Cosmos: Possible Worlds (TV Mini Series)
The Search for Intelligent Life on Earth (2020)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Ann Druyan |
Writing Credits
Carl Sagan | ... | (inspired by "Cosmos: A Personal Voyage" written by) and |
Ann Druyan | ... | (inspired by "Cosmos: A Personal Voyage" written by) & |
Steven Soter | ... | (inspired by "Cosmos: A Personal Voyage" written by) |
Ann Druyan | ... | (written by) and |
Brannon Braga | ... | (written by) |
Cast (in credits order)
Neil deGrasse Tyson | ... | Self - Host | |
Steve Oatway | ... | Charles Darwin (credit only) |
Produced by
André Bormanis | ... | consulting producer |
Brannon Braga | ... | executive producer |
Marjorie Chodorov | ... | co-producer |
Alan Chow | ... | associate producer: animation |
Jason Clark | ... | executive producer |
Ann Druyan | ... | executive producer |
Coby Greenberg | ... | co-producer |
Kamilla Hodol | ... | Line Producer: EU Unit |
Emilie Jouffroy | ... | Line Producer: EU Unit |
Tony Lara | ... | co-producer |
Seth MacFarlane | ... | executive producer |
Joseph J. Micucci | ... | producer |
Sam Sagan | ... | co-producer |
Safa Samiezade'-Yazd | ... | associate producer |
Max Votolato | ... | associate producer |
Music by
Alan Silvestri |
Cinematography by
Karl Walter Lindenlaub |
Editing by
John Duffy | ||
Eric A. Sears | ... | (as Eric Sears) |
Casting By
Shayne Hartigan |
Production Design by
Zack Grobler |
Art Direction by
James F. Oberlander | ... | supervising art director |
Ian Scroggins |
Set Decoration by
Marcia Calosio |
Costume Design by
Ruth E. Carter | ||
Jane Day |
Makeup Department
Patricia Greer | ... | makeup department head |
Production Management
Mark C. Lynch | ... | production supervisor |
Connor Slack | ... | production manager: animation |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Lee Tailor | ... | second assistant director |
Art Department
Nick Bestul | ... | set painter |
James Cody Duncan | ... | set dresser |
Bill Holmquist | ... | construction coordinator |
Chris Keim | ... | Key Greens |
Scott Kuipers | ... | props |
Scott Kuipers | ... | props |
Kirk LeBlanc | ... | propmaker / sculptor |
Brad Lever | ... | greens coordinator |
Daniel Hyun Lim | ... | concept designer |
David Peck | ... | general foreman |
Noam Piper | ... | production designer: EU |
Leonard Sanchez | ... | on set greens |
Adrian Segura | ... | leadman |
Bill Thompson | ... | storyboard artist |
Simeon Wilkins | ... | storyboard artist |
Rick Willoughby | ... | production designer: Canada |
Tiffany K. Wong | ... | art department coordinator |
Sound Department
Brad J. Bakelmun | ... | foley editor |
Brett Becker | ... | boom operator |
David Brownlow | ... | sound mixer |
Daniel Carlton | ... | boom operator |
Dan Cubert | ... | sound recordist |
Scott Jason Farr | ... | sound mixer: reshoots |
Laird Fryer | ... | adr mixer |
Jon Greasley | ... | Sound Designer / re-recording mixer |
Gregory King | ... | re-recording mixer / sound designer |
Ethan Molomut | ... | boom operator: Reshoots |
Elliot Thompson | ... | dialogue editor / supervising sound editor |
Visual Effects by
Romain Abrams | ... | Previs artist: NeoReel |
Ankita Agrawal | ... | io coordinator: ScanlineVFX |
Jeffrey Arnold | ... | lighter: ScanlineVFX |
Kelsey Ayukawa | ... | compositor: ScanlineVFX |
Andrew Bain | ... | dmp/environments lead: Scanline VFX |
Vojtech Batko | ... | digital matte painting supervisor |
Benjamin Beziat | ... | digital artist: BUF |
Nicolas Bonnell | ... | head of production: BUF |
James Braid | ... | head of engineering: ScanlineVFX |
Marc-Antoine Bressand | ... | senior digital artist: BUF |
Odemaris Burgos | ... | roto/paint artist: ScanlineVFX |
Veronica Carlos | ... | visual effects artist |
Alexander Chen | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Martin Cicmanec | ... | compositing supervisor |
Glenn Cote | ... | visual effects editor |
Anna Dankova | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Alex de la Pena | ... | visual effects assistant editor |
Agathe Dhondt | ... | digital artist: BUF |
Aaron Dixon | ... | compositor: ScanlineVFX |
Gus Djuro | ... | compositor |
Van Le Do | ... | department manager: ScanlineVFX |
