Directed by
Toa Fraser |
Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)
Glenn Standring |
Cast (in credits order)
James Rolleston | ... | Hongi | |
Lawrence Makoare | ... | The Warrior | |
Te Kohe Tuhaka | ... | Wirepa | |
Xavier Horan | ... | Rangi | |
Raukura Turei | ... | Mehe | |
George Henare | ... | Tane | |
Rena Owen | ... | Grandmother | |
Pana Hema Taylor | ... | Mana | |
Calvin Tuteao | ... | Ka | |
Jamus Webster | ... | Tahi | |
Bianca Hyslop | ... | Pipi | |
Isabella Rakete | ... | Keri | |
Matariki Whatarau | ... | Tama | |
Wairangi Koopu | ... | Raupatu | |
Jeff Ruha | ... | Mere | |
Kani Collier | ... | Papa | |
Te Manahau Morrison | ... | Priest | |
Mere Boynton | ... | Turikatuku | |
Maria Walker | ... | Eldest Wife | |
Ria Paki | ... | First Wife | |
Taupunakohe Tocker | ... | Second Wife | |
Thomas Kiwi | ... | Apera | |
Tori Marsh | ... | Ratu | |
Antonio Te Maioha | ... | Corpse / Sentry | |
Kimo Houltham | ... | Mehe Warrior | |
Ngarino Watt | ... | Mehe Warrior | |
Rob Kipa-Williams | ... | Tana (as Rob Williams) | |
Eds Eramiha | ... | Hemi | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Siaosi Fonua | ... | Wirepa warrior | |
Stephen Grey | ... | Wirepa Warrior | |
Jeremy Hollis | ... | Wirepa Warrior | |
Nooroa Poa | ... | Wirepa warrior |
Produced by
Andrew Boswell | ... | executive producer |
Catherine Madigan | ... | line producer |
Norman Merry | ... | co-producer |
Matthew Metcalfe | ... | producer |
Nick Spicer | ... | executive producer |
Glenn Standring | ... | producer |
Tainui Stephens | ... | co-producer |
Music by
Don McGlashan |
Cinematography by
Leon Narbey |
Editing by
Dan Kircher |
Casting By
Liz Mullane |
Production Design by
Grant Major |
Art Direction by
Jill Cormack |
Set Decoration by
Paul Murphy |
Costume Design by
Barbara Darragh |
Makeup Department
Louise Harris | ... | makeup/hair artist |
Davina Lamont | ... | makeup & hair: prosthetics designer |
Natasha Lees | ... | special makeup effects artist |
Claire Rutledge | ... | makeup artist |
Levonne Scott | ... | hair & make-up stylist |
Deb Watson | ... | make up: hair and prosthetics supervisor |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Ant Davies | ... | third assistant director |
Hamish Gough | ... | first assistant director (as Hamish McFarlane) |
Matt Johnston | ... | third assistant director |
Katie Tate | ... | second assistant director |
Art Department
Matt Cornelius | ... | on-set art director |
Brendan Heffernan | ... | concept artist |
Roger Murray | ... | prop making supervisor |
Paul Ny | ... | scenic painter |
Troy Stephens | ... | scenic artist (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Peter Burgis | ... | foley artist (as Pete Burgis) |
Eoin Cox | ... | boom operator |
Nikora Edwards | ... | boom operator |
Steve Finnigan | ... | adr recordist / supervising sound editor |
Glen Gathard | ... | foley mixer |
Peter Hanson | ... | foley editor |
James Hayday | ... | re-recording mixer / sound designer |
Lee Herrick | ... | supervising sound editor |
Robert Ireland | ... | sound consultant |
Laura Lovejoy | ... | dialogue editor |
Adam Martin | ... | sound mixer |
Louie McGlahsan | ... | field recordings |
Jemma Riley-Tolch | ... | assistant foley mixer |
Jack Stew | ... | foley artist |
Sven Taits | ... | re-recording mixer |
Derek Trigg | ... | foley editor |
Special Effects by
George Buckleton | ... | special effects technician |
Brendon Durey | ... | special effects coordinator |
Dan Perry | ... | special effects makeup |
Visual Effects by
Sultan Bal | ... | fx artist |
Tim Barter | ... | digital compositor |
Naomi Butler | ... | digital compositor: Lipsync Post |
Paul Driver | ... | visual effects producer |
