Change Your Image
ikeybabe
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
3 Hours Till Dead (2016)
Such a bad knockoff of Night of the Living Dead, but kinda funny
Hey, this is by far not a good movie. The acting was horrible. The script was bad and the zombies were just crimson-covered runners or slow-walkers. There's no explanation why one is slow/fast.
But, it was something to watch while doing other stuff. I kind of liked how the final character was able to actually unlock the gas pump and get gas and get in the car (SPOILER ALERT) but why did this fool decide to NOT be the coward his brother professed him to be to go sorta rescue the woman and child.
This was the point I had to yell at the screen - why did they all not get in the car and go!? DUH!!!
Mayhem (2017)
Pure & Simple, Adrenaline & Mayhem
This was so good! The film starts off with a little story telling and then it's action-packed fun that does not let up. There's even a little romance along with the extreme violence, blood-letting, unrelenting hammering with all kinds of useful tools. And there was even a storyline. The movie was really entertaining. Steven Yeun was great - but he's great in everything he does. And Samara Weaving can take a (movie) punch. I cannot believe it took me years to come upon this jewel. I highly recommend!
Epidemiya (2019)
Terrific! A Very Entertaining Pandemic Series That Keeps You in Suspense
This was a terrific series. The characters were well-developed and felt like real people. The storyline was intriguing and suspenseful. There were plenty of twists and at one point I could not believe what was happening was actually happening! Everything about this story felt authentic - the setting and scenery, the snow, the bickering and bitterness. Just when you think things are settling down BAM! ***SPOILER ALERT*** There's a plane crash! I loved this series and cannot wait for season two! Come on, it's been two years already. Let's go!!!
The Midnight Sky (2020)
Poignant and Sad
I understand all the reviews saying nothing happened. The story was slow-paced at times and all the while you're waiting for a climactic event that never comes. What does happen is the telling of a man with regrets and longing for missed opportunities. There's no preamble to what caused the apocalypse that has made earth uninhabitable, but it is obvious that climate change has destroyed the atmosphere. So, my first impression as the story unfolds is this is really depressing. But, there are moments with humor **SPOILER ALERT** when the little girl plays with her peas. And there's some excitement with the ice breaking. But, when the end comes we see a meaningful twist that gives us insight into the main character's mindset. It's poignant and meaningful and worth the time.
Return of the Living Dead III (1993)
Absolute Garbage
There are a bunch of reviews here giving this movie 7 and 8 and even 10 stars. These folks are being paid, were in the film or are delusional. This film was awful. The acting was terrible. The script was filled with huge holes and completely illogical. Do not waste your time on this mess of a film. Find anything - really - absolutely anything is better than wasting time watching this garbage.
Cannibal Corpse Killers (2018)
Cannibal Corpse Garbage!
I love zombie flicks. I even love bad zombie flicks. There's a certain humor to the awfulness of b-movie horror. But, this garbage was just that - a reeking pile of crap. It wasn't funny. It wasn't realistic in any way. It was just a waste of time, effort and energy. Who green lit this? The acting was just awful. The dialogue was stupid and pure nonsense. *SPOILER ALERT* The characters did things that made no sense at all - let me just sit here in the middle of nowhere and allow this thing to gnaw on my thigh. Also, shooting this film was a mess too - some dialogue was unintelligible. The demon-whatever-they-were floating in the air was just bad and unfocused (literally and figuratively). But hey, you know it must be bad since I am writing the first review for a film that is already 2 years old. Move on. Nothing to see here. Even Navy Seals vs. Zombies was better than this - and that was awful!
Black Box (2020)
New Twists on ...**spoiler alert**
This was a terrific thriller. There were some really endearing characters - relatable, sympathetic as well as the easy to hate type. The story was solid with ample twists to keep you wondering what the hell is going on! And a few scary moments that added nicely to the creepiness. The acting was really good - but of course it would be, Phylicia Rashad starred. I just loved it - the story was well written and thought out. It was really enjoyable and entertaining. Bravo to all involved. **SPOILER ALERT** This updated twist on the mad scientist story was excellent and unexpected. So what I didn't get the whole medical, techno how the good doctor made this happen. It was about the concept and the follow through that was so well done. Lastly, I couldn't help but to notice that many of the actors have African names. Yes! It is about time.
