Black Mirror (TV Series)
Hated in the Nation (2016)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
James Hawes |
Writing Credits
Charlie Brooker | ... | (writer) |
Cast (in credits order)
Produced by
Charlie Brooker | ... | executive producer / producer (showrunner) |
Ian Hogan | ... | co-producer |
Annabel Jones | ... | executive producer |
Mary McCarthy | ... | line producer |
Miguel Ruz | ... | Gran Babieka Producer / Gran Babieka Producer: Spain service producer |
Sanne Wohlenberg | ... | producer |
Music by
Martin Phipps |
Cinematography by
Lukas Strebel |
Editing by
Mark Eckersley |
Casting By
Jina Jay |
Production Design by
Joel Collins | ... | series designer |
Morgan Kennedy |
Art Direction by
Caroline Barclay | ||
Shaun Fenn | ||
Robyn Paiba | ... | supervising art director |
Painting Practice |
Set Decoration by
Kate Beckly |
Costume Design by
Guy Speranza |
Makeup Department
Line Kolaasaeter | ... | makeup & hair supervisor |
Tanya Lodge | ... | makeup designer |
Kristyan Mallett | ... | prosthetic makeup supervisor |
Jane McBennett | ... | makeup trainee |
Mini Shah | ... | hair supervisor |
Chiara Ugolini | ... | daily hair & make up artist |
Production Management
Moira Brophy | ... | post-production supervisor |
Henry Jepson | ... | unit manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Matthew Bensley | ... | third assistant director (as Matt Bensley) |
Diego Betancor | ... | crowd supervisor: Canary Islands |
Mara Blakemore | ... | runner: 2nd Unit (as Mara Lubens) |
Simon Duric | ... | second unit director |
Macarena Martinez Lopez | ... | third assistant director |
Finn McGrath | ... | first assistant director |
Terry McShane | ... | first assistant director: re-shoots; additional photography |
Ben Rogers | ... | second assistant director |
Art Department
Shalina Bhamra | ... | art department assistant |
Matthew Clark | ... | graphic designer |
Nathan Cook | ... | head painter |
Diego de Lajonquiere | ... | draughtsman |
Ojhanie Divsalar | ... | production designer assistant |
Simon Duric | ... | storyboard artist |
Isabella Faull | ... | petty cash buyer |
Lucy Hassan | ... | prop dresser |
Neil Hornshaw | ... | set dresser |
Robert Judd | ... | dressing props |
Daisy Mason | ... | standby art director |
Adam McCreight | ... | property master |
Erica McEwan | ... | series graphic art director |
Jake Phythian | ... | dressing props daily |
Sophie Powell | ... | graphic designer |
Matthew Ramm | ... | props |
Dave Reed | ... | construction manager |
Tricia Stanley | ... | buyer |
David Mathew Weeks | ... | dressing props |
Alex Woodward | ... | assistant art director |
Sound Department
Julian Bale | ... | second assistant sound |
Martin Beresford | ... | production sound mixer |
Michael Botha | ... | adr mixer |
Philip Clements | ... | foley recordist |
Rory de Carteret | ... | adr mixer |
Sarah Elias | ... | sound effects editor |
Jim Goddard | ... | supervising sound editor |
Paul Hamblin | ... | re-recording mixer |
Lee James | ... | first assistant sound |
Jan Kasskawo | ... | adr mixer |
Kyle Koekemoer | ... | adr assistant |
Jenna Lange | ... | post audio producer |
Alexander McGregor Murdoch | ... | sound editor |
James Ridgway | ... | assistant re-recording mixer |
Matthew Skelding | ... | dialogue editor |
Catherine Thomas | ... | foley artist / foley recordist |
Stephen Webster | ... | dialog mixer |
Raphaël Monier | ... | dialogue recordist (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Hayley Adams | ... | matchmove artist |
Robin Aristorenas | ... | visual effects artist |
Jeremy Booth | ... | digital compositor |
Jennifer Burke | ... | visual effects artist |
Edith Chappey | ... | production manager |
Jonathan Cheetham | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Esme Coleman | ... | digital compositor |
Dave Cook | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Luke Dodd | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Amber Ducker | ... | visual effects producer |
Bernhard Eiser | ... | effects technical director |
Stephen Elson | ... | visual effects producer |
Laura Quinn Geyer | ... | 3d artist (as Laura Quinn) |
David Glover | ... | vfx editor |
Amélie Guyot | ... | matchmove: Peanut |
Martin Hobbs | ... | visual effects |
Sarah Juniper | ... | digital compositor |
Sammy Khalid | ... | matte painter |
Abel Kohen | ... | compositor |
Loïcia Lagillier | ... | 3d artist |
Duncan Lees | ... | 3D scanning specialist: Efficacy4D |
Daniel May | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Peregrine McCafferty | ... | matchmove: Peanut |
Clayton McDermott | ... | gfx artist |
Russell McLean | ... | visual effects producer |
Rafael Morant | ... | environment supervisor / senior concept artist |
Olly Nash | ... | effects technical director |
