Change Your Image
angelarichardson-44685
Reviews
Dance Life (2024)
Finally a fantastic reality show with real characters
Dance Life. A brand new Australian reality /doco style tv show about the intense world of competitive dance. Absolutely incredible! Highly recommend!! All young people should watch this. Really showcases hard work, dedication, commitment, self discovery and self acceptance. Fantastic messages and really genuine characters. My favorites are Emily, Max O and Tiana. Hopefully big careers ahead for these truly talented individuals. Such a refreshing watch in the reality television genre not to see scripted trashy drama. This felt real and raw. And the choreography is some of the best dance I have ever seen. Very impressive Australia.
After Everything (2023)
The worst of them all
This is the worst of all the After movies. The worst.
This is a completely pointless story of Hardin basically doing nothing except apologizing to a girl he hurt for some wrongdoing and then getting beaten to a pulp which took up the first hour and fifteen minutes. Oh and I should mention the constant filler scenes of reflective flashbacks. Ugh. Just awful. And then in the last fifteen minutes of the movie Tessa and Hardin reconnect for minutes at Landon's wedding where they realize they love each other and decide to get married. I mean.... Come on. Cut to the final scene of Hardin coming home to Tessa his pregnant wife and daughter. What a complete wasted opportunity of a movie to show their journey of reconciliation. So disappointing.
Succession: With Open Eyes (2023)
No satisfaction.
I miss the days of series finales that gave you that revenge, comeuppance or something hopeful, inspired or justified.
Now series finales seem to forget the emotional and extraordinary journey they took you on and can't seem to find something worthy of an end that fits the journey. This end just tries to fit the mould it created from all the character arcs. Was the ending of Succession poetic and realistic... yeah probably. Does it make it good television and story telling - no, no and no. People want to escape, be inspired, have their characters rise to glory and change. This sad and dull and frankly uninspired trend in television has been done over and over and now I'm bored with series finales that give you nothing in return of investment. So disappointing. But this is one of many of the new normal it seems.
Beef (2023)
If you like the movie Parasite...
This has a 'Parasite' like feel the whole way through. It's not a show about Asian Americans, it's a show that highlights the true darkness in human behavior, and the grim roll on affect this behavior has on everyone around them and the eventual tragic crossfire of all involved. It explores human nature in all its awful distasteful glory. Two people unable to let go of their own rage and demons (their beef) from a road rage incident that leads to even more 'beef' and that's projected into each others lives with the most devastating, terrifying, disgusting, disturbing and in some cases karmic consequences. It's unsettling, uncompromising and unfair to see this kind reality and what we're capable of as humans. I guess that's the point...
Bad Behaviour (2023)
Toxic all round
Nothing much positive to say about this one. Very weak protagonist so sexually and mentally obsessed with her bully she lets her terrorize herself and her friends to the point of self harm. Her selfish obsession allows the good natured people around her get hurt in the most abhorrent ways. There's no satisfactory justice for all these awful girls in the past nor future. Jo's continued weakness and cowardice throughout the entire time at Silver Creek simply serves as karma for her future failures and fractured relationships. The end tries to show redemption and a positive step forward but feels way too little, too late. She's still forever hung up and in love with her abuser. The only likable character was Alice who's revenge was her success and ability to leave the past behind.
Poker Face (2023)
Only one criticism...
Solid show. Great premise and each story for each episode is very interesting, mysterious, entertaining and is well structured with great characters with villainous motives. The only negative this show suffers from is predictability. Obviously she will continue to solve every single murder every episode using her power of perception in picking lies. There's no deviation from the formula and no surprises at the end of each episode except for the satisfaction that the bad guys got what was coming to them. Still, it's a fun show with great storytelling. Will be interesting to see how the season ends.
Conversations with Friends (2022)
Lacked character depth and story development
I was so excited for this. Normal People is my favorite tv show and when I saw this was being turned into a tv show coming from the same author I was genuinely excited. But what a let down. This lacked storyline connection and character depth and development in so many ways that I didn't feel attached or invested in any of the characters or their relationships at all. It dragged in so many places which added nothing to the feel of anything. And it didn't tie cohesively to parts of the story that are supposed to evoke emotion (like her dad and her women's health condition)
Just blah... like the end.