Kristen Drewski | ... | vfx coordinator: ScanlineVFX |
Jake Efthymiou | ... | systems administrator: Scanline VFX |
Florent Falipou | ... | technical director: BUF |
Pierre Fauquembergue | ... | system administrator: BUF |
Dan Feinstein | ... | compositor: ScanlineVFX |
Carlos Flores Tavitas | ... | vfx coordinator: ScanlineVFX |
Benoit Gadreau | ... | technical director: BUF |
Vikas Ganer | ... | roto/paint artist: ScanlineVFX |
Erick Geisler | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Jack Geist | ... | visual effects producer |
Florian Gourdin | ... | digital artist: BUF |
Charles Goyard | ... | system administrator: BUF |
Vanessa Gray | ... | marketing manager: scanline vfx |
Neil Greenberg | ... | visual effects editor |
Scott Gudahl | ... | compositor: ScanlineVFX |
Chloé Guillou | ... | accounting assistant: BUF |
HyunSug Han | ... | generalist: ScanlineVFX |
Hippolyte Helson | ... | system administrator: BUF |
Connie Hendrix | ... | vfx accountant |
Martin Holeysovsky | ... | visual effects artist |
Josiah Holmes Howison | ... | compositor: ScanlineVFX |
Wendy Hulbert | ... | io coordinator: ScanlineVFX |
Lacey Hutchison | ... | in-house visual effects coordinator |
Miguel Jaramillo | ... | senior 2D compositor |
Carolina Jimenez Garcia | ... | layout artist: Scanline VFX |
Thibaut Jouhannet | ... | digital artist: BUF |
V.J. Kanhai | ... | render wrangler/systems admin: ScanlineVFX |
Florian Kasper | ... | technical director: BUF |
Cindy Khoo | ... | head of production: ScanlineVFX |
Paul Kolsanoff | ... | vfx producer: ScanlineVFX |
Vishishth Kumar | ... | department production manager: ScanlineVFX |
Damien Lam | ... | modeler: ScanlineVFX |
Catherine Larde | ... | digital artist: BUF |
Juliette Lemaire | ... | vfx coordinator: ScanlineVFX |
Joey Liew | ... | vfx assistant editor |
Isaac Lipstadt | ... | department production manager: ScanlineVFX |
Michael Löffler | ... | senior pipeline td: ScanlineVFX |
Richard Macks | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Martin Macák | ... | digital compositor |
Nick Mantz | ... | after effects compositor |
Chris McIlveen | ... | matchmove artist: ScanlineVFX |
Daniel Mejia | ... | compositor: ScanlineVFX |
Arthur Mesa | ... | in-house visual effects supervisor |
Scott Miller | ... | studio manager: ScanlineVFX |
Snehal Kanchan Mistry | ... | vfx coordinator: ScanlineVFX (as Snehal Mistry) |
Justin Mitchell | ... | visual effects supervisor: Scanline VFX |
Josiah Nathan | ... | roto/paint artisit: ScanlineVFX |
Jeremy Nelson | ... | compositor / digital compositor |
Travis Nelson | ... | compositor: ScanlineVFX |
Sarah Neveu | ... | matte painter / matte painter: ScanlineVFX |
Gretel Ng | ... | department production manager: ScanlineVFX |
Kelly O'Toole | ... | senior talent manager: Scanline VFX |
Jeffrey A. Okun | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Cem Olcer | ... | visual effects supervisor: BUF |
Melissa Olsen | ... | vfx coordinator: ScanlineVFX |
Justine Paynat-Sautivet | ... | visual effects coordinator: BUF |
Ondrej Podzimek | ... | digital compositor |
Emma Power | ... | visual effects |
Brennan Prevatt | ... | compositing supervisor: ScanlineVFX |
David Pritchard | ... | previs artist |
Kazia Roach | ... | digital artist: BUF |
Andrew Roberts | ... | cg supervisor: ScanlineVFX |
Joshua Robertson | ... | pipeline developer: ScanlineVFX |
Adam C. Sager | ... | on-set vfx compositor / second unit visual effects supervisor |
Balthazar Sahel | ... | digital artist: BUF |
Shoolin Saini | ... | render wrangler/systems admin: ScanlineVFX |
Navid Sanati | ... | visual effects artist |
Mohan Sangeeth | ... | department production manager: ScanlineVFX |
Olivier Sarda | ... | visual effects artist |
Arthur Sarthou | ... | technical director: BUF |
Ron Schrems | ... | modeler: ScanlineVFX |
Siddharth Shah | ... | compositor: ScanlineVFX |
Victoria Simiele | ... | department production coordinator: ScanlineVFX |
Clarisse Soulaine | ... | chief financial officer: BUF |
Christopher Stack | ... | vfx production manager |
Damien Stantina | ... | digital artist: BUF |
Romain Sunier | ... | technical director: BUF |
Jakub Susek | ... | visual effects artist |
Gábor Szügyi | ... | matte paint |
