Change Your Image
agnethagillbanks20
Reviews
Evil Dead Rise (2023)
No!!!! Just no!!!!
I was really excited for this movie. When I saw the trailer I was like, okay maybe there is hope yet. But boy was I mistaken. This movie is beyond bad. It started off good. And was good for the most part. There were a few scenes that were laughable but manageable. However the end came and that was it. It ruined everything the movie tried to build. I don't know why it's so hard to make a good horror movie and I have lost all hope. Where do people come up with such story lines. How does it ever reach production? This was a complete waste of time. There were a few parts that stayed true to the original but not enough.
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (2022)
Best movie of phase 4!!!
I just do not get the bad reviews. What is going on? This movie is by far the best of all the movies released in phase 4. All the rest sucked. This had a good story line, good action and amazing acting. And best of all they gave tribute to Chadwick Boseman. There were a few things things which were silly and could have been left out but all in all I think this was really good. I felt like phase 4 was a total wash out except for this movie and Wandavision series. I'm hoping going forward the MCU will step up its game and being back movies like the old ones. However this was a good start and I hope Quantmania will live up to it's expectations.
How I Met Your Mother (2005)
Better understood the second time around!!!
So i watched this series years back when i was in my early 20s. Now I'm in my early 30s and I've started to reminisce on some old tv shows and this was one of them. Me just like everyone else who watched the show when the finale ended did not like the ending at all. I was very disappointed but I rewatched the show cos why spoil 8 seasons of fun for one bad season. However, my whole perception of it changed the second time around. Since I already knew what was gonna happen I started paying attention to other parts and if you watch closely there are so many instances where it is hinted that the mother is gonna die especially toward the last few seasons. Also it is very clear throughout that Ted would end up with Robin. All the signs were there if you look closely. So although I am still a bit bummed that they spent a full season on Barney and Robins wedding I still that there was some important parts in the season. So all in all I do not think it ended bad, I think it ended exactly as it should have because let's face it Ted and Robin were end game. Also Ted and Robin got exactly what they wanted before they ended up together. Ted got the kids he always wanted and Robin got to travel the world. So it was a win win.
That '90s Show (2023)
Made me miss the old days!!!
I just binged the entire season and I gotta say it just doesn't hit the mark. The moment the new characters were introduced I just didn't see the chemistry and the majority of the jokes fell flat. The only reason I powered through was for the old cast. Seeing all of them back was truly nostalgic and made me miss the old days. The type of quality of season in the past was flawless and no matter how many remakes come out it will never live up to the original. I did not like anyone from the new cast, not even a bit but the end offered promise. I am a person who will watch a show just for the nostalgia, and this show is no different but i do hope that they step up their game in the next season and the old characters continue to make appearances cos let's face it this show would not go on without them. The 7 rating is only for the old actors.
Orphan: First Kill (2022)
Meh!!!
The movie was okay. It just did not live up to the original. First off we are in 2022,i thought they could have done a way better job in many aspects. Leena did look much older even though they tried to make her look young and there were so many things that just did not make sense. I mean sometimes I was like really. Overall it was fine. A one time watch. If your a fan of the first movie then yeah it at least gives the back story of Leena. However I still feel this had way more potential. Not looking for anything over the top but atleast try and make it seem realistic. As stated, fine for a one time watch.
Ginny & Georgia (2021)
Really liked it except for Ginny!
Okay so this was way better than I expected. I was expecting a show like Gilmore Girls but it wasn't at all like that and was surprisingly good. I love Georgia's character and there is so much room for more stories which I can't wait to see. Marcus is hot and the girls are okay, each has their own little annoying traits but they are tolerable. Ginny on the other hand, boy is she annoying. When I first read the reviews I was still at the beginning of the season so I wanted to give her the benefit of the doubt cos she seemed okay in the beginning but them as the season progressed she just become more and more annoying. I hope the character develops better in the next season. However apart from Ginny I really love the story line and I can't wait for the next season.
Primal Fear (1996)
One of my favourite movies of all time !!!
I watched this movie years back and the story line and acting just stuck with me. I re-watched it again after many many years and it was just as good as i remember. I loved the twist ending and Edward Nortons acting is unforgettable. This movie is easily in my top 5.
Scream (2022)
Nothing beats the original!!!
I was so excited for this movie. When I saw that Sidney and Gayle and Dewey were coming back after so many years i was over the top. However, it didn't live up to my expectations. First the killer was predictable. I was hoping that it would be a surprise but it wasn't. Also the reason for killing was just a big no. Right from the time the 2nd movie hit it has always been about the stab franchise. It is always about carrying on the legacy and making a good movie based on actual events. I really hoped that it would not happen in this movie but it did. It could have been so much more. A movie where the motive is not just about making another good movie but a motive that would actually be a great twist. If they do plan to make another movie and bring back Neve and Courtney I do hope they go another way. It got a 7 cos of the old cast and cos I will always love scream.
Cinderella (2021)
Deserves a way better rating!!!
I just can't believe the ratings for this movie. Info not trust reviews any longer. The worst movies get amazing ratings and the good ones get horrible ratings. I agree this movie has been done a million times but I like the fact that they changed it and made it a modern day movie instead of just following the same old script. I like the songs, the rapping and there were some funny moments. And what I appreciated the most was women empowerment. The fact that you don't have to give up your hopes and dreams to be with someone and that you can still be happy even though you don't Marry the prince. Get a clue people. Understand what this movie actually meant before you criticize it.
The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (2014)
Best Spiderman movie!!!!
