Change Your Image
lucasnascimentodesousasousa
Reviews
Dead End: Paranormal Park (2022)
It has potential
The cartoon is pretty cool. It makes you nostalgic for shows with Gravitty Falls, Hilda and Steven Universe (even if it's not as good as them), because of the mystery. I also really liked the issue of the character Norma having problems making friends due to her insecurities, which is very common and I identified a little, in addition to the representation of Barney, which was well done, since as much as many parents accept their LGBT children, just accepting is not enough, they need to defend them. What I didn't like was the fact that some episodes were very fillers (like the game show or the mascots), in addition to the romanticism and force of Barney's romance with another character.
Pokemon za mûbî XY: Ringu no chômajin Fûpa (2015)
A beautiful toy commercial
Definitely the worst pokemon movie. It's fast, forced and generic, totally different from the trailers. The story, as much as it has potential, seems to have fallen cut during the beginning of production, earning a totally unfinished final product, which is really a shame, as it could have used a lot of potential that middle eastern culture had to offer. The soundtrack just gives a feeling of adventure, which as good as it is, at no time gives a sense of danger to the characters, leaving the action scenes a little monotonous. In no time, there's a big scene that makes you cry, which is a shame, since pokemon movies have a talent for that. The movie looks like it was only made to be able to create more Legendary merchandising due to the toy collections McDonald's and Pokemon Center were doing at the time.
Miraculous: Tales of Ladybug & Cat Noir: Simpleman (2021)
Hey, if you want to watch miraculous, skip this episode, don't waste your time.
This episode is incredibly childish, it doesn't add anything to the story, the secondary characters in this episode are incredibly annoying and it feels like the characters have lost all their development. Don't waste 20 minutes of your life on this garbage.
Amphibia: The Hardest Thing (2022)
SO GREAT (but also could be better)
It was a great ending, but I found it a bit rushed. I mean, the scene of Marcy and Sacha using their powers was very fast, and Anne beat Core without much effort using the 3 stones, I know the part of her using all the stones had more emotion about the sacrifice than in a fight, but they could have put in some more fight scenes. I also missed Percy and Breddock terribly at Sacha's farewell, and I found it kind of unsatisfying that almost none of Marcy's traveling companions who appeared in Take Over appeared in the entire series. I also found the fact that Sacha was bisexual was kind of irrelevant, I mean, she didn't hook up with Anne, Marcy or anyone else, she could have at least mentioned a relationship she was having at the time. In the end, it was a great series finale, full of emotion and I cried a lot.
The Simpsons: The Boys of Bummer (2007)
Sorry "Lisa Goes Gaga" haters, but this is the real worst episode of The Simpsons
At least in "Lisa Goes Gaga" the writers just seem lazy, this episode they try to make fun of a very serious subject, and it's unnecessarily dark and cruel.
The Simpsons: Fears of a Clown (2018)
irrelevant
Bart and Krusty try to improve their lives, but nothing changes. Krusty is fired again, and even trying a new path, then he gives up and goes back to the old one, for the 9th time. Bart again has a chance to redeem himself, yet he ends up backing down and disappointing his mother. What we learned from this episode, that things will never change for these two, and that the characters are hopeless.
Kipo and the Age of Wonderbeasts: Age of the Wonderbeasts (2020)
It was cool
The end of the series was good, but it didn't have much to add. The characters had already developed over the previous episodes and the ending has no answers, but I can't say it was bad, it had a good battle and a very satisfying ending for the villain, as well as a heart-melting ending, it's as fun as watching any kipo episode.
The Flash: Love Is a Battlefield (2020)
Worst episode in the entire arrowverse
It seems like the writers lost the season's creativity after the crisis episodes, at every arrowverse show, but this one was definitely worse case. The humorous tone of the episode is totally forced, something The Flash should leave to shows that do it right, like Brooklin 99 . They literally destroyed what they were preventing from being stolen, which doesn't make sense. For some reason they were developing Barry and Iris' relationship with an Iris imposter. I don't even need to comment on the unnecessary dialogue and laziness in the script.
Miraculous: Tales of Ladybug & Cat Noir: Guiltrip (2021)
Worst episode of the season at the moment.
The episode promised a lot, but it ended up disappointing. I'm not saying this just because I wanted Rose and Juleka to be together, but also why the episode seemed to bring answers, like "why does this school boiler look so advanced for just one more part of the school?" relationship with the hawk moth, or "how can alya help marinette knowing that she is the ladybug, and how will that change their friendship?", something that is not shown, after all the episode was not released in chronological order. In addition to things poorly explored, such as the disease of the rose, which is more than a serious problem to which miraculous could reflect, it was not even explored. The episode also shows strange things in the script, like forced dialogues and the way Marinette behaves with Adrian, since at this point she should still be hurt by breaking up with Luka.