Disturbing the Peace (2020)
Disturbed and Disasterous
Why would a talented, gifted actor like Guy Pierce appear in this cinematic equivalent of crap?! This was a low-budget, poorly thought out mess of a movie. There were glaring holes throughout the film. None of the characters were developed in a meaningful way. *SPOILER ALERT* There is zero explanation why the cafe lady is apparently a prize fighter. And then there's just the really dumb story. The woman in the truck fires off a volley of shots and misses the Marshal. Instead of taking off in the truck that is loaded with millions of dollars in cash, the villain grabs a few handfuls of cash and put them in a couple of bags and gets on his bike. Really?! The acting sucked. The story was stupid and the action was weak. If you're considering watching this movie, don't!
Deep Blue Sea 2 (2018)
Atrocious Trash That is Almost Funny, But Isn't!
At times when a movie is so bad it's funny. This isn't that movie. This remake/sequel is pure crap - the acting is horrible, the script ridiculous, there's zero suspense and sadly not entertaining at all. The so-called shark expert doesn't zip her wet suit up all the way so she has ample cleavage exposed-really?! Her "acting" is mostly raising her voice and she is completely unbelievable. I can't even believe she calls herself an actor. The story line is so laughable. **SPOILER** So the mad scientist (played by a solid actor, Michael Beach) talks about getting all the data he can and then killing off the sharks - as big bad mama shark listens from a porthole and her eyes knowingly relays she understands all of this. (GTFOH). And, can we really hear a group of baby sharps coming?! NOPE. Surely there are better scripts deserving a green light than this junk.
Into the Night (2020)
A Fun Soaring Ride Through the Night!
This quick-hit series was entertaining from the beginning to the very end. The series is super easy to watch (just over a half hour per ep) with just the right touch of villains and good guys. The characters are interesting and multi-layered, surprisingly. There are plenty of unexpected twist and turns with plenty of action scenes too. I watched with the subtitles - this is my preference for foreign films and it feels more authentic in my opinion. The story was well-written with good dialogue and the acting was terrific. But let's be real - a home healthcare attendant can't perform surgery and helicopter flying doesn't equate to flying planes and can you really MacGyver a respirator type of medical device from those mask tubes that fall from the ceiling? I dunno, but what I do know is I can't wait for season 2.
KL24: Zombies (2017)
A Comedy Horror Zombie Mash Up That Equals a MESS!
This movie was so stupid - from the beginning to the very end. The dialogue is stale and nonsensical. The plot is completely incoherent. **SPOILER ALERT** One of the characters is a male married to 4 women and they have a long, stupid debate over why he married each of them - so dumb! The weirdo character who wants to start his own government is just idiotic. The movie goes on these weird tangents that have nothing to do with zombies and then back to the lame horror. The acting is the real horror show. This is one zombie apocalypse flick you can skip - really, you should definitely NOT bother with this one.
Assimilate (2019)
A Modern Day Teen Version of "Invasion of the Body Snatchers" & So Good
This was exactly what it was meant to be - a modern day, teenage version of "Invasion of the Body Snatchers" and it was good. The film is entertaining and the characters did a good job with their roles. The originality is there too - teenagers doing a reality website, it doesn't get more current than that. The movie has plenty of action sequences and a well-done unraveling of a mystery. I quite enjoyed the film. It was intriguing, even though, I know the "Body Snatchers" movies quite well and it was fun to watch. Applause to all involved.
Beautiful People (2014)
Misogynistic Torture Porn
Where do I start? How about the acting! It was horrific. Not a single person could pull off their lines in a half-way believable way. But then, why would they? They script was equally terrible and ridiculous to the point of being laughable if it weren't for the grotesque plot. From the outset this film was a woman-hating, terror-fest. The writer, producers, etc. must absolutely hate women because the script's overall theme was all about humiliating and demoralizing women. *Spoiler Alert* Even the reluctant criminal dominated by his brother goes from rescuing the woman and her son to raping her and bashing her head in with a rock to the point that her head is smashed beyond recognition. What the hell?? It made no sense that his character would do this! And, it is not even remotely believable that a scientist experimenting on humans would have a lab in his family home. Come on now! This was pure and simple torture porn - violence for the sake of violence. Shame on everyone involved with this crap!