I watched this movie long back but I just wanted to leave a rating cos this is the best Spiderman movie to date. Although the newer ones are good and I love the Avenger movies, this is still the best one and I was hoping that they would release the next part with Andrew Garfield but unfortunately that did not happen. Again one more time best one by far.
The Suicide Squad (2021)
What is going on !!!!
Okay so 2021 hasn't been a good year for movies. Every movie has disappointed. There are just one or two which were good. Suicide squad I just don't have words. I don't know what people were thinking giving it such a high rating. The characters were dumb, the story line was even worse. I did not laugh even once. Everything was forced. I always give movies the benefit of the doubt but this was just horrible. I missed all the characters from the first part. What is going on 2021 make a good movie please.
Space Jam: A New Legacy (2021)
Funny and nostalgic!!!
Okay so I was pretty skeptical about watching this movie because of the reviews. I didn't find one good review but boy am I glad I didn't listen to the reviews. The movie was funny and I loved that it had a piece of everything from television history. I loved the toons as usual and all I can say is don't listen to the reviews. Watch the movie. You won't regret it.
Cruella (2021)
Loved it!!!
I just loved this movie. Nowadays it's so hard to find a really good movie and this was one of them. The acting was brilliant, the story line was good and I just loved the dresses. Can't wait for more like this.
The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It (2021)
Pretty good sequel!!!
The movie was well done. Acting by the leads was on point. I think this is the second best movie of the three. Did have some jump starts and kept me entertained the entire time.
The Dead Don't Die (2019)
Just no !!!
Okay I'm a big zombie fan and I usually never give such a low rating for a movie but this was just ..... NO. The Zombies were dumb and not at all believable. The ending was so stupid and there was a part in the end that made absolutely no sense. I mean why wa it even there. So just no.
Kite Festival of Love (2021)
Predictable but cute!!
The movie is very predictable as are most romance movies but it was still cute and it was nice seeing Jessica Lowndes in a movie after so long. Good for a one time watch.
Unfriended (2014)
Good idea but bad implementation!!
We'll it was a new take on the genre. The movie started off well and it was pretty good but then the end completely spoilt it. However I do get the reason behind the movie and I appreciate it. Just wish it implemented it better. Still worth a watch.
Great White (2021)
What's with the low rating!!!
Okay so first I am a big fan of shark movies. Anything to do with sharks, gators and all that,I'm there. This film was better than I expected cos I read the reviews and almost skipped it but I am glad I did not. The reviews are so wrong. I have seen worse movies,dull movies that have got higher ratings than this and this movie does not deserve the low ratings. It was interesting right from the start I like that there at least gave some background about the two mains unlike alot of the other similar ones that just get straight to the sharks. All in all it was a very good movie especially if you like these types of movies.
Finding 'Ohana (2021)
Nice movie to pass the time !
The movie wasn't too bad. It's a family movie. Didn't my h care for the end of it and also the acting from the lead girl was meh but it it good for a lazy day watch.
The Woman in the Window (2021)
Not as bad as it's made out to be!!!
Okay so the movie wasn't that great. Similar to rear window. Predictable ending. However it does have it plus points. Liked the build up even though it was slightly slow, acting was good, great cast. I was in the fence about the rating and gave it a seven just because of the cast. All in all its okay for a one time watch.
Jupiter's Legacy (2021)
Loved it!!
I just finished season 1 and I must say it was really good. I loved the fight scenes the story line and I loved the way it went back and forth from the present to the past. It kept me interested the whole way and never lagged or made me bored. I can't wait for season 2 cos I know it will be even better.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
Good but not great!!!
Okay so I just finished this movie and I have to say it is way better than the theatrical one. Right from the start I knew that this was gonna be better. However, it wasn't great. I love DC but there are alot things that are still missing in the movie. Firstly it was way too long. Didn't much care for the many slow-mo scenes and extra parts which did not necessarily need to be a part of the movie. As a matter of fact I liked the first fight scene with steppenwolf better than the last. DC has so much potential and I do hope it improves as the universe expands.
Fate: The Winx Saga (2021)
A good show with great potential!!!
I just finished the 1st season and i must say it was really good. I was a fan of the winx club as a kid and I was so excited when I saw the trailer. I am so pleased with the show. Good acting and interesting story line. It was just 6 episodes so I'm hoping it does not get cancelled like most good shows do and they give the chance to grow. It will be really interesting to see where this show takes us and I'm really excited for the next season.
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
The end of an era. Seriously!!!
I just watched the movie for a second time around and I have to say it was even more emotional this time around. I read alot of reviews where it was said that infinity war was better. I agree that it was more faced paced and there was alot more action but this movie is the last of phase 3 excluding spider man : far from home. This movie was meant to show the loss and toll that Thanos' snap had on everyone who survived. It showed the ones who were lost and the road to getting everyone back. The movie also came full circle - it took us back to the first avengers movie, the chance for Tony to meet his father one last time and the loss to acquire the stones. The action at the end was the best among all the marvel movies. I did love the fight scene in infinity war but this was just spectacular. I cannot imagine how the marvel cinematic universe will be after this. It was the best in cinematic history - it was funny and emotional and it will never be the same again. As I said "ITS THE END OF AN ERA".
Sonic the Hedgehog (2020)
Hilarious, heart warming. Just loved it!!
I watched the movie a few days back and I loved it. The story line, the jokes was all spot on. Just because this is an animated movie does not mean that adults can't enjoy it. Jim Carrey was hilarious as usual and it was amazing to see him in a film after so long. I urge all of you to watch this as it's a good family movie and very enjoyable.