I did enjoy Joe Alwyns acting though.
Yellowjackets (2021)
Only the strong (or most cunning) will survive
This is like Lord of the Flies - if Lord of the Flies was a girls soccer team and it was set in the 1990s! Killer soundtrack (no pun intended). It's a look at human behavior in an intense survival situation and the eventual anarchy that always follows on from our dark and twisted actions and choices. Rules will be made and broken. There will be a fight for power no doubt and lots of death and secrets. I can't wait to see how it all plays out. Loving every second.
The Great (2020)
The Great season 2 was so much better than great!
I didn't think they could do better than season 1, but it was absolutely superb! Just brilliant!! Loved every second!! I hope it wins all the awards!!! Was so sad when the season was over! Funny, wickedly witty, superb pace and storyline and some heartfelt and heartbreaking moments that I cried numerous times! Overall a spectacular rounded season! 10 out of 10! Better than great!! Tremendous!
Love Hard (2021)
Sweet, fun and full of heart!
This was really sweet and fun and well put together! I liked the dynamic between the main characters. Enjoyed this little romantic comedy heaps! Was a great watch. Lots of heart!
You (2018)
Season 3...
I really really enjoyed Season 3 - but I was hoping Joe and Love would band up more together aka 'Natural Born Killers' style. That would have been super cool. If they had embraced the psycho killer in each other and rolled with it! The scene where they 'connected' realizing their love language was violence was absolutely genius (and I also thought that was a turning point) but no unfortunately - it swung back around to similar storylines and outcomes in season 1 and 2. Though I still really enjoyed season 3 and look forward to season 4.
Midnight Mass (2021)
A bit of a missed opportunity...
In the beginning I thought this was going to be an interesting tale of the fallen angel Lucifer invading and turning the minds of a super religious community on a remote island and moral warfare would have played out (which would have been far better story in my opinion).
Instead it wasn't that surprising - just the standard vampire story of some weirdo vampire trying to turn a bunch of super religious morons who really didn't know any better leading to total and utter chaos and downfall of the town.
Look, it was just okay... but some of the more interesting explorations of the characters and their backstories were overshadowed by the overused amounts of religious preaching which were really unnecessary.
Maid (2021)
Incredible
Raw, real and relatable. I haven't been this invested in a tv show for a really long time. I cried nearly every episode and loved every deep emotion this evoked from me. There is something truly special in a story about fighting to rise above adversity. Loved this!
Ojing-eo geim (2021)
Overrated
The games are somewhat interesting and the overall premise has some intrigue, but it lacks more than it gives. Poor acting, massive plot holes and a twist that's really average are ignored for mass carnage entertainment. I mean I get it - we all wanted to be entertained, even if it's poorly put together. The best kind of soup for the brain.
The Kissing Booth 3 (2021)
What were they thinking...!?!?!
They really dropped the ball with the third movie. No storyline - pointless drama - awful cringe- and one of the worst endings ever for a franchise. It missed the whole point completely for Noah and Elle! Seriously- what were they thinking with this?!?! Such a shame...
Don't they realize a more heartfelt full romantic ending for everyone involved is what the audience really wanted!!? Sigh.
Titletown High (2021)
A real life Varsity Blues
A docu football series which is like a real life Varsity Blues complete with lame relationship drama and a 'Bud Kilmer' like coach. Really great film work and insight into the ludicrous world of high school football. Enjoyed this!
He's All That (2021)
Not that bad
I didn't expect a cult hit nor did I expect the acting to be good. I went in with super low expectations. But there were elements that did highlight the importance of looking deeper under the surface and learning what's really important and who true friends are...plus I remember smiling a lot at the sweet ending. Yeah sure, there's lots and lots of cringey stuff, but there was some good stuff mixed in there too. Cameron and his sister were the best parts. Not that bad.