Orange Is the New Black (TV Series)
Empathy Is a Boner Killer (2015)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Michael Trim |
Writing Credits
Jenji Kohan | ... | (creator) |
Nick Jones | ... | (written by) |
Piper Kerman | ... | (book) |
Jordan Harrison | ... | (staff writer) |
Cast (in credits order)
Produced by
Mark A. Burley | ... | co-executive producer |
Jim Danger Gray | ... | producer |
Arturo Guzman | ... | associate producer |
Sian Heder | ... | co-producer |
Tara Herrmann | ... | co-executive producer |
Sara Hess | ... | co-executive producer |
Nick Jones | ... | co-producer |
Jenji Kohan | ... | executive producer (showrunner) / executive producer |
Lauren Morelli | ... | co-producer |
Neri Kyle Tannenbaum | ... | producer (produced by) |
Lisa Vinnecour | ... | co-executive producer (as Lisa I. Vinnecour) |
Music by
Scott Doherty | ||
Brandon Jay | ||
Gwendolyn Sanford |
Cinematography by
Manuel Billeter | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Shannon Mitchell |
Production Design by
Michael Shaw |
Art Direction by
Jordan Jacobs |
Set Decoration by
Lisa Scoppa |
Costume Design by
Joshua Marsh | ... | co-costume designer |
Jennifer Rogien |
Makeup Department
Joanne Cocuzza | ... | hair stylist |
Christopher Fulton | ... | hair stylist |
Dierdre Harris | ... | hair stylist |
Lena Jemmott | ... | hair stylist |
Toni Roman | ... | hair stylist |
Josh Turi | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Production Management
David Price | ... | production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Nicole Feder | ... | second assistant director / second assistant director: season 3 |
Art Department
Vincent Accardi Jr. | ... | construction foreman |
Peter Allburn | ... | chargeperson scenic |
Ted Altman | ... | props (2014) |
Katie Bova | ... | set dresser |
Will Comacho | ... | set dresser |
Jamel Daniels | ... | on set dresser, props |
Jaxx Dehr | ... | stagehand |
Mandie DeMeskey | ... | on set dresser |
Yinan Estrada-Ortiz | ... | art department coordinator |
Ray Fisher | ... | leadman |
Vanesa Furnari | ... | set dresser |
Daniel Geary | ... | carpenter |
Alexander James | ... | key scenic industrial / scenic industrialist |
Michael B. Lewis | ... | on set dresser |
Andie McMahon | ... | art department assistant |
Genevieve Nicholas | ... | set dresser |
Jessica Panuccio | ... | set dresser |
Elizabeth Rodrick | ... | set decoration pa |
Chris Scarfi | ... | shop electrician |
Valerie Scoppa-Misarti | ... | lead greens / set dresser |
Gordon Tanner | ... | set dresser |
Rachael Weinzimer | ... | property master |
Sound Department
John Chamberlin | ... | re-recording mixer |
Adam DeCoster | ... | foley artist (as Adam De Coster) |
Chris Fondulas | ... | boom operator (as Christopher Fondulas) (2014) |
Dan Guachione | ... | boom operator (season three) |
Mark Stephan Kondracki | ... | adr mixer |
Andrew Morgado | ... | adr mixer / foley mixer |
Todd Niesen | ... | dialogue editor |
Alexander J. Nobbs | ... | second boom operator |
John Peccatiello | ... | sound effects editor |
Chris Philp | ... | re-recording mixer |
Paul Pouthier | ... | sound mixer |
Jonathan Reyes | ... | sound utility (as Jonathan Walter Reyes) |
Mykl Rogers | ... | dubbing coordinator: mixing |
Adam Sanchez | ... | sound mixer |
Cameron Combe | ... | sound recordist (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Doug Coleman | ... | special effects supervisor |
Visual Effects by
Seth Brower | ... | compositor: Encore Hollywood |
Jose E. Calderon | ... | systems administrator: Encore (as Jose Calderon) |
Michael Callahan | ... | compositor: Encore Hollywood |
Brian Cuartero | ... | compositor |
Heather Davis Baker | ... | digital compositor |
Shawn Ewashko | ... | digital compositor |
Belinda Fung | ... | digital compositor |
Jeremy Lang | ... | senior systems engineer: Encore |
Ben Mackey | ... | systems administrator: Encore |
Brian Peyatt | ... | head of vfx systems engineering: Encore |
Priyanka Wadhwani | ... | digital compositor |
Allen Tracy | ... | visual effects editor: Encore VFX (uncredited) |
Stunts
Myra 'Dakota' Bown | ... | stunt double: Laura Ramadai |
Peter Bucossi | ... | stunt coordinator |
Mike Burke | ... | stunt driver |
Becca GT | ... | stunt double: Natasha Lyonne |
Kevin Rogers | ... | stunt double: Max Jenkins |
