Change Your Image
matthieupannier
Reviews
Pan Am (2011)
Superbe series set in the 60's from a great airline
Brilliantly thought off and with a lot of good ingredients: beautiful people, great airline at the time, spies, romance, travel and many deep stories behind each character.
That series is so building up on the story that a season 2 is definitely missing to continue all that can happen to each character.
Well calibrated for the costumes, the plane cabin and flight deck, the decor and what real beautiful air travel would have looked like at the time (far from today's experience).
Even if critics are harsh, this kind of stories need to continue to inspire people and bring some forgotten nostalgia.
Father of the Bride (2022)
Finally a good romantic comedy
That's about time we haven't seen a good romantic comedy like it used to be on the 80's and 90's. Maybe it's a remake but a good one with a good casting chosen for the roles. Funny enough to stay on the comedy side and not stupid jokes. Enough romance to please everyone and a good flow on the story until the end. Modern enough without seeing the stupidity of today's world.
We'll played by Andy and Gloria that we miss to see in movies of today. They definitely gave a good balance to the new generation.
It's embarrassing to see such a little ranking, I guess people today don't appreciate anymore good and simple comedy.
Blue Hawaii (1961)
Hawaï dreamland and Elvis playing around
So fresh to watch this movie in 2022 to remind us how good movies were before. Lots of music, Colours, funny scenes and a different universe for 2 hours. The girls casting and parents were fantastic.
That was the time of great cinema, it's missed so much and Elvis is making us travel in time.
El buen patrón (2021)
Superbe Javier boss and great Spanish movie
Loved the story and the main character Javier Bardem who played so well the boss, he made the story so real. Fully played in Spanish reminds us also that there are great actors in Europe and not always dominated by Hollywood crap. In fact it can be a real life story of what can happen to a company, it's employees and management.
Bravo to all the actors and I particularly loved all the twist of subtil comedy, it was really well thought of.
Shining Vale (2022)
Great scary comedy
Certainly a watchable scary comedy well played and with a good casting. Funny clever scenes that is usually missing in a lot of movies. Caught on the intriguing story from the first episode and can't wait for next season. Is the mother will play her role in this story? We'll see.
The Forgiven (2021)
Well crafted with 2 opposite worlds
A good movie that I was surprised to discover in a scenery where 2 different worlds are meeting and colliding. The accident, the apologies, the over rich parties in the desert and totally irrespectfull of the people, the repentance and the finally. Great assemble of scenes and superbe performance of Ralph Fiennes.
Very different from what I expected and deserves a much higher rating.
The Con Is On (2018)
Poor story
Uninteresting story, you don't know what is the plot and what's it's aiming for.
Too much showing of alcohol drinking and drug use, certainly not inspiring.
Just good looking woman on the screen.
Such a shame the actors can do so much better.
How to Please a Woman (2022)
Loved it, so funny !
I can say, that movie was really funny and well put together. The script is really good, no swearing and humour all the way trough. As a man watching this movie you can only laugh because come on, we have to do something for our woman.
Thank you Australia for making good movies.
Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris (2022)
Charming movie and full of hopes
Great movie and a good surprise to discover the story. Charming all along with a good balance of French and English.
European movies like this one need to come back to transport the viewer in an other world for more than an hour.
Great cast.
The First Lady (2022)
Superbe characters
Excellent story of women who where behind great leaders and represent the true story of a team work. Actresses are all brilliant on every period they are depicted and the entire characters have made the story so interesting.
I wish to watch more inspiring series like this.
Masters of Sex (2013)
Absolutely brilliant and brave
Catching series from the first episode that depicts a time full of tabous around sex and personal life. Brilliantly made and put together with all the actors until the very end. Big bravo to the brave actors to do naked scenes.
Costumes and decor were well picked from that era.
A series that deserves for sure to be known and picked by the streaming platforms.
Kurier (2019)
Très beau film !!
Very interesting story of this man who had in fact a long life and great career.
Superbly filmed and detailed with a great casting on each side, true to each language and costumes.
Not enough good reviews about it that's a shame, people prefer horror and stupidity instead of heroes and patriots.