Miraculous: Tales of Ladybug & Cat Noir: Miraculous World: New York, United Heroez (2020)
Disappointment, that's all I have to say
The film does not seem to fit the history of the series. Heroes for some reason have their public identities, even if it puts their loved ones in danger, something that the ladybug always remembers. The plot was also very slow, I really like to see Adrian and Marinette together, but they stole the spotlight from the special. Although it has its good sides, like the animation and a native american character who isn't there just to say "hi, I'm a native american".
Poketto monsutâ: An Amazing Aerial Battle! (2012)
Best gym battle, very underrated
How do people not love this episode and this battle like me? The battle q works with pokemons flying and jumping, with amazing strategies from both ash and skyla, and on top of that, ash's unfezant (unlike the rest of the anime) had an incredible highlight, and with an incredible evolution to finish.
Wizards (2020)
Good history, bad execution
As a big fan of the franchise from the beginning, I was very disappointed with what I saw. The story was poorly executed, everything happens very fast, the characters seem much weaker than in the previous series and the ending was ridiculous, in addition to cut scenes of fight and the criticism was weak.
Yakusoku no Neverland: Episode #2.11 (2021)
What was this?
The anime was having so much potential, it looked like it was just going to be the beginning of the story, but no, it ended that terrible way. It looked like it was going to be a good episode, with answers and promises that could come in the future, but no, instead of starting new incredible arcs and rescuing the manga stories, they did everything in a hurry, and gave the episode like that, without more or less, spoiling the whole story, the worst ending I've ever seen.
Frozen II (2019)
Wasted potential (but perfect songs)
The film does not comply with what was presented in the trailer, all of its creativity was focused only on music (which are actually some of my favorites at disney at the time), it seemed to be a promising plot, but the plot was poorly executed, and it seems that everything was done anyway, a shame for a film that promised so much (especially if you go to see the deleted scenes).
Yakusoku no Neverland: Episode #2.10 (2021)
they grow up so fast (literally)
I understand that the anime has changed a lot since the beginning of this season, but man, this episode was very good, coming back from where it all started, the message of union and this "prison break" atmosphere, honestly, I loved this episode, and I know who did things very quickly and removed a lot of elements from the manga, but I think it was done well, I just wish they had divided into 2 episodes, I would get more adrenaline.
Dynasty (2017)
Okay
It is literally the most "ok" show I have ever seen in my life, many characters evolve well, but others get worse and worse, some epsodios are boring, others are very good, this series is a "balance" that is average.
Jane the Virgin (2014)
Is a latin american novela with a american comedy, love it
As a Brazilian / Latin American, I feel moved and praised by this series, it combines perfectly with Latin American novelas and North American comedies, the result is beautiful and funny, and the protagonist has one of the best evolutions of the protagonist (in my opinion)
Modern Family (2009)
This series marked my quarantine
This series is very funny and shows a great family relationship, which, like the actors, has aged and matured over time, I just think that some characters could have had more prominence and evolution.
Poketto monsutâ (1997)
Pokemon is pokemon
With more than 20 years of history, the pokemon series made us feel happy and made us cry, of course, we cannot compare one generation of anime with another, but each has its own shape that makes it special (including sun and moon), this franchise is special, and helped us to make emotions and friendships (with other fans), simply, pokemon is pokemon.
Jurassic World (2015)
Great formula to revive a great franchise
Finally, jurassic park ... or rather ... jurassic world is open, again, isla nublar brings our action and horror scenes, well, I don't want to give spoilers.
Jurassic Park III (2001)
Underestimated
I would say it is my third favorite film in the franchise, of course it is not a perfect film, with some scenes without context, but seriously, stop talking bad about the film, considering that the focus of the franchise is survival, and even now, this was the one that took it the most, in addition to revelations of the events that happened in the dinosaur archipelago, but I admit that they could have done more.
The Avengers (2012)
Most overrated movie in history
Initially, the film is very still, don't get me wrong, I like some movies with a slow start (like how to train your dragon, lilo and stitch and avengers ultimatum), but this doesn't develop the characters, only the final battle and the iconic scenes from the movie that turned into memes are good, I'm not the biggest fan of the Justice League movie, but close to that, he's incredibly superior, luckily, they got it right in the next movie.
Good Girls (2018)
It does not work for me
I went to watch thinking it was going to be a crime scene comedy, but I was disappointed. All the time the characters want to leave the criminal life, but then they change their mind and come back, even if it spoils their husbands' lives. I should only praise Annie's relationship with her son, who was the only good one in the series (for me of course), but other than that, no character evolves during the series, especially Beth, who only gets worse with each episode, making decisions each worse.
Ralph Breaks the Internet (2018)
Fan service only
A very average movie, which people only say is good for cameos, was a missed opportunity and with a super generic ending.
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (2019)
Disappointed
There are not as many scenes that make you cry like the others, there is almost no emotion in this film, there is no tension in the soundtrack, only the ending is good, it is an incomplete film, it is basically like frozen 2.