Change Your Image
mrkkdude
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Reservoir Cats (2011)
Bad
This is awful to watch and essentially tries to rehash a similarly bad (but not as bad) film. Not sure who had the bright idea to make this! 2 stars seems harsh but I came across this film and had to see for myself how bad it was before I cast my vote.
Reservoir Dogs (1992)
Tarantino overreaching
This film tries too hard to be bad. Unpredictable that becomes predictable violence, unlikable characters and excessive swearing. This film celebrates and stylized people doing bad all the way through.
Enterprise (2001)
Dull
It's not a bad series. But as far as Star Trek goes, this is one of the least memorable and boring series to watch. Forgettable characters and plot lines that lack significant climax.
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (1993)
The best ST franchise
Love this series. The characters are endearing. It blends drama, romance, action and comedy into one brilliant series that is relatable for Trekkies and non-Trekkies alike. I hope they remake this for a modern audience.
The Office (2005)
Unpopular opinion
This beats the UK version by far. I just think it should have come to an end once a certain (avoiding spoilers) important character left the show. Never the less- a timeless and hilarious show that will be watched for decades and beyond.
Irréversible (2002)
Nauseating camera style
Irreversible is a well acted film with a couple of really confronting scenes. It deals with a taboo topic for its time in graphic detail. I had to stop watching at times and take a break given it's graphic content and nauseating movement of the camera.
Uncut Gems (2019)
Sandler should stick to comedy
This film is nauseating to watch, full of unnecessary profanity and constant yelling. You feel no sympathy for the protagonist as he bumbles through his gambling addiction. The soundtrack is also very incongruous with with the film. Watch at your own peril!
Munich (2005)
Great dramatization if shocking events
I remember this event. It was a daring attack during the Olympics in Munich. Very sensitive subject matter that the director explores well in this siege drama.
The Sinner (2017)
First and third seasons
The first and third are easily the most watchable, original and fascinating. I feel like you can watch these seasons in isolation to some extent. The 2nd and 4th seem to try a bit too hard. The protagonist's obsession with the crimes is fascinating to watch and Pullman does an amazing job of endearing the audience.
LA 92 (2017)
Heartbreaking
Hard to believe this happened in my lifetime. This archived footage documentary exposes the dark side of racial violence and where it can lead in an angry and marginalized society.
Jeen-yuhs: A Kanye Trilogy (2022)
Fascinating
Loving this look at Ye's life. You come to realize where this magnificent confidence and ego came from and rise to fame and success despite industry obstacles. It's endearing to watch and kudos to his friend that chronicled his life. Can't believe it's a film essentially composed almost exclusively of old footage.
Dune (2000)
Ok....
I'm looking forward to the sisterhood Dune series that will hopefully expand on this universe better than this series did. Lots of lost opportunities. Acting was a bit iffy. It lacked the grit of the original movie and writing that made you care about the characters' outcomes.
Dune (1984)
Fantastic cinema for its time
I think one has to have read the book to appreciate the universe this film materialized on the silver screen. Definitely a classic with great acting, score and special effects for its time.
Dune (2021)
Great but...
Look this is definitely superior to the 80s version. But it's derivative of that original in terms of the foundation. I'm glad this franchise and novel could be revived and brought to mainstream audiences. It was probably in need of a high profile director and cast to make this happen. I'm saying all this, the pacing was slow and the Harkonnen had minimal screen time. Hopefully the second installment addresses these issues.
The Road (2009)
Depressing, harrowing and well acted
This dystopian film will make you uneasy but the acting is fantastic. The pacing is slow but you're still glued to it. Viggo really plucks those emotional strings. Just not one to watch it you're not prepared to feel a bit depressed afterwards.
Deep Impact (1998)
Disturbing film
I had to stop watching this film and come back to it the next day. Something about this level of helpless apocalyptic calamity was too disturbing. In saying that, I didn't feel the characters were endearing enough to be invested in the final outcome. Not a date night viewing.
Command & Conquer (1995)
Bring back Joe Kucan
This is one of the best gaming universes of all time. I really liked Kane- he added a lot of grit to this universe that I haven't seen in many video games with live action sequences. Worth a stroll down memory lane and play.
Command & Conquer: Red Alert 3 (2008)
Plays out like it'a own movie
I just thought to post a review in light of what's going on in the world right now. As tragically perceptive as this game was, it was just a supreme piece of film. The soundtrack and humour blended with drama were fantastic.
Blade II (2002)
Not as good as one but where isn't this the case!
The title says it. A bit cheesier and felt rush. Two great things though were the song I against I by Mos Def and Massive Attack AND Ron Perlman- one of the cinema greats.
Blade (1998)
Great horror action film
Snipes made this franchise what it is. Also, a great soundtrack. Worth a watch if you've missed this one and like gangster martial arts horror vampire films!
The Woodsman (2004)
Morbid subject matter, great performances
Bacon and Def (aka Yasiin Bey) do a supreme job in tackling the challenging subject. I just wish Mos Def/Bey would return to acting. He's so good at it! I hope they make more films like this that challenge viewers to talk more about taboo topics so we can better tackle them as a society.
Frozen (2013)
Maybe my kids ruined this one for me
All I can hear is Let it Go in my head when anything to do with this film comes up. It's distracting. The writing strikes me a bit simplistic and plot quite generic. But! As far as a kids film goes, it was ok. Glad it kept my kids off my back on repeat for months!
The Usual Suspects (1995)
All star cast delivers
Via a great writer and director, this film always reign supreme through its stellar performances, constant suspense and drama. Despite KS's recent controversies, you can't fault him on this performance.
Thor (2011)
Prefer it to the newer installments
Maybe an unpopular view, but way more grit in this film which I tend to prefer! Taika has taken this franchise in an unusual direction. Chris Hemsworth is a supreme actor though- he carries the film.
The Batman (2022)
Supreme
My first review. Who would have thought Christopher Nolan's Dark Knight could be topped. A great film, beautifully produced and acted/directed. Can't wait for the next installment.