The I-Land (2019)
Intriguing Mystery w/ Good Twists & Turns
Ignore the reviews comparing this show to LOST. It's nothing like LOST - other than the island setting. This is a good mystery show with an array of unsavory characters. The setting is beautiful, but there's something just beneath the surface - and the sand and behind the swaying palm trees. The main character is a bad ass chick who doesn't take any crap. The other characters have interesting qualities too, which makes the reveal of WHO they really are even more intriguing. **SPOILERS** By episode 3 you know what's going on and how each character chooses to survive is interesting. There are some action-packed fight scenes, some sicko back stories for the other characters you'll love to hate and the twists don't stop. I loved the addition of Bonnie and Clyde and the II-Island with it's one resident. Is this show perfect? No, I need someone to tell me what Cooper did to deserve being put on death row since he apparently got away with the murder he did commit. Anyhooo...LOL, I would definitely watch the I-Land 2. So, stick with it. The eps are just 40 minutes long and super easy to binge watch. Enjoy the setting, fight scenes and unraveling mystery. Nicely done Netflix!
Breakdown Lane (2017)
A Giant Pile of Steaming, Stinky Crap
I was expecting a brave heroine stomping out zombies as if they were road kill. Instead, I got garbage - bad script, worst acting, awful cinematography, stupid twists and turns that made zero sense. I love zombie flicks - even the bad ones. But this one, scored a 1 because zero wasn't an option. When the main character's car breaks down, she sticks with it - even pushing it through the desert (WHY?!). For some reason she goes from paved highway to dirt road to highway back to road. There's some weirdo stuff: the car being pulled by a pack of zombies - yeah, that is plausible! The cannibals who gotta breed. And yo, while the klan - I mean clan - are around the campfire why is it the camera cuts off the top of the speaking character's head? (Couldn't pull the camera back any further?). Just idiotic from start to finish. Ridiculous. Instead of giving this a go, watch "Train to Busan" (awesome!), "I Am Legend" (outstanding), "Rezort" (fun ride) or any other zombie flick - just not this one,
The Lobster (2015)
Dull, Tired and Daringly Useless
At first intriguing, the spark of interest fizzled like cotton candy dipped in water - flat, still water. This film was pure and simple boredom. The character dialogue was stiff and while the main character did his time in the hotel, it was somewhat interesting with how everyone interacted with one another - from the horrible duet on stage to the private time lap dances. And then it got painful. I kept thinking when will it end, maybe there's a pay off at the end, but NO. The end was so benign and unfinished. I guess I didn't get it. And you know what? I don't want to get it.
Immune (2016)
Butter Knife vs. the Zombie Apocalypse
OMG, this was horrible! Where do I start? So, I could look over the bad makeup on the zombies and the super low budget, but the acting has got to be half way decent. Sadly, it was awful. Both main characters are wooden, lacking any emotion or anything close to acting skills. And the script was just dumb. *Spoiler Alert* The butter knife, why? Dude had access to a hammer, gun and a really sharp knife but instead shows up for a fight with a butter knife. And then there were the long silent sequences. It was like watching paint dry. And also, there were these just weird plot twists - the dude with the guy on a chain babbling was just stupid!! Hell, why'd they even go inside the building in the first place? The whole thing was a mess. I watched it to the end looking for something to redeem the 1 hr. 15 minutes of wasted time. Nothing. It was just a waste.
Z-108 qi cheng (2012)
Atrocious: A Burning Pile of Zombie Crap
*Spoiler Alert* The trailer scene with the SOS created out of dead zombies drew me in and that bit of dark humor was the highlight. I had to weigh through ridiculousness to get to that ending. First, the voice over was horrific. The English could not have matched the actual script. Second, the "actors" doing the voice over weren't even trying to pretend to act. They were soulless voices reading a script that had to be made up to match the scenes. And the survivors included a mob boss, a hideous sadist serial killer and another serial killer. Really?! Everything about this movie was garbage. - a stinking heap of bile on fire. I love zombies movies, even the occasional bad one. They can be so bad their actually funny, but this one was just pitiful and stupidity and a waste.
