Directed by
Jamie Donoughue |
Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)
Colin Dexter | ... | (characters by) |
Russell Lewis | ... | (devised by) |
Russell Lewis | ... | (written by) |
Russell Lewis |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
Roger Allam | ... | associate producer |
Deanne Cunningham | ... | producer |
Helga Dowie | ... | line producer |
Rebecca Eaton | ... | executive producer: Masterpiece |
Shaun Evans | ... | associate producer |
Russell Lewis | ... | executive producer / producer (showrunner) |
Emily Russell | ... | production executive |
Amy Thurgood | ... | assistant producer |
Damien Timmer | ... | executive producer |
Helen Ziegler | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Matthew Slater |
Cinematography by
Chas Bain | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Simon Starling |
Casting By
Susie Parriss |
Production Design by
Paul Cripps |
Art Direction by
Spencer Robertson |
Set Decoration by
Faye Brothers |
Costume Design by
Molly Emma Rowe |
Makeup Department
Lacey Corbould | ... | hair stylist / makeup artist |
Francesca Dwyer | ... | makeup trainee |
Irene Napier | ... | hair designer / makeup designer |
Caroline Peberdy | ... | hair trainee / makeup trainee |
Liz Phillips | ... | hair supervisor / makeup supervisor |
Charlotte Trendell | ... | crowd hair trainee daily / crowd makeup trainee daily |
Joanne Walton | ... | hair artist: daily / makeup artist: daily |
Mary Cooke | ... | hair stylist: dailies (uncredited) / makeup artist: dailies (uncredited) |
Production Management
Hamish Gray | ... | unit manager |
Bejhan Kalantar | ... | post-production supervisor |
Charlotte Laing | ... | post-production facility manager |
Lauren McGuiness | ... | post-production supervisor: Masterpiece |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
David Chalstrey | ... | first assistant director |
Scott Claydon | ... | third assistant director |
Joe Cox | ... | additional third assistant director |
Andrew Foster | ... | second assistant director |
Art Department
Helena Anthony | ... | art department assistant |
Mike Bartlett | ... | dressing props |
Steve Clark | ... | carpenter |
Alice Clelland | ... | Art Department Assistant / art department assistant |
Simon Drew | ... | property master |
Tim Elisha-Lambert | ... | prop designer |
Ella Farndon | ... | art department assistant |
Kate Goodman | ... | production buyer |
Laurie Heard | ... | standby props |
John Jefferies | ... | dressing props |
Caroline Reilly | ... | standby art director |
Antoine Robin | ... | construction manager |
Maisie Robinson | ... | graphic designer |
Tim Silversides | ... | standby props |
Dean Spicksley | ... | carpenter |
Ita Stephenson | ... | petty cash buyer |
Betty Woodhouse | ... | graphic assistant |
Sound Department
Wayne Brooks | ... | sound effects editor |
Joe Carey | ... | sound maintenance |
Nick Kray | ... | adr mixer |
Alessio Masi | ... | re-recording mixer |
Joe Morley | ... | foley artist |
James Ridgway | ... | re-recording mixer |
Gavin Rose | ... | dialogue editor |
Jamie Tongue | ... | second assistant sound |
Martin Trevis | ... | sound recordist |
Annabel Martin | ... | adr coordinator (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Graham Aikman | ... | special effects technician |
Neal Champion | ... | special effects |
Visual Effects by
Simon Giblin | ... | visual effects editor |
Marcin Kolendo | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Stunts
Andy Godbold | ... | stunt driver |
Tom Lucy | ... | stunt coordinator |
Camera and Electrical Department
Nicola Braid | ... | camera trainee |
Graham Cussell | ... | electrician |
Steve Cussell | ... | best boy |
Dave Glossop | ... | rigger (as David Glossop) |
Vince Goddard | ... | gaffer |
Thomas Harding | ... | first assistant camera: b camera |
Jeremy Hiles | ... | camera operator: a camera / steadicam operator |
Stephanie Kennedy | ... | second assistant camera: "a" camera |
Adam Lyons | ... | camera operator "b" camera |
Kev McFadden | ... | electrician (as Kevin McFadden) |
Zoe Midford | ... | still photographer: dailies |
Craig Palmer | ... | electrician |
Jack Plumridge | ... | camera trainee: dailies |
Jay Polyzoides | ... | first assistant camera: a camera |
Jackson Taylor | ... | focus puller: dailies |
James B. Wall | ... | second assistant camera: b camera |
Joe Willis | ... | assistant grip (as Joseph Willis) |
Paul Worley | ... | grip |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Yolanda Collins | ... | costume standby |
Emily Davidson | ... | Costume Trainee / costume trainee |
Samantha Ealden | ... | costume trainee |
Lauren Howick | ... | costume supervisor |
Lauren Macauley | ... | assistant costume designer |
Editorial Department
Dan Coles | ... | colourist |
Simon Giblin | ... | on-line editor |
Alice Mason | ... | post-production coordinator |
Thialy Sow | ... | first assistant editor |
Location Management
Alex Cox | ... | location manager |
Paul Giordani | ... | location scout |
Jessica Hewitt | ... | locations scout |
Piotr Litwinski | ... | assistant location manager |
Music Department
Paul Golding | ... | music scoring engineer |
Barrington Pheloung | ... | main theme music |
Rowland Lee | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Connie Fyans | ... | script supervisor |
Angela Godfrey | ... | script supervisor |
Andrew Oldbury | ... | assistant script editor |
Transportation Department
Jeremy Bull | ... | unit driver |
Ben Dillon | ... | picture vehicle supervisor |
Stuart Morgan | ... | picture vehicle co-ordinator |
Lewis Wakefield | ... | unit driver (as Louis Wakefield) |
Bradley Willmot | ... | unit driver |
Additional Crew
Abigail Cousins | ... | production runner |
Maria De Ferry | ... | floor runner: dailies |
Sam Dormer | ... | armourer |
Anna Etches | ... | floor runner |
Rebecca Keane | ... | creative director: Mammoth Screen |
Nigel Laughton | ... | unit medic |
Katy Mason | ... | publicist |
Laura Muschamp | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Katie Neal | ... | production coordinator |
Shauna Anne Pugh | ... | assistant accountant |
Joanna Sanders | ... | assistant accountant |