Change Your Image
aromatic
Reviews
Enemies: A Love Story (1989)
Extremely well executed, and I hope NEVER to watch it again
Singer is a downer (except for the cinematically changed ending of Yentl), and this extremely well-performed and well-directed sado-masochistic tale is no exception. This film truly makes you feel its characters' abundant and excruciating pains. The Holocaust was Hell, and this film convinces me that the only thing worse than getting killed in a concentration camp, is surviving one.
The Storyteller (1977)
Thoughtful yet disturbing TV-movie
Martin Balsam is excellent as the troubled writer whose teleplay inspires a boy to start a fire. The dilemma of how far moral responsibility should extend is examined thoughtfully raising more questions than the movie can answer. The supporting cast does a marvelous job. Even for a TV-movie however, this film disappoints somewhat in being visually uninteresting to the extreme. Still worth watching and discussing.
Coffee, Tea or Me? (1973)
Go for it, Karen!
My only complaint about this treasure of a time capsule from a bygone era is that I envy Karen Valentine's character her ability to enjoy bigamy so much. For the longest time, she gets to live my dream life, and be a wife to two hunks 6000 miles apart. Louise Lasser is a standout as her co-working stewardess and best friend. Lou Jacobi has a nice bit as a befuddled waiter. This movie reminds me of my early adulthood in the 70's, a pre-AIDS, pre-Reagan time when it was okay to enjoy life and enjoy sex. This is a superior vehicle for escape.
Three's a Crowd (1969)
Larry Hagman makes a very cute bigamist
Larry Hagman's charm and magnetism are primary reasons to watch the late 60's made-for-TV sex farce about a pilot who is a bigamist. Norman Fell is also marvelous as his landlord, conspirator, and admirer. And both actresses are fine as two very different wives with Peaker clearly coming from a different era. But Hagman's juggling of conscience, aplomb, and lust takes center stage and holds it well throughout the film. Nothing profound here, but much to enjoy.
Fathom (1967)
Breezy, in the best sense of the word
Easy-to-take spy spoof knows how to have fun.
A Face in the Crowd (1957)
Some eerie Clinton Parallels make this always-gripping masterpiece even more relevant.
Great performances; eerily predicted Clinton's persona more than 30 years before the fact. Excellently directed and intelligently scripted. Andy Griffith (yes, Andy Griffith) brings a devastatingly sexual quality to Arkansas-bred Lonesome Rhodes.
In the Heat of the Night (1967)
The Quintessential American Murder Mystery
One of my all-time top ten favorite films; acting, dialogue, story, visuals all perfect
A Guide for the Married Man (1967)
Hilarious laughfest from beginning to end
The scene with joey Bishop and Ann morgan-Gilbert ("Deny, Deny, Deny") has to be one of the 3 funniest scenes EVER filmed in Hollywood! Fantastic! And timely too, it is certainly advice that Bill Clinton should have taken to heart !!!
Map of the Human Heart (1992)
A movie where all 3 major characters are on idiot pills!
C'mon! Just because a film is independent doesn't make it automatically great. This is a stupid, boring movie about stupid, boring people doing stupid, boring things.
Dances with Wolves (1990)
Insufferably Boring
The worst-paced and most stiffly directed movie to ever win Best Picture and Best Director. Every soldier is played as a parody of a human being. Possibly , this is the single most OVERRATED movie of all time. Really Bad. Only Grahame Greene and a few of the other native American actors are terrific.
The Happy Years (1950)
Wonderful fun!
A perfect movie for the entire family.
And Then There Were None (1945)
Shot-for-shot, line-for-line: A Perfect Movie
As stunning as anything it has ever been my privilege to see.