Aled Rhys Jones | ... | digital compositor |
Artur Margiv | ... | digital effects artist |
Sarah Morowa | ... | data operator |
Clara Parati | ... | digital matte painter: LipSync Post |
Andy Quinn | ... | digital compositor |
Ben Shepherd | ... | head of 3d: LipSync Post |
George Stone | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Marios Theodosi | ... | flame artist |
Gianluca Vecchio | ... | digital compositor: Lipsync Post |
Thomas Waddington | ... | data operator |
Shivaji Waikhom | ... | digital compositor |
George Zwier | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Stunts
Matt Bennett | ... | stunt double: Hongi |
Mana Hira Davis | ... | stunt double |
Clint Elvy | ... | fight coordinator |
Ashlee Fidow | ... | stunt double: Raukura Turei |
Stephen Grey | ... | stunts |
Jeremy Hollis | ... | stunt performer |
Steve McQuillan | ... | stunt coordinator |
Andrew Stehlin | ... | stunts (as Andrew B. Stehlin) / fight co ordinator (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Will Akbar | ... | vt operator |
Kane Asher | ... | key grip |
Lewis Garland | ... | camera trainee |
Manon Laffitte | ... | video operator: additional |
Grant McKinnon | ... | additional cinematography/camera operator / gaffer |
Leon Narbey | ... | camera operator |
Tommy Park | ... | first company grip |
Hadley Parsons | ... | digital imaging technician: additional |
Gabriel Prince | ... | grip |
Ben Rowsell | ... | first assistant camera: "a" camera |
Eurera Sutherland | ... | lighting assistant |
Kim Thomas | ... | second assistant camera |
Michael Urban | ... | digital image technician |
James Young | ... | lighting assistant |
Casting Department
Nicola Benton | ... | casting assistant |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Naomi Campbell | ... | costumer: Dresser |
Olivia Dobson | ... | costume supervisor |
Lucy Holloway | ... | costumer: costumes |
Ylona McGinty | ... | set costumer |
Editorial Department
Linden Brownbill | ... | post-production engineer |
Sam Chynoweth | ... | colorist |
Stuart Fyvie | ... | digital colourist |
Craig Jay | ... | assistant editor |
Lisa Jordan | ... | facility director: Lipsync Post |
Location Management
Sally Sherratt | ... | location manager |
Music Department
Liliya Arefyeva | ... | musician |
Nicola Baker | ... | french horn |
Ashley Brown | ... | musician |
Claire Cowan | ... | score assistant |
Sean Donnelly | ... | musician: synths & samples; |
Premonition Factory | ... | musician: loops, guitars, synths |
Callum Hall | ... | cello |
Evgeny Lanchtchikov | ... | musician |
You Lee | ... | cello |
Siaak Overgaaw | ... | musician: loops, guitars, synths |
Veronika Rentsch | ... | music copyist |
Jason Smith | ... | music editor |
Cameron Stuart | ... | cello |
Virginia Stuart | ... | cello |
Paul Van Houtte | ... | musician |
Rebuen Winter | ... | guitar |
Annabella Zilber | ... | musician |
Script and Continuity Department
Kathleen Thomas | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Anna Low | ... | driver |
Additional Crew
Sarah Allerby | ... | for Day Tripper Films |
Ted Cawrey | ... | business affairs services: Day Tripper Films, Ingenious Media |
Belinda Cumming | ... | production secretary |
Amanda Foubister | ... | cast nutritionist |
Robert Gibson | ... | medic/safety supervisor |
Julia Hall | ... | senior designer: Lipsync Design |
Di Magee | ... | financial controller |
Olivia McClymont | ... | production assistant |
Christos Michaels | ... | legal services: production |
Donna Pearman | ... | production coordinator |
Antony Swiatek | ... | legal services: LipSync: Lee & Thompson |
Howard Watkins | ... | head of title design |
Thanks
James Cameron | ... | the producers wish to thank |