Change Your Image
endalayng
Reviews
The West Wing: The Long Goodbye (2003)
Sad but beautiful
I have watched every episode, over and over again. I love this show.
Political stuff is brilliant obviously, however from a human point of view this is one of the best episodes ever ever !
The acting is really top class and it really highlights the cruel nature of this horrible disease. It characterises it in an honest and sad way.
Alison and Matthew were top class, and have great on screen chemistry. Moffitt excellent too.
I revisit this episode regularly, this is real acting with no CGI. Unlikely anyone will read this , but happy to write my thoughts. Go and watch it if you're a fan , or not.
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds: Ad Astra Per Aspera (2023)
Proper Star Trek
Have watched Star Trek since the TOS in the 60's. Loved it , also TNG and DS9 in particular.
Loved the "Measure of the Man" with Data story in TNG. The court case in the Menagerie was also a brilliant episode (2) .
This is a really good episode , personally I always like a good courtroom drama. Good storyline and acting. All the ensemble contributes well and overall I would rate it a very strong episode.
I've read some negative reviews , which being honest puzzle me. I hate all the negativity , not really sure what people expect.
I really prefer New Worlds to Star Trek Discovery and am looking forward to the next few episodes.
Star Trek: Picard: Imposters (2023)
Proper Star Trek
A top class script, as good as some of the better TNG episodes. Great to see one of my favourite characters return, it was a great few scenes with Jean Luc Picard. Sadly came to an end.
This episode , and in general series 3 are far superior to the first two. The acting from all of the cast was really great.
It's a real pity this season is the final one of Picard , unless I am mistaken.
To a large degree you can ignore the first two seasons and really enjoy Season 3 . It will be interesting to see how it finishes, am really looking forward to the final few episodes. Am sure there are a few more twists to come. We have a lot to learn about Jack .....
The Banshees of Inisherin (2022)
Great acting, fine script and awesome scenery
Am a McDonagh fan, loved Three Billboards! Was hoping I wouldn't be disappointed with this new film, and thankfully I wasn't. It's was a great movie. Dark in spots , some humour and insight into Ireland of years gone by. Great ensemble cast.
Farrell is superb, deserves an Oscar nomination at least. Gleeson always underrated. The rest of the cast are excellent - particularly Keoghan. The locations are beautiful , but then I'm biased, being fro the West.
This a real movie about real people, not like most of the stuff we see in the cinema. Underwear inside their trousers ! 😀
Go and see it! Thought provoking is my final comment.
Boys from the Blackstuff (1982)
Still relevant
It's back on TV ! While it's 40 years ago it's still top class . Great acting and relevant to people of my vintage.it's one of the greatest BBC series - and they have produced some great programs.
What a great series.
The Long Riders (1980)
Underrated
I'm watching this for the first time in many years. The actor brothers probably was the reason it got attention originally.
However watching this evening - it's a great Western , nice cast and as usual a super Walter Hill Movie.
Grace: Dead Man's Footsteps (2022)
Disappointing
Have enjoyed the episodes so far , but found this was the poorest so far. Storeyline was ridiculous and very clichéd stuff we've seen in loads of other shows. Lacking in originality.
The Fugitive (1963)
Classic
I hadn't see this in years - rewatching again. Great script , serious actors that it remember from those times. Jansen is brilliant, better than Ford in the 93 movie. I am a Ford fan. Enjoying it.
Game of Thrones (2011)
Revisited
I have just watched season 8 again, not since the show's originally aired. Was very disappointed.
Having watched again , I believe the criticism was OTT. Not the ending we wanted but was a lot better than we thought. It wasn't your typical TV ending .and what we expected. But, , in-spite of the flaws it's still better than the hordes believe. We expected too much.
Foundation (2021)
So disappointed
I read the Asimov books many years ago , and still have them. Fantastic books and premise.
This bears very little resemblance to those books.
I'd imagine Isaac is turning in his grave! His name should not be attached to this at all.