Carlos Nieto Lopez | ... | senior concept artist |
Andres Patarroyo | ... | creature animator |
James Rose | ... | digital compositor |
Simon Russell | ... | gfx artist |
Emeric Saint-Germain | ... | matte painter / environment td |
Chris Seed | ... | visual effects artist |
Joseph Angelo Steel | ... | 3D scanning specialist: Efficacy4D |
Cristina Vozian | ... | digital compositor |
Michael Walton | ... | digital compositor |
David Watson | ... | lighting td |
Daniel Willers | ... | visual effects artist: Jellyfish Pictures |
Gokcen Yuksek | ... | 3d concept artist |
Stunts
Nick Gillard | ... | stunt coordinator |
Camera and Electrical Department
Fernando Alcántara | ... | second assistant camera |
Luke Bryant | ... | cinematographer: second unit |
Luke Cairns | ... | first assistant camera: b camera |
Matt Farrant | ... | second assistant camera: second unit |
Roberto Fernández | ... | first assistant camera |
Andrew Michael Fletcher | ... | b camera/steadicam operator |
Paul Helm | ... | electrician |
David Holliday | ... | key grip |
Darren Johnson | ... | camera operator: "b" camera |
Eira Wyn Jones | ... | second assistant camera: dailies |
Callum Just | ... | lab supervisor |
Jake McClean Walker | ... | first assistant camera: second unit (as Jake McClean) |
David Miller | ... | grip trainee |
James Osborn-Brown | ... | electrician |
Nick Poole | ... | camera trainee: main unit / second assistant camera: "a" camera, dailies |
Núria Pérez | ... | digital imaging technician |
Doramas Rodríguez Andersen | ... | camera trainee (as Doramas Rodríguez) |
James Ruffell | ... | additional photography |
Paul Sallent | ... | electrician |
Charlotte Scott-Gray | ... | assistant camera |
Sam Spurgeon | ... | digital imaging technician: dailies |
George Telling | ... | second assistant camera: second unit |
Mathieu Treacy | ... | clapper loader: "a" camera |
Sven Vohser | ... | electrician: best boy electric |
Animation Department
Boris Kossmehl | ... | animator |
Casting Department
Jessie Frost | ... | casting assistant |
Alice O'Donoghue | ... | casting assistant |
Rachel Sheridan | ... | childrens casting |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Caitriona Anglim | ... | set costumer |
Amy Clarke | ... | costume supervisor |
Gara Hamad | ... | costume stand-by: daily |
Ashleigh Lennox | ... | crowd costumer daily / crowd costumer- daily |
Katy Taylor | ... | key costumer |
Helen Vines | ... | costume buyer |
Mathew Stevenson Wright | ... | assistant costume designer |
Editorial Department
Michael Crusz | ... | digital intermediate manager |
Judith Fleeton | ... | dailies coordinator |
Alex Gascoigne | ... | colourist |
Simon Giblin | ... | on-line editor |
Karl Kuehn | ... | data management |
Kallis Kyriacou | ... | first assistant editor |
Liyana Mansor | ... | visual effects editor |
Sam Margaritis | ... | dailies producer |
Raul Sevilla | ... | data management |
Benjamin Stower | ... | DI Producer: Technicolor |
Location Management
Ian Heard | ... | location scout |
Simon Nixon | ... | location scout |
Juanito Ramirez | ... | key location p.a. (as Juan Ramírez) |
Music Department
Christopher Gutch | ... | composer agent |
Amelia Hartley | ... | music supervisor |
Dan Jeffries | ... | composer: additional music (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Caroline Bowker | ... | script supervisor |
Angela Godfrey | ... | script supervisor: second unit |
Transportation Department
Symon Butcher | ... | unit driver |
Kamil Cieslak | ... | facilities account manager |
Jerry Hamshar | ... | unit driver |
Jon Moore | ... | picture car coordinator |
David Neville | ... | unit driver |
Angharad Rojo | ... | transportation captain |
Jeffrey Swarts | ... | honey wagon driver / honey wagon operator |
Additional Crew
Paul Biddiss | ... | armourer |
Viviana Cabral | ... | production secretary |
Michael Chapman | ... | floor runner |
Joe Cox | ... | set pa |
Alain Gales | ... | epk producer |
Charlie Gardner | ... | director of marketing & communications |
Adam Goodall | ... | armoury supervisor |
Nasrin Hoque | ... | production runner |
Georgia Hume | ... | assistant coordinator |
Kate Jagger | ... | accounts trainee |
Chandni Lakhani | ... | assistant script editor |
Rachel Limb | ... | 1st assistant accountant |
Jonah Mayfield | ... | production runner |
Tony Morgan | ... | police advisor |
Richard Priseman | ... | accounts trainee |
Nath Rodriguez | ... | production coordinator: Spain, Canary Island Unit |
Angharad Rojo | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Joel Stokes | ... | production coordinator |
Frederic van Strydonck | ... | assistant accountant |
Stuart Woodward | ... | production finance |
Naomi Hughes | ... | floor runner (uncredited) |