Change Your Image
fester-5
Reviews
The Last Airbender (2010)
Some love it some hate it.
The Last Airbender is not a perfect movie, but it is not a disaster either. It far better then many of the reviewers here would lead us to believe. Some of the acting is a bit stilted like many action pictures but most of the performances were good to excellent. The cinematography and set design were beautiful and fun. The score was wonderful and not obtrusive. The story was lean but this is adventure not literature. The film did not suffer from the fault of most of M. Night Shyamalan's films after Sixth Sense, that is, claustrophobia. There was a feeling that this takes place over vast distances. It did suffer, as Lady in Water did, of having the characters explaining all the mythology to each other. That is tiresome, and the film did seem short. But all in all it is a good film. I am sure it will do well in DVD. And who would believe it? Filmed in Pennsylvania!
Signs (2002)
Corny and full of holes.
I am a fan of Shyamalan, but he was trying too hard here. This film seemed to be as contrived as "Radio Flyer". I think I even saw one in the basement. Too many plot holes, too many clichés, too many red herrings.
Shyamalan is a good director, but he should use another writer's story next time. Also the cinematography was down from his past films. Where were the panoramas of crop circles? On the TV news only. Better luck next time.
Pavilion of Women (2001)
Very enjoyable, very beautiful to see.
Very enjoyable. Perhaps flawed but very beautiful. The acting quality from character to character was uneven but most of the principals were outstanding. The sets and cinematography were very pleasing to the eye. The story was more like we would see a few years ago when offbeat tales were not mostly told to shock but to enlighten. I hope Yan Luo will have the opportunity to present another story and I hope we will see her in more pictures soon.
Snow Job (1974)
The first IMAX film I saw. I was in awe!
A fun short with a real Canadian feel. About an accident-prone school bus driver and her school principal. The big screen fun was helped along with wild rides on snowy roads and big snowplows. Written by Don Harron (Charlie Farquharson from Hee Haw). He has a cameo in it also. Staring Barbara Hamilton and Eric House.
Return to Me (2000)
Sweet, Sad, Funny, Charming, Excellent Characters, Excellent Movie
I just finished watching this and I absolutely loved it! Every single character was wonderful and each actor played their part as though they had lived the role. The movie was sweet without being syrupy, it dealt with the sad moments with respect and restraint without being morbid or depressing, but mostly it was just lovely and thoroughly enjoyable. I would definitely watch this again and will recommend it to my daughter and girlfriends. I am very tempted to write to Ms. Bonnie Hunt to thank her for this as it was an unexpected gift to me this evening. P.S. these comments come from Stephen's wife, but I'm sure he'll love it too when he watches it with me.
La nuit du déluge (1996)
Magical, special, and very unique.
This film is so magical that it pulled me right in. I believe it it is the first dance film I have watched. The story is told in the voice of a small boy and the movement of the dancers themselves. Very poetic, very magical, very beautiful, yet easy, even for non-art film fans to watch.
The Ninth Gate (1999)
Film for the Big Screen
This film was very enjoyable to watch. I found myself looking all over the screen to absorb it all. Darius Khondji has another beautiful work to his credit. He can make even the most mundane scenery, such as a European freeway, seem special. When he is given great sets like this film has, the screen comes alive. The story was good and spooky in a fine old way. No horned demons with machineguns in this one.
The Thing (1982)
Who Goes There?
This later version gets the feel of the original story (Who Goes There?) by John Campbell. A monster from within. It can look just like us , or you, or me. Paranoia personified. It is so much easier to deal with an enemy that does not look like your best friend. This story builds from the "crazy Norwegian " start amongst the cold, lonely, wide open Antarctic ice, and builds to a hot, and closed in climax. The best defibrillation I have ever seen on film. Wilford Brimley is a stand out, and Kurt Russell just right for this part
Love at First Sight (1977)
A Must See!
This film is a real Canadian gem. It is made up of so many small and subtle bits, and has a warm, kind feel. Two people making it their way. Fun and quirky. Chinese take-out for breakfast in Niagara Falls in the winter. What more could you ask for?
Popeye (1980)
Like Popeye cartoons of old.
As many faults as this film had, it still captured the feel of the old strips and original cartoons. It has that slightly surreal wonky feel of a world that is true onto itself. I only wished they could fit the Sea Hag and Alice the Goon into the story. I found the casting was great( loved Ray Walston as Poopdeck Pappy) and the visuals inviting. I felt I wanted to take a vacation in that little village.
Sub Down (1997)
Stay Down
This was one bad movie. The story, action and acting were all bad. Even the music was hokey. It sounded like a joke. I don't think any of the sub movies we love will be blown out of the water by this one. Maybe in the sequel we can watch them all freeze on the arctic ice.
Death Ship (1980)
Very, very bad.
This was really bad. Worst than a Breath Assure commercial. Good actors, bad idea. The cover of the box was not bad though.
Angels' Brigade (1979)
Not even a good "jiggle" movie.
This was not even good as a "jiggle" movie. It failed on almost all accounts. Jim Backus gave an embarrassing performance. Jack Palance and Peter Lawford both gave good performances that were completely out of pace with the rest of this joke. Alan Hale Jr. Seemed to be looking for his "little buddy".
Jack the Giant Killer (1962)
Go for the nonmusical version
The original version of this was terrific fun. The dubbed version that tried to make it into a musical was very distracting. The music that was patched over is ridiculous. Try to see the "real" version.
Radio Flyer (1992)
A confused, pasted together movie.
This was one of the most mixed up films I have ever seen. Everything in the movie seemed to be attached to justify some other element that had been glued on. There is even a talking buffalo that wants his wet nose rubbed to make the magic happen. Even the brutal father seems to be stuck in just to give the kids an excuse to fly away in a wagon. It was laughable, but in an uncomfortable way because of the serious subjects that seemed to be used just to set up the plot.
Up Pompeii (1971)
Comedy as only the English can do them.
This film has the best "hangover" scene I have ever seen. The morning after the orgy is a must.
The Railrodder (1965)
Buster does Canada, coast to coast, in a one man train car.
This was pure Buster. Although it was not a silent film, there was no dialog, and the feel was like one of his best silent features, The General (1927). This was a fine movie and perhaps his last performance in his old style.
La rivière du hibou (1961)
The last seconds of this film take it from being very good, to being excellent!
This film was once shown on the Twilight Zone because Rod Seling liked it so much. It is like a classic short story in its pacing and its finale. The cinematography is very intimate. It draws you right in the the man's heart.
The Ladykillers (1955)
This film is a very good example of why the Englis...
This film is a very good example of why the English are unsurpassed a black humor. The dark side of man but funny just the same.
Amazon Women on the Moon (1987)
Some one has the remote and they won't let go!
This is no earth shattering satire, but it was fun. And it has some real good laughs. Great for a Saturday afternoon light one.
Sommersby (1993)
I found the premise of this movie completely unbel...
I found the premise of this movie completely unbelievable. Waiting for a plot twist that would make it work was distracting. This was a case of good acting with a bad story. If you don't care if it makes sense, you may enjoy the picture.
Clutch Cargo (1959)
An oxymoron. An animation of still pictures, with human lips.
A very strange cartoon. It was an action cartoon with still pictures. Moving human lips were superimposed on the still pictures for the dialogue. It was rather creepy, but we all tried to copy the way Clutch talked.