Najmro: Kocha, kradnie, szanuje (2021)
Cool movie in 70's style
Very well made movie with a great sense of humour without anything vulgar. Clever scenes, superb music and interesting story. I encourage Netflix to do more interesting movies like this and open more to the public with undiscovered stories.
Great costumes, cars and car chase, good slow motions.
Mad About You (1992)
To laugh in couple
So pleased my wife made me discover this sitcom since there is nothing funny to watch anymore. I'm enjoying the scenes as it reminds so much of a life in couple without kids.
Clever jokes and script to relate all the time.
In the end, we are not so special...
Roar (2022)
Literally different!!
From having a trophy wife to a returning husband story, it's all made of woman having a specific life and realising what really counts.
Good thing is, there is a moral behind every story even though sometimes you need an open mind to get the story.
Very different to all the rubbish and horrible stories of nowadays.
Life & Beth (2022)
Not expected to be as good.
The preview was interesting and I didn't know exactly what to expect. Lots of funny scenes that were well thought and felt natural. The balance between the fun and heavy moments is not always adjusted even though it's a life story to watch.
Quite easy to see yourself in some parts of the movie and say "it's me, it's me", "I'm like that".
Good job Amy :-)
No Time to Die (2021)
Boring, hard to understand, complicated
Unfortunately the good old days of James Bond are gone since a long time ago. Not interesting story, very complicated to follow, too much actions and NO romance !!! Where is the real MAN on James : flirting, good in action but not a supernatural guy, have a sense of humour ?
3 stars only for the directing but not for the story. Scenes too long and so boring that we stopped at half of the movie.
Well, we are back at watching the original Bond movies 30 years ago when a man wan a man and woman were sexy and were "quotas" didn't exists.
Vigil (2021)
Suspense all the way through
6 episodes full on suspense with every time a twist to push you to watch the next episode. Great submarine story even thought not sure everything looks like that inside. Great set of actors and multiple layers of stories to thicken the plot. In the end, I loved to watch this series from my sofa and not be in a sardine box like the Vigil bedrooms.
Being the Ricardos (2021)
Total discovery of their lifes
As expected the actors are superbly performing and some humour being placed here and there is keeping the story away from sadness. Absolutely loved the costumes, decors and ambiance.
Good job of the Amazon cinema team who dug a great story to tell from a TV show our parents used to watch.
Probably the story wasn't perfectly true but it was very pleasant to watch.
A mil kilómetros de la Navidad (2021)
Great Christmas movie, good for the moral
Good discovery of this Spanish movie, perfect for the Christmas season with lots of good simple humour. It's a feel good movie with a nice romantic background.
Continue to do this kind of movies, for 133 minutes we can plunge into the story and that, is the essence of cinema!
Don't Look Up (2021)
Don't look at it
Typical of an American show of the end of the world that they so want to do and get the credit for saving it. Satirical with the characters as we can easily understand who they are making fun of but still the story is very stupid and is not making the cinema progress into the right direction. 5 stars only I because still like the true acting of Leonardo and Jennifer, that's all.
Meryl, please stop being someone you are not, be and stay natural, you don't need these roles.
The Eyes of Tammy Faye (2021)
Oscar winning performance
Superbe transformation of the actress and her performance was amazing all the way. We discovered the story in fact and were glad to see Jessica Chastain play this role. This performance and the makeup team needs to win an Oscar.
Eye of the Needle (1981)
Great spy thriller and romance movie
Good old school captivating spying movie. Great scenes and directing to keep the spectators into the action. The equilibrium of romance scenes were the good ingredients to have a story other than bang bang and secrets.
Quite good to the original book even though the first part could have been more detailed and the MI5 / police more accurate.
A new updated version (not American please) in a series or a long movie could be very good.
Kulüp (2021)
Great Turkish drama serie
Superbe casting and well played in only 6 episodes. Loves the music especially, the costumes and the club ambiance. Would have loved to see more the spectacle in the club and more history flashback between Matilda and Celebi. Good story to follow and an openness to other actors and life story.
Kulüp (2021)
Great Turkish drama serie
Superbe casting and well played in only 6 episodes. Loves the music especially, the costumes and the club ambiance. Would have loved to see more the spectacle in the club and more history flashback between Matilda and Celebi. Good story to follow and an openness to other actors and life story.