Sébastien Tourneux | ... | technical director: BUF |
Georgios Tzoumas | ... | technical director: BUF |
Ilkka Uitto | ... | lead vfx editor: ScanlineVFX |
Dominique Vidal | ... | visual effects supervisor: BUF |
Stephane Vogel | ... | senior digital artist: BUF |
Rose Wang | ... | matte painter: ScanlineVFX |
Roman Weisgerber | ... | digital compositor |
Katie Wells | ... | visual effects executive producer: BUF |
Ryan Wieber | ... | compositor: ScanlineVFX |
Shyam V. Yadav | ... | visual effects data wrangler (as Toast) |
Robert Yeh | ... | io coordinator: ScanlineVFX |
Diana Yordanova | ... | digital compositor: UPP |
Eben Zboch | ... | compositor |
Annabelle Zoellin | ... | visual effects producer: BUF |
Stunts
Tomas Sanchez | ... | stunt coordinator |
Camera and Electrical Department
Alexander Bridges | ... | Video Assist Operator: Europe |
Myles Brink | ... | electrician |
Arlen Cooke | ... | second assistant camera |
Dwight Dollins | ... | key grip |
Tim Gregoire | ... | d.i.t |
Tommy Klines | ... | first assistant camera |
Michael E. Kuhn | ... | camera supporter |
Jason Linebaugh | ... | rigging gaffer |
Logan Polizzotti | ... | electrician |
Maiya Rose | ... | assistant camera: European Unit |
Maximilian Schmige | ... | director of photography second unit |
Jason Seigel | ... | a camera second assistant: New Mexico |
Scott Wetzel | ... | key video assist |
Bradley Everett Wilson | ... | camera supporter |
Nathan Wong | ... | steadicam Operator |
Animation Department
Adan Contreras | ... | character designer |
Duncan Elms | ... | creative director: title sequence |
Alyx Jolivet | ... | animation lead |
Neisje Morrell | ... | Character Rigger |
Teddy O'Connor | ... | animation lead |
Markus Rutledge | ... | compositor |
Dave Scarpitti | ... | Harmony Post Lead |
Alex Soto | ... | animation technical director |
Casting Department
Ashley Dunsing | ... | casting assistant |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Kelsey Baran | ... | set supervisor |
Christine Cover Ferro | ... | assistant costume designer |
Editorial Department
Sabrina Corpuz Aspiras | ... | post-production coordinator |
Sam Dodd | ... | post-production assistant |
Hannah Long | ... | animatic editor |
Nick Maillet | ... | colorist: dailies |
Peter Tackaberry | ... | first assistant editor |
Conrado Moreno | ... | dailies operator: Mango (uncredited) |
Location Management
Shane Lennox | ... | location manager |
Rowan Stanland | ... | location manager |
Music Department
Mark Graham | ... | orchestrator |
Clifton Harrison | ... | musician: viola |
Jason Tregoe Newman | ... | music editor |
Steve Mair | ... | musician: double bass (uncredited) |
Tom Pigott Smith | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Allen Walley | ... | musician: double bass (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Mara Herdmann | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Graham Elliott | ... | transportation coordinator |
Remco van de Kant | ... | transportation captain nl |
Additional Crew
David Atash | ... | producer assistant |
Alison Campo | ... | first assistant accountant |
Dustin DellaVecchia | ... | production coordinator |
Lea Donatelli | ... | 2nd assistant accountant |
Rhys Gilman | ... | production assistant |
Michael Gray | ... | archive research & clearances |
Ben Hall | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Saundra Hall | ... | production coordinator |
Rachel Hargreaves-Heald | ... | Development & Production Executive |
Julia Hodges | ... | production executive |
Jean E. Jacobson | ... | payroll accountant |
Erica Kolsrud | ... | Post production accountant |
Ricardo L. Marrero | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Fawn McDonald | ... | production coordinator |
Kerry Newberry | ... | production accountant-new mexico |
Dale O'Malley | ... | medic |
Ashley D. Robinson | ... | production coordinator |
Kelly M. Stone | ... | first assistant accountant |
Alex Tarzan | ... | office production assistant |
Phoebe Tisdale | ... | production executive |
Manuel Vasquez | ... | post payroll accountant |
Elliot Wadsworth | ... | production secretary |
Brian Austin Wenrich | ... | construction buyer |
Matthew R. Williams | ... | set medic |