Change Your Image
SDSurfDude
Reviews
Three Months (2022)
Transcendent love story
Troye is beyond beautiful. This story keeps you on your toes and reaching for the rainbow stars! It's well written and beautifully portrayed. A delightful hour and 45 minutes you will cherish.
40-Love (2021)
Game, Set, Snooze
I rode the wave of the writing and acting but this crashes way too many times. I looked for the happy ending, but again the writing, acting and direction falls flat. The only brightness in the film is the tennis play. Very well done. The male announcer is beyond ridiculous! I suggest you spend the 90 minutes you'd waste on this, and call a friend or loved one.
FBI: International: The Kill List (2022)
Nauseating
The acting and story are fine. The photography and directing are nauseating. It's like a drunk monkey is holding the camera. When I'm talking to someone I don't move my head around like this. Too many shows are doing this, saying it shows perspective of one-on-one. It's ridiculous! I look straight at a person when I'm talking and listening, not shaking and moving all around. Get a clue!
Jimmy O. Yang: Good Deal (2020)
Funny! Funny!
This special is great. He's hilarious. Hip Asian 😄🤣 Watch for yourself and laugh. His routine hits home for everyone and bits about his parents had me laughing out loud.
Romeo & Juliet (2021)
Wasted actors
The stars are fantastic. The photography and direction is like a 14 year old kids bad YouTube video. Every scene shot close up, is not dramatic. The continuous close up movement becomes nauseating. A complete waste of the stage. This director and cinematographer may never have attended a stage production. You need to move back and see the actors complete use of the surroundings and stage.
Wish You (2021)
Will they.... won't they...?
This is a touching stand up and cheer film. The moment I saw the lead actors I was I love. The entire time we're not sure... will they? It's a delightful movie with a great soundtrack. I loved it.
Christmas with a Prince (2018)
Charming
Simple, delightful holiday movie. The acting is a bit cold, but a nice story and cute kids bring it above average. 😊
Sobre Nós (2017)
Heart warming
This is a heart warming 'short story' with beautiful men that unfortunately was dragged out to 1 hour 15 minutes. So much filler and repetitiveness that was unneeded for the story.
Ad Astra (2019)
Do not waste time
What a colossal snooze fest - Boring. Goes no where. No solution. Brad Pitt was good.
Cowboys & Aliens (2011)
I wanted to love this
Phenomenal behind the screen people, Spielberg, Ron Howard, Jon Favreau etc. and top name stars in the movie. But it never delivered. It drags out.... That's 2 hours of my life I'll never get back 😐
Mr. & Mrs. Smith (2005)
Fun action
Fun movie for a pizza, tacos and a bottle of wine. It has humor, action and fun romance. Brad and Angelina are fun.
42nd Street: The Musical (2019)
Delightful
This production is wonderful. The tap dancing is beyond fantastic. Each number in the first half is standing ovation worthy. The second half drags a bit, brought down by the book (script). But still wonderful to watch and the numbers are Broadway perfect.
Game of Thrones: The Long Night (2019)
Terrible Directing
I have been a fan of GoT for 8 seasons. This was the most important battle scene of the entire series. However, the director decided to film the entire battle - in the dark. We can't see what's happening. It's impossible to see our favorite characters in the most important scenes of the entire show. When we do see someone we recognize, it's only for a split second, so close up we have no idea what's happening. The entire balance of the show rests upon defeating the White walkers yet it's impossible to see anything. The director should be fired and sent back to film school. What a complete waste of time. The 3 stars for this review are for the actors and the many weeks they struggled to film these battle sequences, only to be lost in the darkness of a bad director. Congratulations to all the actors and extras! Bravo!
Another Gay Sequel: Gays Gone Wild! (2008)
Camp fun then awful
I loved the movie. It was campy fun right up to the vomit scene and then the zombie and blood scenes. It went seriously downhill and never recovered. Nothing worth spending money on....
And Then Came Summer (2000)
Touching story
All in all it's a total 'B' movie. The story is weak. The filming is college level. The acting is ok. The ending 10 minutes brought tears to my eyes. Seth's struggle is heart breaking.
Sex Education (2019)
Binged all 8 episodes!
Fun show. Great writing. Anticipation levels off the charts. Gillian Anderson as a Brit mom is fun. Asa Butterfield is just marvelous! He stole the show. The supporting cast are phenomenal. A must see!
Shelter (2007)
Love, sadness, laughter and family
I have not seen a movie in a while that made me happy, cry, cheer, yell and clap. This movie has nailed every emotion. It celebrates love in a very special way. It parallels my life so closely it's funny. This is a must see movie!
Maze Runner: The Death Cure (2018)
Effects overload
This is a 30 minute movie blown out into 2-1/2 hours. Special effects and fight scene after fight scene after explosion and more of the same over and over.... Boring!
Ready Player One (2018)
Fantastic everything!
A fun fantastical movie. The actor avatars are a blast, the music is awesome, the efx are beyond belief. Pop the popcorn, get the gummy bears and sit down for a great movie.
Departure (2015)
Beautifully stunning!
10+10+10 Stars! This film tugs my heart on SO many levels. Alex Lawther is magnificent. I felt every emotion along with him. Juliet and Phénix round the cast brilliantly. Tears of joy!
Hailey Dean Mystery: 2 + 2 = Murder (2018)
I wish it were better
SPOILER: The story is good but several times the writing is juvinile and incredibly unrealistic. I was close to changing the channel but saw it through to the end. I loved seeing Kellie and Chad together.