Change Your Image
leoniemathews
Reviews
Someone Great (2019)
Friendship over heartbreak
I don't often write reviews, but this movie touched me. Because it did not just manage to show these little moments of heartbreak and overwhelming emotions in all directions that I personally associate with the end of a relationship, it also showed great friendship between three women, who have each other backs unconditionally but are not afraid to call each other out for BS behaviour. Amazing acting that pulled me right into their feelings. Not once did I grab my phone while watching. It made me laugh quite a few times and there might have been some tears as well. Is it groundbreaking cinema? No. But it will remind you of what it is like to be sad about love lost, and appreciate the love friendships provide in hard times.
Men in Black: International (2019)
Mostly boring
I found it hard to keep paying attention to this movie. The acting was stilted, the comedy stale and the twists predictable. (Let's not even get into obvious plot holes) While the first MIB had great physical comedy from Will Smith and the perfect straight man in Tommy Lee Jones, this just had... actors looking for a paycheque.
There's a scene where the usually impeccable Tessa Thompson reacts to alien shenanigans in a close up and it looks like it was taken right out of a bad sketch show.
Children will probably be entertained, but I wouldn't recommend it to adults.
The Twilight Zone: The Wunderkind (2019)
Utter garbage
It hurts me to say this because I am a big fan of John Cho, but this episode was one of the worst things I have ever seen on my tv screen. The metaphor was so heavy handed it was like being slapped with a brick house. I feel like in today's insane world, satire is harder than ever, so in order to out-crazy the real world, this went way over the top. Might have worked as a comedy, as a Twilight Zone episode, unfortunately, it fell flat.
A Christmas Prince: The Royal Wedding (2018)
Brilliant garbage
Just like part one of this hopefully never ending series, the sequel was a dumpster fire of bad acting, awful writing and cheesy storylines - and I enjoyed every second of it. I don't watch these Hallmark-esque movies because I expect much depth, I'm looking for kitschy entertainment and that's exactly what it provides. Rose McIvers wide-eyed performance saves every scene she's in, which helps, since Indian Jason Derulo is one of the most unlikable stereotypically gay characters to ever be on a screen. If you want to spend 90 minutes with your brain in the "off" position and laugh at the absurdity, this is the movie for you.
Independence Day: Resurgence (2016)
Nostalgia can't save this one
I had no expectations for this movie. I have to be honest, my friend turned it on and for the first like 20 minutes I thought we were watching pacific rim. It was very hard to stay focused because none of the characters felt likeable, interesting or even remotely memorable. Some movies don't need a sequel. On the plus side though, Jeff Goldblum.