Camera and Electrical Department
Alan Blagg | ... | key rigging grip |
Dave Bowers | ... | best boy |
Daniel Cocuzzo | ... | key grip |
John Coots | ... | best boy rigging electric |
Alfonso Diaz | ... | second assistant: c camera / second assistant: second unit a camera |
Pyare Fortunato | ... | camera and steadicam operator |
Jacob Fountain | ... | b camera dolly grip |
Spencer Gillis | ... | camera operator: "b" camera |
Chris Hensel | ... | best boy: rigging grip |
Peter Kantor | ... | grip |
Erinne Lukaniec | ... | grip |
Max Macat | ... | second assistant camera (2014) |
Mike Morini | ... | dolly grip |
William Newell | ... | gaffer |
Marcos Rodríguez-Quijano | ... | assistant camera |
M. Parker Shippey | ... | electrician |
David Stern | ... | key grip |
Jonathan Stern | ... | best boy electric |
Scott Templeton | ... | electrician |
Patrick Wade | ... | rigging gaffer |
JoJo Whilden | ... | still photographer |
Thomas Wong | ... | digital imaging technician |
David Woolner | ... | electrician |
Tyler A. Watson | ... | camera assistant (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Stephanie DeCourcey | ... | extras casting director |
Ro Dempsey | ... | extras casting |
Emer O'Callaghan | ... | casting associate |
Shane Saunders | ... | extras casting assistant |
Aaron Schoonover | ... | extras casting |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Billie Jo Fisher | ... | tailor |
Jennae Fitzgerald | ... | costumer |
Ava Yuriko Hama | ... | costume pa |
Marina Lelchuk | ... | additional costumer |
Stef Maus | ... | assistant costume designer |
Katelyn Mueller | ... | costume coordinator |
Ann Nguyen | ... | costumer |
Cristina Spiridakis | ... | assistant costume designer |
Charlotte Svenson | ... | costume assistant / costume pa |
Paul Thompson | ... | costumer |
Editorial Department
James A. Brewer | ... | assistant editor |
Tal Harris | ... | post-production coordinator |
Heather Maggi | ... | post-production assistant |
Zach Marshall | ... | assistant editor: EPK and BTS |
Kevin Matela | ... | quality control |
Tony Smith | ... | final colorist |
Chris Zarcone | ... | dailies technician |
Jeff Hewitt | ... | dailies producer (uncredited) |
Location Management
Ramon Cabral | ... | locations unit production assistant |
Michael Connors | ... | location assistant |
Matthew Crothamel | ... | location assistant: Rockland |
Stan Leung | ... | location assistant / assistant location manager |
Gina Reznitsky | ... | assistant location manager |
Jamie Vermilye | ... | assistant location manager |
Music Department
Michael Brake | ... | music editor |
Bruce Gilbert | ... | music supervisor |
Brandon Jay | ... | music by |
Iko Kagasoff | ... | additional music editor |
Lauren White Murphy | ... | composer: theme music |
Gwendolyn Sanford | ... | music by |
Karen Sidlow | ... | music contract administration |
Jennifer Smuckler | ... | executive in charge of music |
Regina Spektor | ... | opening theme "you've got time" |
Nicole Weisberg | ... | music coordinator |
Russell Scott Ziecker | ... | music executive |
Script and Continuity Department
Erin Feeley | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Elan Berkovits | ... | teamster |
Additional Crew
Samuel Adler | ... | accounting clerk |
Joseph W. Ballon | ... | production assistant (as Joseph Ballon) |
Logan Bonilla | ... | location assistant |
Charlotte Casey | ... | 1st Team Production Assistant / Set Production Assistant |
Natalie Damico | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Philip G. Dunphy | ... | production assistant |
Katye Kalivoda | ... | production assistant |
Piper Kerman | ... | executive consultant |
George Kotsopoulos | ... | production assistant |
Kasey Lubin | ... | unit publicist |
Nick Mann | ... | set production assistant |
Travis Misarti | ... | production assistant |
Katie Needle | ... | payroll clerk |
Daniel Pentkowski | ... | production staff (as Daniel McGraw) |
Joshua Pounds | ... | production assistant |
Crystal Ray | ... | production assistant |
Alex Scricco | ... | staff production assistant |
Randy Shoemaker | ... | marketing/home entertainment/consumer products |
Misty Stinnett | ... | executive assistant to jenji kohan |
John L. Vennema | ... | assistant accountant |
Ivy Vermeylen | ... | french dubbing coordinator |
Michael Weil | ... | production assistant |