For people who never heard of Asimov and his writing this is probably okay.
I am so disappointed.
Bosch (2014)
Excellent adaptation of the Bosch novels
I've just finished watching the last episode of series 7. As a fan of the books this adaptation did not disappoint, unlike many books translated into the small and big screen.
The ensemble cast are great, the design and music lends great atmosphere to the series . Weiliver was born to play Bosch. Overall this is top top class. Looking forward to the spin off series.
Time (2021)
Dark
A dark and difficult production. Not easily watched. However the acting from the two guys is awesome - a strong sense of realism. People have got Emmy's for a lot poker quality work .
This is superbly written and deserves all the praise it is getting.
¿Quién Mató a Sara? (2021)
Poor quality trash
Very poorly written and predictable rubbish. One of the poorest of the many shows I watched during the Covid Lockdown. There are a lot of great tv I shows , in many languages this one to avoid.
Le temps est assassin (2019)
Well worth watching - fast moving adventure
The scenery here is awesome. Not your typical US or British show. However it's really enjoyable with decent acting. Plenty of twists along the way and overall a very enjoyable watch .
El inocente (2021)
Really exciting show - worth a binge!!!!
I came across this by accident, had really enjoyed "The Invisible Guest" and realised it was the same director. Am also a fan of Harlan Coben.
This is a fast paced adventure, with good acting and loads of twists right up to the end.
I have access to practically all English speaking tv , and while this is dubbed it a quality programme. Certainly as good as a lot of US and Uk made show.
Watched it over two nights- very unusual for me.
Line of Duty: Episode #6.7 (2021)
So disappointed
This reminds me of the end of GOT- such a poor ending to a great series .
Went out tamely- buckles definitely not the 4th man. Leaves it wide open for Season 7. I kept thinking this was a joke ....
sad to see it end like this.
Hoosiers (1986)
Best sports movie ever
I love sports films - this is certainly one of , if not the best . Strangely Hackman hated it and was very difficult with David Anspaugh.
Told Hopper he thought they would never work again after it . It's really worth watching.
Blue Bloods: More Than Meets the Eye (2021)
Great storyline and acting
I am a big fan - no doubt this is one of the best episodes ever. Love this show
Behind Her Eyes (2021)
Disappointing finale.
The acting of the three main characters was very good. Did start slowly but gathered pace and was shaping up well as the last episode approached. However the end was surprisingly stupid and unfortunately silly beyond belief. Had looked forward to the last episode and was so let down. Pure nonsense!!
Blue Bloods: Atonement (2020)
Really good story line
The addition of Joe Hill is really good, and where the story is going is not straight forward. Mirrors real life. Great acting by Tom and Will Hochman.
Star Trek: The Next Generation: The Wounded (1991)
The greatest TNG episode ever
Have just watched again for the umpteenth time. Great script - incredibly good performances from Meaney and Gunton. As a proud Irishman always loved the "Minstrel Boy"
The futility of war.....
Just Brilliant
The South Westerlies (2020)
Awful
Hard to believe good actors could sign up for this rubbish. Brady and Bergin must need the Money
Script is so predictable and characters real embarrassing stereotypes. Didn't even film it in Cork! Was expecting better. Won't be watching any further episodes.
Star Trek: The Next Generation: Family (1990)
Quality writing and acting
Watched this today after many years , a bit of a forgotten episode. Excellent as a follow up to the Best of Both Worlds.
Superb acting from Stewart and a great script.
Good Behavior (2016)
First series great- don't watch S2
Season 1 was really good - good storyline etc. Unfortunately the second series was so do disappointing. Stories ridiculous and not easy to guess why it got cancelled. Watch S1 and finish at that .
La leggenda del pianista sull'oceano (1998)
A hidden gem
Had never heard of this until I came across it by accident. A real gem , dragged a little near the end but overall well worth watching. Music fabulous, great acting and an interesting story.
Not commercial drivel like the Titanic.