Upgrade (2018)
Entertaining AF
This film surprised me. I had no idea about the plot or the story line before I began watching and I was seriously and very pleasantly surprised. The action was fantastic and even shocking! And that plot twist - I did not see it coming and I can usually guess what is going to happen next. I really enjoyed this movie. It was fun, nicely-paced and really entertaining. I really like Logan Marshall-Green as an actor and he did a great job. Lastly, the ending is a shocker. It was quite well done. Bravo!
What Still Remains (2018)
Religious Mumbled Mess
This is not a good movie. It is not entertaining or worthy of a view. It is long, boring and pretty much a waste of time. I was surprised by the caliber of actors here - Mimi Rogers and Jeff Kober. There was just way too much religion hitting viewers over the head over and over again. And even the little twist didn't make the movie worth the time invested.
The Open House (2018)
A Slow, Boring Mess
A slow, boring meandering descent into mediocrity. This moving had a good premise and could have been scary and horrifying. Instead it was stupid and a waste of time. *Spoiler Alert* The main characters just ignore when things go missing - like the glasses that you set on the nightstand every single night. Or how about, when you shower and the boiler is turned off so there's no more hot water and you fix it and then like magic the boiler is turned off again. It was all so insanely dumb from the very beginning of this mystery to the very end. The characters reacted in ways that logical-thinking-people would not have. Oh yeah, and then there were these supposedly suspenseful moments where the music is intense and the camera angle focuses on a scene in the woods or the basement and then there's nothing - just nothing. And then to end it all, there's no explanation as to why what happened, happened.
Radius (2017)
A SciFi Flick Wrapped in a Mystery
I really enjoyed this film. Right from the start, it was an intriguing mystery that became more and more engaging. The characters were well-developed, the script was well done and overall the movie was entertaining from start to finish. I loved the twists - that's right, more than one. Most of the movie had some surprising unexpected turns. One, however, was somewhat predicable albeit forgivable. And the ending was perfect.
The Bad Batch (2016)
The Really Bad Batch
Boring. Slow. A. Waste. Of. Time. I love apocalyptic genre films. I am intrigued by the what if aspects of how one survives the end. But this movie is a gigantic bore. There is barely any dialogue. The scenery is bare and there are all these long sequences and panoramic shots of walking, someone in the distance wandering, yada yada. I am baffled why Jim Carrey, Giovanni Ribisi and Keanu Reeves would be part of this train wreck. The description states this is a romance - nope! There is zero romance going on here. There's nothing thrilling either. The actions of the main character - who is unimpressive - is questionable at best. And the ending makes no sense whatsoever. Again, a huge waste of time. This is definitely one of the worst films I've seen (and I have seen some really bad movies before).
The Dinner (2017)
A Long Winding Story to Nowhere
This film gets 5 stars for the great cast. They were believable and authentic. This film gets 1 star for the lack of an ending. The film was intriguing from the very beginning. There's a mystery and a high-strung brother with some serious issues - mental and marital. The foursome seated at a dinner table as the restaurant's host goes over the complex, gastronomy set before them is an interesting contrast to the people who are dealing with a very ugly subject. I wanted to know what happens next. I wanted to see the outcome of the conflicts, but instead I was left hanging because there is no ending. The film just abruptly stops without closure or answering any questions or anything. This viewer was quite disappointed and the ending tainted what was otherwise a good film.
Lion (2016)
Beautiful, Moving and a Must-See Film
This was a beautiful, moving film. It was inspiring and so hopeful and brought tears to my eyes. Dev Patel did an excellent job and that little boy who played the young Saroo was exceptional. The director did a great job in the retelling of this true story. The screenplay relayed the heart and depth of this incredible story. The cinematography gave the story beauty and texture. This is a must-see film.