Luke's Kingdom (TV Mini Series)
The Dam and the Damned (1976)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Peter Weir |
Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)
Elizabeth Kata | ... | (written by) |
E.V. Timms | ... | (novel) |
Cast (in credits order)
Oliver Tobias | ... | Luke Firbeck | |
James Condon | ... | Jason Firbeck | |
Elizabeth Crosby | ... | Jassy Firbeck | |
Gerard Maguire | ... | Samuel Firbeck | |
Helen Morse | ... | Kate | |
Bettina Kenter | ... | Anna-Louise | |
Joseph Fürst | ... | Storekeeper | |
Edmund Pegge | ... | Lieutenant Roberts | |
Shirley Cameron | ... | Inkeeper | |
Victoria Anoux | ... | Rosie | |
Willie Fennell | ... | Shepherd | |
Les Foxcroft | ... | Morgan | |
Peter Sumner | ... | Karl Walthausen | |
John Morris | ... | Finch | |
Kate Fitzpatrick | ... | Emily | |
Michael Aitkens | ... | Brash | |
David Gulpilil | ... | Aborigine Boy | |
Stan Roach | ... | Aborigine Elder | |
Paddy Madden | ... | Prissie | |
Harry Lawrence | ... | Sergeant | |
Noel Brady | ... | Sally Thompson (as Noel Bradley) | |
Faye Donaldson | ... | Mrs. Glynne | |
Gayle Spence | ... | Miss Glynne | |
Roy Harries-Jones | ... | Trooper Evans | |
Nick Reynolds | ... | Trooper Rogers | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Tony Barry | ... | Man at Inn (uncredited) | |
Bruno Lawrence | ... | Man at Inn (uncredited) |
Produced by
Tony Essex | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Francis Essex |
Cinematography by
John R. McLean |
Editing by
Richard Hindley |
Production Design by
Wendy Dickson |
Makeup Department
Patricia Cunliffe | ... | hairdresser |
Deryck De Niese | ... | makeup supervisor |
Production Management
Peter Appleton | ... | executive in charge of production |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Hugh David | ... | additional material directed by |
Eric Fullilove | ... | additional material directed by |
Bob Moorehead | ... | second assistant director |
Geoff Morrow | ... | first assistant director |
Christopher Whitlock | ... | second assistant director |
Art Department
Christopher Carbin | ... | props |
John Denton | ... | construction coordinator |
Norman Dryden | ... | construction coordinator |
Laurie Floyd | ... | stand-by props |
Paul Harmon | ... | props |
Tony Hunt | ... | props |
Mike Kennedy | ... | props |
Allan McKenzie | ... | assistant art director |
Ian Potter | ... | graphic designer |
Christopher Webster | ... | assistant art director |
Sound Department
Sara Bennett | ... | sound editor |
Helen Brown | ... | sound assistant |
Don Connolly | ... | sound recordist |
Peter Fenton | ... | sound mixer |
Ken Hammond | ... | sound recordist |
Robert Peck | ... | sound recordist |
Joe Spinelli | ... | boom operator |
Julian Ellingworth | ... | sound mixer (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
David Burr | ... | assistant camera |
Peter Doig | ... | grip |
Derry Field | ... | assistant camera |
Andrew Fraser | ... | camera operator: additional photography |
George Lowe | ... | camera operator: additional photography |
Noel Menzies | ... | chief grip |
Mike Norris | ... | chief electrician |
John Seale | ... | camera operator |
Tony Tegg | ... | chief electrician (as Tony Legg) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Judith Dorsman | ... | costume supervisor |
Joan Pearce | ... | wardrobe mistress |
Editorial Department
Lachlan Duncan | ... | assistant editor |
Shirley Ward | ... | assistant editor |
Music Department
Robert Cooper | ... | conductor |
Peter Knight | ... | orchestrator |
Graham Milne | ... | technical operator |
Adelaide Symphony Orchestra | ... | orchestra |
Script and Continuity Department
Gilda Baracchi | ... | continuity |
Additional Crew
Pamela Borain | ... | production coordinator |
Bob Hicks | ... | livestock manager |
Roslyn Simms | ... | production assistant |