martin J. Layton | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Michael Ruscio |
Casting By
Shawn Dawson |
Production Design by
Jessica Kender |
Art Direction by
Elizabeth H. Gray |
Set Decoration by
Diane O'Connell |
Costume Design by
Kathleen Felix-Hager |
Makeup Department
Michelle Ceglia | ... | hair department head |
Gabriel De Cunto | ... | key makeup artist |
Keith Hall | ... | makeup department head |
Gloria Conrad | ... | key hair stylist (uncredited) |
Lindsay Garrison | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Gilbert A. Mosko | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Julia Papworth | ... | hair stylist (uncredited) |
Production Management
Megan Driscoll | ... | post-production supervisor (as Megan Walsh-Driscoll) |
Gary Law | ... | unit production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Sylwia K. Dudzinska | ... | dga trainee |
George Fortmuller | ... | first assistant director |
Gary Law | ... | second unit director |
Molly Rodriguez | ... | second assistant director (as Molly R. Rodriguez) |
Imhotep Coleman | ... | second second assistant director (uncredited) |
Art Department
Daniel Brewer | ... | construction coordinator |
Arthur Chadwick | ... | set designer |
Jaymee Christopherson | ... | props |
Kevin Egeland | ... | graphics designer |
Samantha Englender | ... | art department coordinator |
Brian Grego | ... | art department assistant |
Carissa Huizenga | ... | art department assistant |
George A. Lee | ... | assistant property master |
Adrianna Lopez | ... | buyer |
Vincent Luizzi | ... | set dresser (as Vince Luizzi) |
Joshua Meltzer | ... | property master |
Pedram Pezeshkan | ... | key greens foreman |
Billy Schwartz | ... | dressing painter |
John Thellend | ... | location foreman: art department |
Josh Webb | ... | set dresser |
Tony Wright | ... | labor gangboss |
Sound Department
Greg Agalsoff | ... | sound mixer |
Stacey Dodds | ... | sound engineer |
Pete Elia | ... | re-recording mixer |
Courtney Goodin | ... | computer playback |
Fred Judkins | ... | sound supervisor |
Kim Podzimek | ... | sound utility |
Kevin Roache | ... | re-recording mixer |
Laura Wiest | ... | sound recordist |
Christian Buenaventura | ... | dialogue editor (uncredited) |
Judah Getz | ... | adr mixer (uncredited) |
Ryan Maguire | ... | foley mixer (uncredited) |
John Snider | ... | sound effects editor (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
David H. Watkins | ... | special effects coordinator |
Visual Effects by
Corey Milne | ... | visual effects coordinator: MFX |
Scott Milne | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Trey Freeman | ... | visual effects artist (uncredited) |
Stunts
Shawn Crowder | ... | stunt performer |
Wally Crowder | ... | stunt coordinator |
Mario Perez | ... | stunt double: Germaine De Leon / stunt performer |
Christopher Raczynski | ... | stunt performer (as Christopher S. Raczynski) |
Camera and Electrical Department
James Barela | ... | second assistant camera |
J.A. Byerly | ... | rigging gaffer |
Mike DeGrazzio | ... | digital imaging technician |
Scott Febbo | ... | grip rigger |
Warren Feldman | ... | second assistant camera |
Eric Fletcher | ... | camera operator: "a" camera |
Jack M. Guberman | ... | lighting technician |
Jason D. Hodges | ... | key grip (as Jason Hodges) |
Steve Hurson | ... | first assistant camera: "a" camera |
Dominik Mainl | ... | assistant camera: "b" camera |
Byerly Majick | ... | lighting technician (as Casey Byerly) |
David McMillan | ... | dimmer board operator |
Mike Morales | ... | grip |
Denis Moran | ... | camera operator: "b" camera / steadicam operator |
Nick Pomerleau | ... | rigging electrician |
Steve Reinhardt | ... | best boy electric |
Bill H. Roberts Jr. | ... | first assistant camera: second unit |
Cameron Smith | ... | chief lighting technician |
Bob Snowdon | ... | best boy grip |
Randy Tepper | ... | still photographer |
John Carreon | ... | second assistant camera (uncredited) |
Rusty Davis | ... | grip (uncredited) |
Michael D. Gonzalez | ... | grip (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Deborah Aquila | ... | original casting |
Helen Geier | ... | casting associate |
Joyce Kurtz | ... | adr voice casting |
Annie Muñoz | ... | extras casting |
Jeffrey M. Paal | ... | extras casting |
Jennifer L. Smith | ... | original casting (as Jennifer Smith) |
Julie Tucker | ... | original casting: New York |
Tricia Wood | ... | original casting |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Tonya Barrett | ... | key costumer |
Karen Bellamy | ... | costume supervisor |
Lauren M. Chambers | ... | set costumer |
Antonina Lerch | ... | costume cutter/fitter (as Antonina Grib) |
Gail McMullen | ... | assistant costume designer (uncredited) |
Kat Murphy | ... | set costumer (as Kat Williams) |
Editorial Department
Joe Cook | ... | colorist |
Igor Corbe | ... | post-production assistant |
Chiara M. Rivera | ... | post-production coordinator |
Laura Zempel | ... | assistant editor |
Ray Miller | ... | on-line editor (uncredited) |
Location Management
Kim Crabb | ... | location manager |
Jason Kaplon | ... | location manager |
Mike Barry | ... | key assistant location manager (uncredited) |
Music Department
Mark Bensi | ... | music editor |
Gary Calamar | ... | music supervisor |
Jeanne Fay | ... | music clearance |
Miguel Gauthier | ... | sound engineer |
Rolfe Kent | ... | composer: main title theme |
Alex Wilson | ... | composer: additional music / performer |
Norman Kim | ... | music assistant (uncredited) / music preparation (uncredited) / orchestrator (uncredited) |
Jon Licht | ... | composer: additional music (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Barry Langer | ... | script coordinator |
Shauna McGarry | ... | script coordinator |
Scott Peterson | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Robert aaron Brown | ... | production driver |
Sergio Orozco | ... | transportation coordinator |
Additional Crew
Charles Edward Bennett | ... | production assistant |
Josh Bodnar | ... | title artist: main titles |
Mac Brown | ... | writers production assistant |
Lauri Flores | ... | first assistant accountant |
John Folino | ... | technical consultant |
Dean Michael Mann | ... | production assistant |
Natalie Marciano | ... | publicist |
Don McNeill | ... | main title |
Arika Lisanne Mittman | ... | executive story editor |
Zack Neuman | ... | production assistant |
Clyde Phillips | ... | consultant |
Susan Safer | ... | production accountant |
Stan Szewczyk | ... | production coordinator |
Brian Bero | ... | weapons/armorer (uncredited) |
Dan Harder | ... | lot medic (uncredited) |
Jeremy Jacobs | ... | stage manager (uncredited) |
Simeon Jones | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Kristen Kimmick | ... | set production assistant (uncredited) |
Catherine Pittman | ... | animal coordinator (uncredited) |
Gregg Pittman | ... | animal coordinator (uncredited) |
Leonardo Rossetti | ... | accounting clerk (uncredited) |
Candice Valentine | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |