Change Your Image
lunarvision
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againOut of step activist creatives w/ enough privilege to blow multi-million dollar budgets & burn popular fan bases. While they remain in denial, here’s a growing list of their failures… If there’s any question whether “Get Woke. Go Broke” is a universal law, consider the hundreds of millions (billions?) lost from the heavy-handed garbage on this list. Enjoy the schadenfreude.
Reviews
Meatballs (1979)
Retrospective review - Meatballs is alive!!
Tremendous early 80's comedy classic that defined raunchy summer camp movies. Bill Murray dominates the movie in a stand out role. Characters are silly, simplistic & charming; influencing later 80's classics. Although a few characters & subplots feel lost to another cut, especially with Murray's scene-stealing.
Upon modern viewing, Meatballs is refreshing, carefree & oddly wholesome. Free from the shadow of woke puritanism & shallow identity politics. Kids act like kids, people act like....misfits.
The comedy & atmosphere is loose and exudes a sense of being young & alive. Retro summer viewing perfection!! (Even if the hotdog eating contest makes you want to barf).
Dredd (2012)
Based, Brutal & Satisfying.
Super based movie, way ahead of its time.
Low ratings are from out of touch boomers & woke morons triggered at seeing their kind receive deserved justice.
Gloriously violent & unapologetically fascistic and stylish. Keith Urban stays true to comic book character and never removes his helmet. This is not a vanity piece, and Marvel actors should take notice.
A beautifully cold, no nonsense, violent thrill ride - like a mix of Blade Runner, Predator, Hardware and Hardcore Henry.
Love, Death & Robots: The Very Pulse of the Machine (2022)
Mesmerizing Sleeper Episode...
Wow, this is some of the best animation I've ever seen. Absolutely trippy, haunting and emotional. A beautiful work of sci-fi art.l that transcended traditional animation. Reminds me of the overlooked sci-fi movies of the 70's.
Marianne (2019)
Cliche modern French horror boredom...
The French are experts at making decent movies with some of the most unattractive, unappealing people. (I see why they have to wear condoms in their p*rn). Genuinely creepy horror movies with unlikable, woke Euro-caricatures. Marianne is like this - occasionally creepy, marred by silly French cliches of "cool" (aka androgynous, mid-90's cheesiness). If that's your thing, you'll love this series. But if you want something real, check out Martyrs.
Zygote (2017)
Fantastic sci-fi horror short!! Dakota as Ripley.
Probably the closest thing to a modern Alien/Aliens; often matching the intensity, anxiety, creature effects and main actress. Dakota Fanning is surprisingly excellent and gives it her all within the restraints of story, budget and time. She's believably terrified, driven and tough. (Why she hasn't done more, I do not know. She would've been a much better lead in Prometheus or Alien: Covenant). The creature is menacing and grotesque, and the visual effects still hold up. For me, Zygote is the best and most promising of the current Oats shorts (maybe tied with Firebase). A tight, tense blast of retro, goty alien horror for fans of Alien, The Thing, etc.
Ozark: Sanctified (2022)
Next Level...
Wow. Such an intense episode and set up for an explosive end of the season. Julia Garner's Ruth Langmore delivers her most powerful performance yet. By the end of the episode she takes it to another level - just phenomenal and gut-wrenching acting. Her "c * n t" scream was primal and absolutely real.
Fantastic!!
Over the Garden Wall (2014)
Well-made dark fantasy for all...
Great old-school gothic fantasy animation. Mix of cute and creepy, similar to animated Sleepy Hollow and Coraline. Smart, hip, witty and not woke. Both adults and kids will enjoy. Perfect for Fall/Halloween.
Black Summer (2019)
Insufferably woke and boring
So much promise wasted... For those who enjoy cliched characters, over-acting and scenarios ripped from far superior zombie movies/shows (28 Days Later, Dawn of the Dead, Walking Dead, etc) - you'll eat this up.
For everyone else with a brain; skip this zombie-lite Facebook soap opera. There's hundreds of omore thought-provoking, original zombie content to discover out there! Nothing new to see here. Save your time, you'll thank me.
Dune: Part One (2021)
Neutered. Lacks the alien weirdness of Lynch's version.
Surprisingly bland hard sci-fi - and *still slow*. Never thought I'd write this, but I prefer David Lynch's version.
Something just seems off...perhaps studio tampering? Lacks the immediacy, and fantastically bizarre and perverse otherworldliness of Lynch's original.
Gone are the exotic technologies, the dark witchcraft, and the nastiness of the Harkonnens that made earlier versions so memorable. Instead we get a well-made, but rather uninteresting TV movie. Denis is a visionary director...I expected more from him.
Underwater (2020)
Understated creature thriller with miscast lead
Overall entertaining deep sea horror w/ some clunky casting...
Kristen Stewart is a divisive person who is horribly miscast as a cringy character with a trendy, androgynous look that will not win over detractors. An older, more established actress would've been a better fit - think Famke Janssen, Juliette Lewis, Shawnee Smith.
Vincent Cassel is a sympathetic work-horse who really should not be the most mature on a crew like this. TJ Miller plays...TJ Miller again, love him or not. The rest are mediocre.
The story, tech & creature effects are thankfully solid. Claustrophobic, tense & heavy on action right from the beginning. If you are a fan of classic underwater sci-fi like Abyss, Leviathan, etc - this will prove a worthy addition.
Fear Street: 1994 (2021)
A fun retro party-horror that eventually pays off
Like Stranger Things mixed w/ Scream & a thousand less memorable, early 2000's horror.
Starts strong. Loses focus in the middle, with some predictability and cliches. But makes up for it with an ending that's thrilling, fun, over the top and at times shocking. Fun for a squeamish, mainstream crowd.
Gojira shingyura pointo (2021)
Nerdy & Thrilling update to Godzilla...
Fantastic and detailed series that re-contextualizes the Godzilla/kaiju mythos through modern quantum physics. Full on neediness that also shows the (new) origins
giant robot Jet Jaguar. Due to the pacing and content - best enjoyed by hardcore Godzilla fans who appreciate the legend and science.
Hyper-detailed, fast paced and very nerdy. This anime is not for casual fans.
The Darkest Hour (2011)
Entertaining, Non-Woke, Underrated Sci-Fi
If you're looking for a fun, crowd-pleasing, overlooked science fiction - this is a good choice. Emile Hirsch is charming and should've become a bigger star. The rest of the cast are likable and realistic. Decent effects, tense atmosphere and overall enjoyable, even if not breaking new ground. Plus, 100% free of current Hollywood wokeness and agenda - which adds to the positive rating. Makes for easy, entertaining sci-fi action viewing with lots of charm.
Stranger Things: Chapter One: Suzie, Do You Copy? (2019)
Near Perfection.
Stranger Things roars back with a startlingly re-energized and refreshed Season 3. Kicking off with sone of the best episodes of the series yet. Now fully embracing the most magical (and forgotten) 80's charm; Season 3 is a blast, that somehow hits new heights while also being the darkest.
Season 3 exhibits a greater feeling of bravado, energy and risks, especially with the more politically-incorrect elements. It's a triumph of com
Mortal Engines (2018)
Visually Stunning & Improves at Second Half...
Visually breathtaking movie with a nearly tremendous second half that makes up for its slow start.
The concept and world building of Mortal Engines is both outlandish and fascinating. I found the first half of the movie the weakest. Often unfocused, silly and cliche; like its trying too hard. There's a certain "European" feel that may leave some viewers rolling their eyes. (Think French sci-fi - unpopular opinion, I'm sure).
However, the movie finds its footing in the second half once we are introduced to the most interesting characters, Shrike (an undead android) and Jihae (an androgynous heroine). The newfound emotional depth and energy on display is striking - almost like there's another director at the helm.
Mortal Engines makes up for its flaws with scale and creativity. Impressive visuals and bombast, plus a strong second half that works hard for your time and entertainment
Trash (1999)
-Surprisingly emotional, gripping & engaging
I rented "Trash" initially confusing it w/ Jamie Pressly's similarly titled "Poor White Trash" (lol)...however, I was NOT disappointed with this film!! Sure, the movie is a bit amateurish & has its flaws (some over-acting, a mickey-mouse'd score, few cheesy lines), but ultimately this is a sincere, heart-felt good little movie. Jeremy Sisto gives a superb & immensely believable performance. Jamie Pressly is subtle, sexy & controlled as always. Both of these underrated actors really stand out in this flick. The direction is tight & focused, & really places the viewer in this desperate small town. (I couldn't help but thing of the far more effective "Gummo" & personal caparisons of eastern NC towns and the often desperate young people trying to break away). It's easy to connect and empathize with the characters, and provides for a gripping, emotional escape. I also loved the well-placed, twangy music. Anyways, I enjoyed this movie and everyone who I showed it to (or recommended it to) really got into it. Dismiss the overly critical (& suspiciously bitter) user reviews. Rent this little movie and be surprised!
Evolution (2001)
For the braindead only
*****SPOILERS******SPOILERS******SPOILERS******* This movie is awful, yet so many rabid "fans" are swearing by this illogical, unfunny garbage that I must state my case. I understand Ivan Reitman's "style" (I loved Ghostbusters) but watching Evolution you'll realize that he's either lost his skill/edge or his mind. This movie contains no sort of originality. Yes, it completely copies Ghostbusters: 1.Main characters are professors; one sly, witty, skeptical wise-cracker hopelessly after the female lead. The other is laughable scientist, butt of the jokes. Sound familiar? (This doesn't work in Evolution b/c there is no char. development & the main actors' personalities are constantly being switched & traded b/t one another, contradicting earlier actions.) 2. The citywide invasion/people's reaction sequence. Just not funny or original anymore. (Did anyone really find the women's reaction to the alien "dog" believable or funny?). 3. Battle in the mall. (Think Slimer in the hotel' sequence).
4. The goofy intrusion of the military/gov't stripping the main char's of their duties. (Remember the EPA trying to shut down the Ghostbusters?) 5. The climatic ending w/ the ragtag bunch using their wits to battle a physically enormous creature (i.e. Staypuft or the overtaking slime in Ghostbusters II which Evolution's amoebae monster was the same consistency & color as.) 6. Finally the lame "commercial" ending reminiscent of the Ghostbusters' tv ad.
Evolution is also riddled w/ plot holes, scientific inaccuracies, & continuity errors... -As other's noted; the ridiculously small crater left by the massive meteor. -Why the "dangerous" flying lizard alien killed/ate no one at the mall, just scooped up a shoplifter for a joy ride(?!). -The flawed plan to lure said mall alien to the podium through the sound of Seann Scott's singing in the mic. If its amplified through the mall's speakers, how did the alien suddenly turn around & locate the source? -If the aliens were multiplying & evolving at such a rapid rate (in the cave system) why weren't their thousands of "primates" escaping through the tunnel system & wrecking havoc on the city? (There were only like 4 amongst the main colony days after they appeared) -Like these science professors would jump at the shampoo idea & order millions of bottles w/out even testing its effects. -Why didn't the shampoo spray out of the hose after we see Scott open the valve? And why doesn't the attached fire hose brought into the caves trail behind the fire truck after they dropped it & drove off? So many other ill-thought out aspects of this cinematic mess make me realize this was the "work" of several hack writers & amateur editing.
I was also less than impressed with the tired looking computer-generated f/x that ripped from another movie, Starship Troopers. Did anyone else notice the non-computerized close-ups of the amoebae monster (enema scene) resembled nothing like the slimy digitized version? And can Hollywood imagine aliens that don't look like glorified insects, lizards or blobs with tentacles?! This is an insult to intelligent sci-fi fans everywhere! The plot is copied, the effects are bland, the acting mediocre, & the cameo's not funny in Ivan Reitman's hodge-podge disaster Evolution. Wait for dvd/video to see the scary primates- the only value found in this glut.
Hardware (1990)
Misunderstood Masterpiece
SPOILER: This movie was the initial spark gave birth to the NC-17 rating. I remember when Hardware was released it was given an 'X' and the lead actress supposedly received a bad rep from her hometown for being in an X="porn"(?) Obviously this is no porn, and outcry for the MPAA to create an 'A'(adult)/NC-17 rating occurred. Hearing this, ya know I had to see it...
Hardware IS a brilliant movie! It is beautifully shot (intentionally tight, dark & claustrophobic); has flawless, cynical acting; a seamless blend of gritty music, effective jump-cuts, disturbing t.v. scenes involving real death, & absolutely NO CHEESE or stupid one-liners. Ultimately serious, something refreshing to most fans of the genre. Do not listen to the short attention span "critics" who cannot grasp this film. Most of whom were prob. desiring T2, Lost in Space, or other bigbudget, sci-fi garbage.
This movie IS slow-paced and deep much like its influence, the classic Blade Runner (or Solaris), thus it requires the viewer to focus on the film and immerse themselves. The film is exploding with symbolism such as the arachnid & vision motifs, the conflict b/t flesh & metal (best expressed in the final battle scene b/t Mo & M.A.R.K.13), and the empowerment of women. Mo is never really there for Jill or he's too late (or sleepy)to protect her(like Shades, security and rest of males), and not to forget he was the one who gave her the robot! Mo is a decent hero, but absent and too flighty. In fact, all of the males in Hardware are given deviant or unhelpful qualities (what's Stanley saying...) All of this and the hypnotic quality of the robot's "eyes", biblical references, multi-layered complexity, etc. are far better explained in James Wilks user review. Finally it is hard to not be taken in by Mo's hallucinogenic death scene (what's with the bugs & cutting himself?); the ultra tight fractal/grid c.g. visuals, dissolves (to shower scene) and the almost pornographic scenes involving the "friendly neighbor". This film is slick and atmospheric & its finally developing the proper (cult) following it so deserves. If you want giant explosions and lame one-liners rent Independence Day, but if you are looking for an intelligent & ethereal, apocalyptic cyber-punk (think Max Headroom), late-night experience (and the extremely sexy Stacey Travis) then SEE HARDWARE! I would love to get a DVD copy or the soundtrack. Let's get a web page up devoted to this sleeper, fans...